Sold2024Clementine Hunter O/C Wash Day SceneClementine Reuben Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) oil on board painting depicting a wash day scene, with two women washing clothing with a kettle and washboard. Signed with monogram middle rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter - Folk Art Church Scene PaintingClementine Hunter (1887-1988) - Folk art church scene painting. Signed with monogram LR. Paint on paper board. Board: H 15-7/8" W 23-3/4".Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Please review hSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot,"CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot," MID 20TH CENTURY, acrylic on canvasboard, signed in monogram, "CH"; 8" x 5 1/4", framed 15" x 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2017Clementine Hunter(Louisiana, 1886-1988) Portrait of a Man, circa 1940s, signed with monogram right "CH", oil on paper, 9-1/2 x 12-1/2 in.; black frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018CLEMENTINE HUNTER Oil Southern Plantation Folk WeddingCLEMENTINE HUNTER OIL SOUTHERN PLANTATION FOLK WEDDING.American Folk Art Oil on board painting, signed with monogram signature lower right, written on verso top: Clementine Hunter. Size: image: 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Hunter. Cotton Harvest.Frank Hunter. Cotton Harvest. c. 1980. Initialed with Clementine’s “C.H.” monogram. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 18” x 14” with frame. Est. $300-500. Ship: $See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza in Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Est. $3,000-5,000. Ship: $65 PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. The Story of Jesus In Bethlehem.Clementine Hunter. The Story of Jesus In Bethlehem. c. 1950s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Minor paint loss on left figure and duck and minor spots on upper right corner, otherwise great condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. Girl Pulling Peach Cart With Chicken.Clementine Hunter. Girl Pulling Peach Cart With Chicken. c. late 1960's. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 12" w x 10" h. Frame is 17" w x 15" h. Provenance: Jessica WeberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. African House.Clementine Hunter. African House. c. 1940's. Signed, 'Clemence'. Re-initialed in the 1970's. Paint on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 12.5" w x 9.5" h. Frame is 22" w x 19" h. Est. $6,000-9,000.See Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Still Life of Zinnias" oil on canvas monogrammed lower right and pencil inscribed en verso. Framed. 20" x 16", framed 24-1/4" x 20-1/4" ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter. LA Saturday Night Juke Joint.Clementine Hunter. 1886-1988, Louisiana. Saturday Night Juke Joint. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24" w x 20" h. Frame is 30" w x 26" h. Provenance: The GarySee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
2024Funeral Procession (Authenticated Clementine Hunter Folk Art Painting, Large)About the Item Probably the largest and best I have had . . . . If you have been watching the prices of Clementine Hunter's work, you will know that they soared after record prices were reached for thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Fishing on Cane River", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 1/4 in., framed, overall 20 in. x 28 1/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesClementine Reuben (Attributed) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 20"US$1,000
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesClementine Reuben Hunter (Att) Oil on Canvas over Board Art: 16" x 12"US$1,200
BonhamsH.R Ekegren, Copenhagen. An 18K gold keyless wind full hunter pocket watch made for J.E Caldwell...£850(2 bids)
Jun 09Annzstiques Auction HouseVintage white Bear Hunter Knife Single Blade. 5" Closed. 3-3/4"" Blade, LB-5US$36