Sold2016Afro Basaldella, Composizione, Lithograph in Colors,Lithograph in colors on wove paper Germany, 1965; published 1966 Afro Basaldella (1912-1976) – Italian painter, graphic artist and designer Signed ‘afro’ and numbered ‘1/65’ in pencil From tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Afro Basaldella, Per Mann, Lithograph in Colors, 1966Lithograph in colors on wove paper ‘Fabriano’ Italy, 1966 Afro Basaldella (1912-1976) – Italian painter, graphic artist and designer Signed in pencil at the lower right with ‘afro.’ NumberedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) El Sereno, 1955 Composizione, 1958, and Notte D'Inverno, 1960Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) El Sereno, 1955 Composizione, 1958, and Notte D'Inverno, 1960 (a group of three prints) lithographs each signed and numbered in pencil Largest: 16 x 22 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Composizine.Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Composizine. Etching and aquatint, pencil signed lower right, dated 1966, titled, and inscribed 'A/P' 11.75" x 8.75" Frame: 18.25" x 15.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Basaldella Afro, Senza titolofirmato e datato in basso a destra, Etichetta al retro della Galleria Propileo, Roma, Tecnica mista su carta intelata, W. 34 - H. 48 Cm, Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Archivio Afro, Roma in daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Basaldella Afro, Charles Baudelairees. X/XII su una tiratura di 80 esemplari e 12 prove d'artista in numeri romani, Le poesie di Charles Baudelaire sono tratte da Les Fleurs du Mal del 1861, Edizioni 2RC, Roma, Ciascuna incisione èSee Sold Price
Sold2020Basaldella, Afro o.T. 1972. Farbquatintaradierung undBasaldella, Afro o.T. 1972. Farbquatintaradierung und -serigraphie auf Fabriano Rosaspina. 73 x 73,5 cm (94,5 x 95,3 cm). Signiert und nummeriert in Graphit. In der linken Ecke mit dem Blindstempel "SSee Sold Price
Sold2018BASALDELLA, Afro. Color Lithograph. Untitled.Signed lower right, numbered 85/90 lower left. Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976). From a New York City Collection. - Dimensions: Sight - 18.5" high x 22.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Una piccola mancanza all'angolo superiore destro ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIESee Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Firmato in basso a destra: A. Masterkova 66 ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIENZA:See Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Firmato in basso a destra: A. Masterkova 66 ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIENZA:See Sold Price
Sold2017Lidija Masterkova (Mosca 1929 - Saint - Laurent surComposizione, 1966 tecnica mista su carta, cm 46,8 x 57,3, (sc) Firmato in basso a destra: A. Masterkova 66 ESPOSIZIONI: Roma, Quindici giovani pittori moscoviti, galleria Il Segno, 1967 PROVENIENZA:See Sold Price
Sold2022Afro (Basaldella) (Udine, 1912 - Zurigo, 1976) - Senza titolo, 1959Tecnica mista su carta riportata su tela, cm. 46x61. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo. L’opera è registrata presso l’Archivio Afro con n. 59 B 108, Certificato di autenticità di MarSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABSTRACT ITALIAN OIL PAINTING BY AFRO BASALDELLAAfro Libio Basaldella, Italian, 1912 to 1976, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition, 1969. Signed and dated, lower right. Additionally inscribed and dated, on the backside. Afro BasSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTING BY AFRO BASALDELLAOil on board painting by Afro Basaldella, 1912 to 1976, an Italian artist and art teacher, member of the Scuola Romana. The artwork is an abstract composition in black, red, white, and blue. Signed bySee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO BASALDELLA (NY/CA/ITALY/SWITZERLAND, 1912-1976)Untitled, watercolor and ink on paper, signed lower right "Afro" and dated '51, 1953 gift inscription verso, in mahogany stick frame, matted under non-glare glass, OS: 16 1/4" x 19 1/4", SS: 8" x 11",See Sold Price
Sold2022Afro Basaldella Painting Oil on CanvasAfro Basaldella, Italian/American (1912-1976) Painting Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left & Dated '67. "Abstract". In Original Frame.Condition: Excellent.Dimensions: Sight- 24" x 18". Frame- 31" x 25".PrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Afro Basaldella per Masenzabracciale rigido in oro giallo 18 ct Notes: realizzato a cera persa con figure antropomorfe, apertura laterale. Gr 39See Sold Price
Sold2020Afro Basaldella Abstract Mixed Media PaintingAfro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) abstract oil on Italian newsprint applied to card. Signed lower right and dated 67'. Work: 17 in. x 22 1/2 in. Frame: 21 in. x 25 1/4 in. Good overall condition wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Afro (Basaldella)bracciale in oro e pietre colorate a schiava con pietre multicolore di taglio rettangolare a contorno ottagonale Peso gr 101,50See Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO BASALDELLA Strumenti musicali.Strumenti musicali. 1947. Pencil on paper. Cm 18,50 x 15,50. Signature lower right. At the back L Scaletta Gallery, San Polo di Reggio Emilia, label and Giorgio Chierici stamps. La Scaletta Gallery auSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRO [afro basaldella] - Untitled - Acrylic and watercolor on paperArtist: Afro [afro basaldella] (Italian/American, 1912-1976). Title: "Untitled". Medium: Acrylic and watercolor on paper. Date: Composed 1970. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 x 12 in. (203 x 305See Sold Price
Sold2019Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Tormarancia, 1974Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Tormarancia, 1974 aquatint etching signed and numbered 71/78 in pencil 50 x 47 inches. Provenance: Provenance: Brooke Alexander Inc, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro Basaldella (Italian, 1912-1976) Art Informel Oil on BoardDESCRIPTION: Abstract oil on board painting by Italian artist Afro Basaldella (1912-1976) in his Art Informel style composed a crimson, green and black. Signed lower right "Afro" and verso. Mounted inSee Sold Price
May 21Freeman's | HindmanGeorge Nakashima (American, 1905-1990) Fine King-Size Headboard, 1966 New Hope, PennsylvaniaUS$4,000(1 bid)
May 19Rich Penn AuctionsAutomobile. Oldsmobile's Toronado line was launched with a big PR push in 1966.US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1966 CHINA 1ed English Mao Zedong Little Red Book Communism Tse-tung QuotationsUS$9(2 bids)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncKiyoshi Saito L/E 6/100 Woodcut Titled NAOKO 1966US$130(2 bids)