Sold2022Alexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Sketches for SculpturesAlexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Sketches for Sculptures Pencil on paper Signed (lower right). 35 x 21 cm Notes: Bears a butterfly watermarks and marked N30 4 on the reverse. <See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Female Figure and Two Other SketchesAlexander Archipenko (1887-1964), Female Figure and Two Other Sketches Pencil on paper 44 x 32.5 cm Inscribed "Archipenko" (lower right). Provenance: The Eliezer Perel (19See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN PENCIL DRAWING ATTR TO ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKOAttributed to Alexander Porfyrovych Archipenko, Ukrainian American, 1887 to 1964, pencil drawing on paper. Signed lower right. Circa the mid 20th century. Matted and framed. Alexander Archipenko was aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder Signed Lithograph "Balloons"Alexander Calder (AMerican, 1898-1976) signed lithograph "Balloons", color lithograph on paper, pencil signed "Calder, edition 57/150, 39-3/4" x 28-1/4" sheet, framed 43-1/4" x 31-3/4", very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder signed lithograph "Balloons"Alexander Calder (AMerican, 1898-1976) signed lithograph "Balloons", color lithograph on paper, pencil signed "Calder, edition 57/150, 39-3/4" x 28-1/4" sheet, framed 43-1/4" x 31-3/4", very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder Lithograph "Spirals 1969"Alexander Calder, (American 1898-1976), Lithograph "Spirals 1969", color lithograph on paper, pencil signed Calder, edition 101/120, 35-1/4" x 23-3/4" sheet, framed 40-1/2" x 29-1/4", very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER CALDER (1898-1976)Untitled composition, 1969 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper Pencil signed lower right, ed. 3/125 lower left, watermarked Arches paper h. 26 w. 20 in. (sight) overall: 33-1/2 x 27-1/4 in. (frame) PSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Alexander CalderAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), Untitled, Red Sun, Red Moon, and Planets, lithograph in colors on japon paper, pencil signed lower right, edition L/L, sheet: 20.5"h x 28"w, overall (framed): 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexander Calder Pencil Signed Color LithographAlexander Calder (French/American: (1898 - 1976) original color lithograph on cream paper created with a modernist design including all playing card suits (Spades, Hearts, Diamonds & Clubs). Pencil siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder (1898-1976): BalloonsAlexander Calder (1898-1976): Balloons Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, numbered 16/150. 30 x 22 in. (sheet), 35 1/2 x 27 3/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976): Cercles Noir, Bleu, Rougecolor lithograph on wove paper 1973; pencil-signed lower right, numbered 43/75 lower left; from the edition of 75 Sheet: 25 3/4 x 20 in. (65.4 x 50.8 cm.) Literature: Maeght 1989, p. 47See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander Calder lithographAlexander Calder (American 1898-1976)- ''Criminal Au Millieu''- lithograph in two colors, ca. 1966, signed and numbered 17/90 in pencil, paper age toned, some staining upper right corner. 18 3/4 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2017ALEXANDER CALDER COLOR LITHOGRAPHALEXANDER CALDER AMERICAN, 1898-1976), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, PAPER: H 30", W 43", PYRAMIDS & CIRCLES:Pencil signed; EA; floated in the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Octopus, from Our Unfinished Revolution;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Octopus, from Our Unfinished Revolution, 1976 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 6/175, published by Alba Editions, Inc., New York, printeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); The Way to the World;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) The Way to the World, 1968 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 111/150, the full sheet. sheet 29 3/8 x 43 1/4in (74.6 x 109.9cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Black Pyramids with Circles;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Black Pyramids with Circles, 1975 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and annotated 'EA' (an épreuve d'artiste, aside from the edition of 100), the fSee Sold Price
SoldAlexander Calder (1898-1976); One Plate, from La Mémoire Eléméntaire;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) One Plate, from La Mémoire Eléméntaire, 1976 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 31/100, the full sheet, framed. sheet 20 1/2See Sold Price
SoldAlexander Calder (1898-1976); One Plate, from La Mémoire Eléméntaire;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) One Plate, from La Mémoire Eléméntaire, 1976 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil and numbered 31/100, the full sheet, framed. sheet 20 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Calder (1898-1976); Lo Oscuro Invade;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) Lo Oscuro Invade, 1970 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, initialed in pencil and signed by the author Carlos Franqui, numbered 283/500, the full sheet. sheet 28 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (1898-1976); L'Acier du Constructeur;Alexander Calder (1898-1976) L'Acier du Constructeur, c. 1965 Lithograph in colors on Rives paper, signed in pencil and numbered 60/75, published by Mourlot, Paris, the full sheet, framed. sheet 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Lithograph after Alexander Calder (1898-1976); La PiegeAfter, Alexander Calder (1898-1976) La Piege, 1973 purchased 1980 Lithograph in colors, on Arches paper, signed in pencil and numbered 36/50, the full sheet. Sheet measuring 28" wide x 21" tall and seSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM SCOTT (British 1913-1989) A PRINT, "SecondWILLIAM SCOTT (British 1913-1989) A PRINT, "Second Triangles," FROM "A Poem for Alexander," 1972, screenprint in color on deckle edge paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R, "W. Scott 72," edition 18/7See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM SCOTT (British 1913-1989) A PRINT, "WhiteWILLIAM SCOTT (British 1913-1989) A PRINT, "White Predominates," FROM "A Poem for Alexander," 1972, screenprint in color on deckle edge paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R, "W. Scott 72," edition 60See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM SCOTT (British 1913-1989) A PRINT, "YellowWILLIAM SCOTT (British 1913-1989) A PRINT, "Yellow Square Plus Quarter Blue," FROM "A Poem for Alexander," 1972, screenprint in color on deckle edge paper, signed and dated in pencil L/R, "W. Scott 72See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersALEXANDER CALDER - Spirale avec citrouille - Original color lithographUS$1,600
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRoberto Matta Echaurren, in the style of better known as Roberto Matta, was one of Chile'sUS$550
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPABLO PICASSO - Portrait du père et du fils - Color pencil drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIEGO RIVERA - Estudio de las manos - Pencil and color pencil drawing on paperUS$2,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGIACOMO BALLA - Automobile in corsa – studio - Color pencil drawing on paperUS$4,000