Sold2024Maria Izquierdo (Gouache on paper) "in the style of"This lot consists of a hand painted Gouache on Paper rendered in the style of the Mexican painter María Izquierdo. María Izquierdo was a Mexican painter. She is known for being the first Mexican womSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIA IZQUIERDO (11902-1955) OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Maria Izquierdo, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 29"hx32"w framed, mint condition Biography: María Izquierdo was a Mexican painter. She is known for being the firSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARIA IZQUIERDO FIGURATIVE OIL ON PAPER V$15,000MEASUREMENTS:25"WX32"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"MarÃa Izquierdo was a Mexican painter.Quickly becoming an internationally known artist, Izquierdo hit the peak of her career in the eaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo Mixed Media on Paper Pencil MexicanDrawing Mixed Media on Paper 10" X 6.50" Private Collection,Latin America.Rufino del Carmen Arellanes Tamayo was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico. Tamayo was acSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maria Izquierdo (Gouache on paper)Attributed to Maria Izquierdo this 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches Gouache on paper painting.See Sold Price
Sold2019Frida Kahlo Mexican Modernist Pencil on PaperPencil on paper. Featuring sketch of self-portrait. Signed Frida Kahlo on the upper right corner. Attributed to Frida Kahlo (1907-1954, Mexican). 28 x 19.5 cm (11 x 7.75 in). PROVENANCE: This lot carrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frida Kahlo Mexican Pencil Mixed Media Paper 1945Pencil crayon on paper, framed. Featuring self-portrait of Frida Kahlo. Signed "Frida Kahlo" in the bottom right corner, with "1945" inscribed beneath the signature. "ORIGINAL WORK BY FRIDA KAHLO 1907See Sold Price
Sold2019Frida Kahlo Mexican Modernist Pencil on PaperPencil on paper. Featuring a self-portrait. Signed Frida Kahlo on the upper right corner. Attributed to Frida Kahlo (1907-1954, Mexican). 27 x 20 cm (10.75 x 8 in). PROVENANCE: This lot carries limiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ian Hornak 'Maria Sewing' Pencil on PaperIan Hornak, American (1944-2002). Large pencil on paper in wood frame signed and dated top right, 1974. Gallery label on verso Tibor de Nagy Gallery Inc., #1457. Condition report: good condition, seeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Muralist School Pencil on PaperPencil crayon on paper, featuring resting family. Signed and attributed to Diego Rivera (Mexican, 1886-1957) on bottom left corner. 12.75 x 9.25 inch (32.4 x 23.5 cm). Inspired by Renaissance frescoesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frida Kahlo drawing pencil on paper Mexican artPencil on paper, drawing. Signed lower left. From a private collection. 8,2 x 11 in. (20,7 x 28 cm). Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907-1954). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Portait ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. BYWATERS (D.1989) 'MEXICAN MOTHER' LITHOGRAPHFramed lithograph on paper, "Mexican Mother," pencil signed Jerry Bywaters (Texas, 1906-1989), and dated 1936 lower right, titled lower left, sight: 16.5"h, 13"w, overall: 24"h, 20"w, 5.25lbs Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Clemente Orozco DrawingJose Clemente Orozco (Mexican, 1883-1949) Pencil drawing on paper Signed lower right Measures: 21 x 17 1/2 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016JEAN CHARLOT "The Mexican Mural Renaissance" ColoredJEAN CHARLOT (American / Mexican 1898-1979) "The Mexican Mural Renaissance" Colored pencil on paper. Sight: 6 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches / 17.14 x 17.14 cm; Frame: 11 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Double signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Modern Mexican Linocut Sculptures, J. RendonTwo original modern Mexican paper sculptures pencil signed, titled and numbered by the artist, Joel Rendon. Joel Rendon (Mexican, b.1967). Handmade cream wove paper with modernist linocut images. PyraSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Taylor Arms Etching "Santa Maria"John Taylor Arms (American, 1887-1953) etching, "Santa Maria", etching on paper, pencil signed "John Taylor Arms 1935", inscribed "to my friends Phyllis & Kerr Eby, John Taylor Arms 1935", edition II,See Sold Price
Sold2021MEXICAN UNCIRCULATED $1,000.PAPER CURRENCY NOTES SERIALMEXICAN UNCIRCULATED $1,000.PAPER CURRENCY NOTES SERIAL # G-863096 TO # G863100 CONSECUTIVE #'S, 1983 (5) H 11" W 9" Sleeve Size: Height 11" x 9" Wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016DIEGO RIVERA - Pencil drawing on paperDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886 - 1957). "Anciano". Pencil drawing on paper. 1940s. Signed in pencil, lower right. Cream wove paper. Overall good condition; some creasing in the image. Rivera, the husbandSee Sold Price
Sold2015DIEGO RIVERA - Pencil drawing on paperDiego Rivera (Mexican, 1886 - 1957). "Muchacha". Pencil drawing on paper. c1947. Signed in pencil, lower right. Cream wove paper. Good condition; creases, bottom of sheet trimmed irregularly, minor suSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican-American Folk Art Oil on BoardFolk Art oil on board depicting the head of a man, possibly Mexican-American, bearing pencil inscription on backing paper: "I was born Valley Center Calif Dec 25 1888." Image: 10.75" H x 7.5" W; frameSee Sold Price
Jun 22Arader GalleriesPierre Jean Francois Turpin Original Watercolor, Gossypium hirsutum, Mexican Cotton or Upland CottonUS$75,000
6 days LeftJasper52Tehuantepec River - Art by Miguel Covarrubias (1945) 12x16 Mexican Litho Signed/Numbered in PencilUS$400
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'MESOPOTAMIA'US$300(1 bid)
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'NARIZ DE CLEOPATRA'US$300(1 bid)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.SAMUEL BANGS (1798-1854) A MEXICAN TEXAS DOCUMENT, "LAW OF COLONIZATION OF TEXAS," PRINTED FOR LEONAUS$400
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsNicola de Maria. Signed and Numbered Aquatint. Pax et Bonum Semper Tecum.US$1,000