Sold2024(2) Chinese Wood And Hand Painted Large Paper FansDESCRIPTION: (2) Chinese wood and hand painted large paper fans, (1) painted with peacocks and flowers, (1) painted with Geisha holding flower baskets and dragons. CIRCA: 21st century ORIGIN: China DISee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Silk Fan, and Fan Case, c. 19th Century.The large fan of brown silk with hand-painted floral design and carved wood staves, 12 3/4in h x 23in w (wear to paint; tears, soiling). The stone bead decorated handled fan case of peach silk on oneSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Chinese Painted Wood PanelLarge Chinese painted wood panel; black ground; depicting a farming scene; 35" x 47 1/2" x 2 1/2" (approx.) Condition: general wear, minor losses, cracks, craqueleure, surface scuffing, scratching, deSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Chinese Painted Wood PanelLarge Chinese painted wood panel; red ground; depicting a court scene; 36" x 48" x 2 1/2" (approx.) Condition: general wear, minor losses, cracks, craqueleure, surface scuffing, scratching, dents andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese painted wood Buddha,c.1950Large Chinese painted wood Buddha.Various losses paint, possible losses to Ruyi septre, chips overall, abrasions.32" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese Painted Wood BoxThe three-drawer wood box with a piece of wood carved in openwork: two deer with a flying bat on a circular plaque set in the center of a rectangular frame decorated with birds, flowers, and patterns.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE CHINESE PAINTED WOOD BOX ON STAND, RED WITHLARGE CHINESE PAINTED WOOD BOX ON STAND, RED WITH PAINTED PAVILIONS AND LANDSCAPES, CARVED WOOD BASE, METAL CLASP, APPROX 20"W, SKU952.13See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Three Various Asian PiecesGroup of three various Asian pieces: antique Chinese appliqué hardstone hand mirror, featuring flora and fauna motifs to verso, circa 1900; Tibeto-Chinese painted wood fan, showing mythologicalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese Wood & Metal ShrineDESCRIPTION: Large Chinese painted wood & metal shrine featuring floral and foliage motifs and housing a large carved wood Buddha head sculpture (not original to the shrine). CIRCA: 20th century or laSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese Wood & Metal ShrineDESCRIPTION: Large Chinese painted wood & metal shrine featuring floral and foliage motifs and housing a large carved wood Buddha head sculpture (not original to the shrine). CIRCA: 20th century or laSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Chinese Gilt & Painted Wood Mult-Armed Deityseated on multi-tiered stand; phoenix & dragon mandorla; 81" x 49" x 33" (approx.). condition: wear, chips, cracks, losses, missing pieces; repairs; accompanied by loose pieces. This item is sold as-iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large antique Chinese painted wood BuddhaLarge antique Chinese painted wood Buddha, Possibly early Ming (c. 14th c.), polychrome painted straw-stuffed carved wood, depicted in lotus position with hands in the vitarka mudra, 42"h x 22"w x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Chinese Carved & Painted Wood GuanyinLate 19th/early 20th century, goddess standing on double lotus base, painted in vibrant colors, 38 in. HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Chinese Painted Table ScreenLarge antique Chinese painted wood table screen calligraphy to upper right corner; as-is condition, some splitting of wood, surface wear and scratches; 29 1/4" x 30" x 9 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Carved Wood Fan with Inset Enameled PorcelainLarge Chinese carved wood fan with inset enameled porcelain scenes; 33 1/2" x 18" x 3/4" (approx.) Condition: general wear, frits, pits, minor lossesSee Sold Price
SoldLarge Chinese Wood Carved Wall SculptureLarge Chinese Hand Painted Wood Carved Wall Hanging Sculpture. Phoenix and dragon motif. Measures 34-1/2" diameter. Condition: Some small surface wear, rubbing otherwise good condition. Estimate 50.00See Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE CHINESE TANG STYLE PAINTED WOOD HORSEChinese Tang style carved and polychrome painted wood horse, housed in later display case, horse: approx 25.5"h, case: approx 35.25"h, 29.75"w, 22.75"d **Provenance: originally purchased from RembrandSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Table-TopA Large Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Table-Top Shrine Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 55 x width of base 33 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. James Dawson, Manchester, KentuckySee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of 3 Chinese 19C Painted Carved Wood FansGroup of three 19th century Chinese painted wooden fans including a finely carved wood and embroidered silk fan with black and gilt wooden box. In good condition. The next is made entirely of wooden bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Wood Painted Marble Table ScreenLarge Chinese painted marble table screen with wood frame and stand, the off-white rectangular marble panel painted a landscape of a figure playing with guqin in a boat with a kid sitting in the cabinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Chinese Reverse Painted Glass & Wood LanternBeautiful and Large Chinese Reverse Painted Glass & Wood Lantern. Good condition to glass; a few small wood parts missing. Height 25 1/2 inches (65 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2020Large Chinese Ming Dynasty Painted Wood FigureThe cast in seating position, wearing a simple robe, the face with downcast eyes and a gentle smile. 36.5*10.5 inchSee Sold Price
2015PAIR LARGE CHINESE GILT AND PAINTED WOOD HORSES WITHPAIR LARGE CHINESE GILT AND PAINTED WOOD HORSES WITH FOO DOG SADDLES, VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME NATURAL AGE CRACKS, EACH HORSE APPROX 3' WIDESee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Gilt and Painted Wood CabinetLarge Chinese gilt and painted wood cabinet; molded and relief floral designs; with painted figure, landscape and bird scenes; 84" x 48 1/2" x 21 1/2 (approx.) Condition: wear, minor lossesSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesChinese Famille Rose Porcelain Panel One Hundred Boys - 49.25" In. HighUS$190
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Painted Pottery Figures of Foreigners, Tang Dynasty and Later 唐及以US$500
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1987 Roberto Brambilla Chinese Lady W Fan FigurineUS$1(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction19th Century Chinese Famille Rose Covered Vase - Urn - Calligraphy on Rosewood StandUS$50
Oct 04Ma San AuctionJAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PAIR OF LACQUER TRAYS AND STANDS, late 19th/early 20th century, decorated with£60(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Painted Pottery Handled Jar, Neolithic Period, Majiayao Culture, Banshan TypeUS$750(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPair of LARGE Chinese exotic wood / fruitwood carved tall pedestal stands 47" x 21 1/2" (each)US$200