Sold20176 Mexican MasksEarly/Mid 1900s, Collection of six handmade wooden dance masks showing actual use. Not tourist pieces. Good condition. Approx. 8" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2024LOT (6) MEXICAN CARVED/PAINTED MASKS, 20TH C.LOT (6) MEXICAN CARVED/PAINTED MASKS, 20TH C.See Sold Price
Sold20166 Mexican Festival MasksMixed Lot of 6 Mexican Festival Masks. Including a blue devil, a Chantolo and a Candelito. Largest Size: 10" x 6" x 4" (25 x 15 x 10 cm). Mixed media, carved wood, paint. Provenance: Bob Brand and LizSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of (6) Mexican Dance MasksSet of six vintage Mexican dance masks, to include carnival masks, animals masks, etc., from regions such as Puebla, Colima, etc. height 11 in. x width 5 in. x depth 6 in. / largest We happily providSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of (6) Mexican Dance MasksColleciton of six Mexican dance masks, to include one lacquerware mask (Michoacan), all hand-carved and painted height 10 in. x width 6 in. x depth 6 in. / largest Provenance: Property from the lifeSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Vintage Mexican Festival Masks6 Vintage Mexican Festival Masks. Carved polychrome wood. Largest size: 8.25'' x 7.5'' x 5.25'' (21 x 19 x 13 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20166 Vintage Mexican Chanquitos MasksSuite of 6 Vintage Mexican Chanquitos Masks. Chiapas State. Mixed media, carved wood, paint. Largest Size: 7" x 5" x 4" (18 x 13 x 10 cm). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of 6 Antique and Vintage Mexican Festival MasksCollector's Lot of 6 Antique and Vintage Mexican Festival Masks. Carved wood and pigment. Size: Ranging from 8" (20) to 14" (36 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20186 Vintage Mexican, 20th c. Festival Dance Masks6 Vintage Mexican, 20th c. Festival Dance Masks, carved and painted wood. Ranging in size from: 9.5'' x 7.5'' x 7'' (24 x 19 x 18 cm) to 7.5'' x 5.5'' x 3.5'' (19 x 14 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Huichol Jaguar Mask and a Mexican Basketry MaskHuichol Jaguar Mask and a Mexican Basketry Mask. Size: 1) 6.25'' x 5.25'' x 4.25'' (16 x 13 x 11 cm). 2) 9'' x 8'' x 4.25'' (23 x 20 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Three Mexican MasksGroup of three antique carved masks which include a devil/demon face with curled nose and two male faces. Mexican. Smallest: H 8-1/2" W 6" Largest: H 7-1/2" W 5-7/8" D 11-1/4" Condition: Good with minSee Sold Price
Sold20216 Guatemalan/Mexican Masks.A group of six Guatemalan/Mexican Masks. Wood, pigment, textile, twine, and metal bells. 20th century. Guatemala or Mexico. Smallest: 6" x 5 1/4". Largest: 8 7/8" x 12 1/2". Condition: Abrasions, lighSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Masks (four)Three JAGUARS and a LONG NOSE Festival Figure, four carved and painted wood masks, approximately 7 x 7 x 6”. (4)See Sold Price
Sold20216 Guatemalan/Mexican Masks, 20th Century.A group of six Guatemalan or Mexican Masks. Porcelain, pigment, and natural fibers. Early 20th century. Guatemala or Mexico. Smallest: 7 3/4" x 6 1/8". Largest: 7 1/2" x 7 1/8". Condition: Cracks, pigSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Mask, circa 1930Mexican Mask. Male mask from the Dance of the Catrines (Dandies), circa 1930, carved wood with glass eyes and hair. Size: 7.5" x 6.5" x 3.5" (19 x 17 x 9 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; DaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Mexican MaskAntique Mexican Mask. Mask from the Dance of the Diablos, 19th c., carved and painted wood. Size: 26" x 23" x 6.5" (66 x 58 x 17 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, FraminghamSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican mask with mop hairArtist unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Well worn Mexican dance mask with mop hair and pick painted face. Hand carved wood, paint and mop strands 20th century Measurements 22" x 6" x 3.5" with hair,See Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Mask from the Dance of the Ermitano (Hermit)Mexican Mask from the Dance of the Ermitano (Hermit), circa 1945, carved and painted wood and hair. Size: 8" x 6" x 4" (20 x 15 x 10 cm). Provenance: Richard and Jean Kellaway; Danforth Museum, FraminSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican mask, pink faceArtist unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Pink face mask with large ears. Hand carved wood with applied house paint. Mexican or Guatemalan Mid 20th century Measurements 6.4" x 7.5" x 4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Mexican maskArtist unknown (Mexico, 20th c.) Mexican dance mask of painted carved wood. Painted with silver and black paint. 1st half of the 20th century Measurements 8" x 6" x 3.5" NotesSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Vintage Mexican Caiman Masks, Michoacan/Hidalgo3 Vintage Mexican Masks, Michoacan/Hidalgo States. Carved wood, paint, mixed media. Size: ranging from 9.75'' x 6.5'' x 8'', 24.5 x 16.5 x 20 cm, to 7'' x 5.5'' x 4.25'', 18 x 14 x 11 cm.See Sold Price
Oct 04Ma San AuctionTWO EARLY ASIAN HARDSTONE FITTINGS AND BOULDER. The fittings of Taotie mask form with cylindrical£90
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanySterling Silver Taxco Mexico Ring Size 6 adjustable dome form with rope detailUS$30
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsBronze Sculpture by Mexican Sculptor Victor Gutierrez (Mexico 1950-) Number 6/25, Mexico 87US$400
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsColor-Field Oil Painting 'Rojo #6 by Elena Osterwalder, 20th Century MexicoUS$800
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Complete Set 6 Original Lithographs "Prison Fantasies" ModernUS$550(6 bids)