Sold2023Antique Wood Carved Lacquered Seated BuddhaAntique carved lacquered wooden Buddha, depicted seating in a full lotus post with one hand with palm facing inward and the other hand posed across his lap. Evident gold leafing throughout. ApproximatSee Sold Price
Sold2016MASSIVE ANTIQUE THAI LACQUERED WOOD BUDDHAMassive and antique, Thai lacquered wood Buddha; seated in lotus position, with hands in bhumisparsha ('earth-touching') mudra, showing typical elongated earlobes and dressed in gatherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Antique Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha StatueA Japanese antique 19th century gilt and black lacquered wood sculpture. A figural work depicting a seated Amitabha Buddha. Features black lacquered chest and head, with auspicious embellished Urna toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Thai Lacquered Wood BuddhaTall and antique Thai gilt lacquered figure of Buddha; standing atop a slim lotus base and rectangular stand, holding an alms bowl; with typical elongated earlobes and ushnisha; the elaborately detailSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Lacquered Wood BuddhaAntique Chinese lacquered wood Buddha, 21" x 10". Provenance: West Palm Beach, Florida collection..See Sold Price
Sold2015Good Antique Standing Lacquered Wood Thai Buddha on19th cen, with shine application, measures 34"h 15"w; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Thai Parcel-Gilt & Lacquered Wood BuddhaAntique Thai parcel-gilt and lacquered wood Buddha; the gesturing hands with elongated fingers in mudra; wearing elaborate 'jeweled' robe; showing typical extended ears and snail-curled hair;See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Thai Gold Lacquered Wood Buddha with Shrine19th cen, measures 30"h 7"w; old breakage of wood; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Elaborate Lacquered Wood seated BuddhaAntique Japanese elaborate lacquered and gilt wood seated Buddha on flaming lotus base; as-is condition, some wear and losses; H 22 1/2" x W 12 1/4" x D 7" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Old & Antique Thai Wood CarvingsTwo Old & Antique Thai Wood CarvingsTwo Thai wood carvings: antique lacquered and 'jeweled' Buddha in 'Earth Witness' mudra; together with an old polychromed temple lion; H: 16 1/2" (taller)See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Lacquered Seated BuddhaAntique Japanese lacquered wood figure of a seated Buddha; in lotus postion and wearing simple robes, hands in dhyana mudra, on a loose lotus base;; H: 12 7/8"; antique wood boxSee Sold Price
Sold201618TH CENTURY GOLD LACQUERED WOOD BUDDHAAntique Japanese gold lacquered wood temple figure; depicting Buddha, holding alms bowl in left hand, with right hand in bhumisparsha ('earth-touching') mudra; seated upon matching sepSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Lacquered Wood Buddha FigureA Chinese Lacquered Wood Buddha Figure,H 35 cm (13.7 in.) x W 14.5cm(5.6in.) x D 13cm(5in.).Preview from Dec. 12th to 16th from 2:00 PM TO 6:00 PM Eastern Time, Location: 15229 Display Court, RockvillSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Lacquered Wood BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A carved Chinese wooden Buddha sculpture of a seated laughing Buddha in an overall gilded foundation, embellished with red and blue hued lacquered detailing, with gilded medallion motifsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle BaseJapanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle Base. Exquisite large antique Japanese Edo period gilt lacquered seated deity sits atop an elaborate polychrome and gilt wood lotus basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ex-Christies Ebonized & Gilt Lacquered Wood BuddhaDESCRIPTION: An antique ebonized and gilt lacquered wood carved figure of Buddha with upright posed deity in drapped robe, raised atop a double lotus throne with flaming aureole. Christies auction labSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE GILT WOOD SHAKYAMUNI BUDDHAAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Gilt Wood Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2019Giltwood Standing BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A Tall Thai gilt and lacquered wood standing Buddha. Depicts a robed and crowned buddha with colored and mirrored glass insets; standing atop a lotus base upon a wood stand. CIRCA: 20th CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Gilt Lacquered BuddhaLarge carved parcel gilt and lacquered wood standing Buddha figure, his hands in the vitarka mudra. 25" H. Chinese or Japanese, 20th century. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Gilt Wood Buddha StatueAntique Japanese Gilt and Lacquered Wooden Buddha Statue, Amitabha Tathagata, Amida Nyorai, End of Edo period, C. 1850. Some loss to fingers, missing background. 11 inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Lacquered Wood Guanyin Buddha SculptureAn antique Chinese polychrome carved wood statue of a bodhisattva deity. Featured seated on a foliate stool, one leg gracefully propped up. The figure is adorned in a bronzed lacquer-finished robe, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Thai Wood BuddhaLarge antique Thai gilt and lacquered seated figure of Buddha with inlayed eyes and glass inlay to robes and hair; as-is condition, numerous splits and cracks, some losses and wear, right index fingerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Life Sized Carved Wood Buddha Mudra SculptureAn antique life sized statue depicting a seated Gautama Buddha figure. Carved, red lacquered wood, having glass embellishments, with hands depicted in the Bhumisparsha mudra, symbolizing the Buddha'sSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryLarger than life antique Chinese wood Buddha head. Starting Price LoweredUS$1,000
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Burmese Wood Buddha- Very Large, Great Provenance- Very Beautiful Face!US$1,250
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions19th Century Burmese Gilt and Lacquered Buddha Disciple SculptureUS$12(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Japanese Samurai KEN Dagger in Unique ONI Demon Mounts. Carved & Lacquered Wood withUS$500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Early Style Japanese Samurai UCHIGATANA KOSHIRAE Iron & Red Lacquered Wood Mounts.US$400
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryCharles Joseph Travies Swiss 1804 – 1859 Pen & Ink drawing of peasantUS$1,500