Sold2017Framed Charcoal Portrait.This lot consists of a hand drawn image of President Adams, the sixth president of the United States of America. The drawing appears to be done with black charcoal, shading and white for highlights. FSee Sold Price
Sold2020French gilt framed charcoal portrait of a gentlemanFrench gilt framed charcoal portrait of a gentleman signed. Late 19th century. Overall 25"h x 21 1/2"w, sight size 21 1/2"h x 17 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Autographed LBJ Charcoal PortraitA matted and framed charcoal portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson seated with inked inscription entirely in L.B. J.'s hand in black ink reading, "To C. Owen Smith with every good wish. Lyndon B. Johnson." ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr Parisian Framed Charcoal Spaniel Portraits,17 x 17: from Rue 770 Collection. NO RESERVESee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Pencil/Charcoal Portrait Signed J. Keane 20" x 23"Framed Pencil/Charcoal Portrait Signed J. Keane 20" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Charcoal Portraits - Bohnen & Van Sloun.Carl Bohnen (American, 1871-1951). This lot consists of three framed, antique charcoal portraits on paper. Each are signed by Bohnen. The largest is in a frame with no glass. The mounted paper has tonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 19thC German Pen and Ink Charcoal Framed Portrait Paintings of a Man and WomanVery good sight condition as shown. Unexamined out of frames. Signed and dated 1828. Approx. sight size 8 1/2" x 6 1/2". Shipping: We do not provide in-house shipping or packing. Please reach out to oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Copy of Charcoal Portrait of Batting ChampionFramed Copy of Charcoal Portrait of Batting Champion George Gore originally done in 1880. Measures 27.5" tall x 23" wide. All lots in this auction came from the Historic McGreevy's Sports Bar in BostoSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT 2 FRAMED ITEMS CHARCOAL SELF PORTRAIT SGND. SAM REIN & LITHO OF INDIAN NAW-KAW ON WOODLOT 2 FRAMED ITEMS CHARCOAL SELF PORTRAIT SGND. SAM REIN & LITHO OF INDIAN NAW-KAW ON WOODSee Sold Price
Sold2015large 19thC fancy framed highlighted charcoal photolarge 19thC fancy framed highlighted charcoal photo portrait of a mustached gentleman - 33" x 29" overall sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Deco Framed Small Portrait Charcoal SketchHandDrawn Charcoal Portrait Of A Woman. The subject is wearing a cloche hat, suggesting the drawing is C 1920. Paper backing to the frame has a tear on rear, otherwise all intact.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Costigan Charcoal Portrait Woman FramedItem/Description: Charcoal study of a woman in glasses. Somber face with white collar and earrings. Signed lower right: J. E. Costigan.John Edward Costigan NA (American, 1888-1972) was an American artSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES UMLAUF(1911-1994)CHARCOAL PORTRAIT, A LADYFramed charcoal on paper drawing, Portrait of a Lady, signed lower right C. Umlauf (Charles Umlauf, Michigan, Texas, 1911-1994), sight: 11.5"h, 9"w, overall: 19"w, 16.25"d, 6.5lbs; together with (1) bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jorge Santos Marcos (Cuban/Palm Beach, Florida, 20th c.) Charcoal Portrait DrawingJorge Santos Marcos (Cuban/Palm Beach, Florida, 20th c.) Charcoal Portrait Drawing, signed. Framed. Size: 25'' x 39.5'', 64 x 100 cm (sight); 26'' x 40.5'', 66 x 103 cm (frame). Provenance: Ilene WoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harvey Dinnerstein - Charcoal PortraitHarvey Dinnerstein - charcoal portrait Signed LR. Framed size H 21-3/4" W 17-1/2" Sight size L14" W 11".See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Charcoal Studies1) 1982, charcoal sketch of a man, signed illegibly and dated l.r., 15" x 18" sight, 22" x 25" framed; and 3) "Bernard", 1979, charcoal portrait of an older man, titled/signed and dated l.r., 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024vintage Mexican portrait drawingframed and matted gouache or charcoal portrait drawing depicting a Mexican or Latino man, signed by the artist lower left and info on the back as shown: Roberto Moya Mexican-American (1890-1958)See Sold Price
Sold2018Woman portraitWomen's portrait. Charcoal woman portrait. Title: Woman portrait. Framed. Medium: Charcoal. Size: 16 X 13. Signature: UnsignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Danchin (1887-1938) Dog Portrait CharcoalDESCRIPTION: Framed Charcoal by Leon Danchin of a portrait of two cocker spaniel dogs. Signed at bottom left and numbered 261 at bottom right. CIRCA: Late 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charcoal Portrait Drawing of Woman, Litho12.5" x 16.5". Framed and matted lithograph of a charcoal portrait drawing of a woman. Unsigned. Wear includes residue on the glass and rough edges to the matting board as well as other minor generalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Male Charcoal Figure PortraitsMale Charcoal Figure Portraits, charcoal on paper, unsigned. Framed under glass. Good aged condition: discoloration along the edges, pin holes in the corners, minor foxing. Frames are in fair conditioSee Sold Price
20232 Framed Pictures2 Framed Pictures portrait lithograph after Matisse, and charcoal portrait drawing after Degas, largest framed size 20 3/4" x 16 3/4", good condition, bearded man is 9" x 12", woman not take out of frSee Sold Price
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsR. Brownell McGrew Original Female Portrait Drawing Charcoal Signed Framed ArtUS$250
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Portrait Pencil and charcoal Drawing on Paper of Frida KahloUS$350
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsRobert Ubhaus Antique American Cubist Abstract Portrait Charcoal DrawingUS$10
21 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFernanda Urrejola Portrait Original charcoal and graphite on paperUS$375
152 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsFrancois Gall Original Charcoal Pastel Painting Lady Portrait Signed Framed ArtUS$500
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsJurgen Gorg Original Painting Large Female Portrait Signed Framed ArtworkUS$1,500
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Charcoal on paper signed Fabelo and dated 1991 lower rightUS$1,500
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Charcoal and pastel on Paper signed BOTERO and dated 2003 with COAUS$40,000
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Charcoal on Paper signed L F lower right Lucian Freud Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011)US$200
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEarly Antique Framed Portrait Oil on CanvasUS$120(2 bids)