Sold2017Cochiti Big Mouth Frog Story TellerThis Cochiti Big Mouth Frog Story Teller is in near MINT condition. It measures 4 ¾” x 2 ¾” x 2 ¼”. It is attributed to Martha Arquero. Martha has followed in the footsteps of her famous mothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cochiti StorytellerA great Cochiti pottery storyteller frog by famous potter Martha Arquero. 5" x 3" x 3". Circa 1980See Sold Price
Sold2021Cochiti StorytellerA great Cochiti pottery storyteller frog by famous potter Martha Arquero. 6 1/4 x 4 1/2 x 3 3/4. Circa 1980’sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frog Storyteller by Martha Arquero Born in 1944 into the Cochiti Pueblo. She has been making potteryBorn in 1944 into the Cochiti Pueblo. She has been making pottery since the late 1960s. Martha is the Museum of Indian Arts & Culture 2024 Legacy Award recipient. She uses natural pigments to hand coiSee Sold Price
Sold2019BR Vintage Turquoise Frog Story Teller NecklaceSterling Silver | Genuine Turquoise | BR Vintage Turquoise Frog Story Teller Necklace | Navajo Native American Southwest Indian Jewelry | Weight:95.8 Grams, | Dimensions: Necklace: 20" length, 2" x 2.See Sold Price
Sold2017Cochiti Story Teller Doll & Hopi KatchinaMary D. Chalan Cochiti Pueblo New Mexico painted clay story teller doll 3.75"H signed on bottom, Hopi Katchina doll carved and painted cottonwood 5.5"H signed Hopi C. GarciaSee Sold Price
Sold20214 ART GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS - JOSH SIMPSON1- Josh Simpson Art Glass 1999 Small Planet 1 7/8" diameter sphere, signed JS and the year it was made. 2- Blown Glass Big Mouth Frog Controlled Bubble Paperweight 3". 3- Blown Glass Green Frog on CleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cochiti Pueblo Story Teller w/ Children, Helen CorderoHelen Cordero (Native American, Cochiti Pueblo, 1915 to 1994) "Story Teller with Eight Children," pottery, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A polychrome storyteller and mother figure with 8 children,See Sold Price
Sold2022Marie Suina Cochiti Pottery Storyteller FigurineMarie Suina (Native American, 1964-2010). A Native American figural Cochiti pottery story teller figurine with four babies. Signed on bottom. Pueblo unglazed clay statue. SHIPPINGHill Auction GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Cordero (1915-1994) - Cochiti Polychrome Storyteller Figurine c. 1960sHelen Cordero (1915-1994) - Cochiti Polychrome Storyteller Figurine c. 1960s, Condition: This pottery is in very good condition, with very minor surface wear, and few scuffs. See additional photos. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inez Ortiz, Cochiti Female Storyteller, 2003Inez Ortiz(Cochiti, 1960 - 2008)Female Storyteller, 2003fired clay, pigmentsinscribed: Inez Ortiz / Cochiti / Pueblo / 200310 3/8 x 7 x 9 1/2 in. (26.4 x 17.8 x 24.1 cm.) Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Native American Pottery Storyteller Figure By SeferinaNative American Cochiti pottery storyteller figure by Seferina Ortiz; featuring a seated woman storyteller, surrounded by five children; signed to base; H: 6" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE CERAMIC FROG BIG MOUTH ASHTRAY JAPANTitle: VINTAGE CERAMIC FROG BIG MOUTH ASHTRAY JAPAN Date/Period: approx 1950-60's Dimension: approx 4 x 4 x 3 Material: ceramic Additional Information: VINTAGE MADE IN JAPAN GREEN CERAMIC FROG BIG MOUSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pueblo PotteryLot of five, including a fine Cochiti polychrome painted Story Teller, 4 1/4 x 3 1/4 x 5 1/2" high; plus three different polychrome painted Jemez Pueblo jars, largest signed Sabaquie, 5 1/2" high; 2ndSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rita & Ivan Lewis, Storyteller with Eight ChildrenRita & Ivan Lewis(Cochiti, 1920 - 1991) + (Cochiti, 1919 - 2001)Storyteller with Eight Children, ca.1975fired clay, pigmentsinscribed: Rita / Ivan / Lewis / Cochiti8 1/2 x 6 5/8 x 7 in. (21.6 x 16.8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerald Lee Nees (American, B. 1938) The Story Teller.Gerald Lee Nees (American, B. 1938) The Story Teller. Oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled en verso and inscribed 'Painted by Mouth, Cory, IND'. Provenance: Aaron Galleries, Glenview, IL 24" x 30See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage New Mexico Storyteller Figurines, Mary P TrujilloThese adorable story teller figurines are of Native American origin. The smaller of the two is signed by artist Mary P. Trujillo of Cochiti, New Mexico. The larger of the two has no visible signature.See Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Cordero (1915 - 1994 Cochiti Pueblo)A storyteller figure with three children Polychrome-painted earthenware Signed to underside: Helen Cordero / Cochiti N Mex 9.25" H x 7" W x 3.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Martha Acquero Cochiti Pottery FrogMartha Acquero Cochiti pottery frog with open mouth, signed, c.2000. 2 1/2 inches tall 2 1/2" x 3" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Pottery Figures. Jemez & Cochiti[1]Jemez pottery turtle with 2 children riding atop, signed E. Tsdsie. 4 1/2 x 4 high, [2] Signed Cochiti Owl, 4 1/2 tall, [3] Pottery frog with large open mouth with frog on top. 4 1’2 x 4. AlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Meyer Teddy Bear, Green Mountain Bear Story TimeBrown and tan plush, big bear holding smaller bear and reading them a story. Hand made miniature book with once upon a time and image pictured. Glass eyes and hand sewn mouths and noses. Smaller bearSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Chinese gold filigree inlaid gemstone big mouth phoenix skin capsule potAncient Chinese gold filigree inlaid gemstone big mouth phoenix skin capsule potSee Sold Price
Sold2022LIAO DYNASTY GOLD BIG MOUTH PHOENIX EWERLIAO DYNASTY GOLD BIG MOUTH PHOENIX EWERH18.2cmW19cmweight658gSee Sold Price
Oct 06Billy The Kid Auction HouseLloyd Becenti Vintage Navajo Bear Design Animals of the Southwest Story Teller Concho BeltUS$550(4 bids)
Oct 05Turquoise Mountain Auctions LLCVintage Floyd Becenti Jr Story Teller Squash Blossom NecklaceUS$500
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1933 Walt DISNEY 1ed Three Little Pigs Childrens Fable Big Bad Wolf IllustratedUS$135(8 bids)
6 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Ming Dynasty "Ming Jiajing Year" red color character story picture plum bottleUS$100
Oct 05Mega International AuctionAGATE RED COLOR LANDSCAPE FIGURES STORY DOUBLE EAR APPRECIATION BOTTLEUS$1,500