Sold2019Marin County Mt Tamalpais Watercolor 1904J. Hamilton watercolor of Marin County and Mt Tamalpais dated 1904. Signed. Excellent condition. UV filtered museum glass. 7.75"h x 11.25"w. Frame 13.75"h x 17.5"w Spend $5000 or more at this auctionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, George Demont OtisGeorge Demont Otis (American, 1879-1962), "Big Lagoon, Marin County," watercolor, signed lower right, titled verso, sight: 9.75"h x 14.75"w, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of 3 Marin County California PaintingsLot of 3 Marin County California Paintings. 2 watercolors signed: E.P. James 1898 & Elizabeth Etsy. 1 oil, unsigned. Largest Frame: 12" x 16". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Davis F Schwartz, watercolor, Mt. Tamalpais, MarinDavis F Schwartz, Mt. Tamalpais view, Marin County, California, 1942, signed and dated lower right. 9" x 14 3/4" viewed. Frame size: 18" x 22 3/4". Good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Erik Martin (20th C.) American Abstract, M/MErik Martin (20th C.) American New York and California. 1939 Abstract, mixed media watercolor. Early work; known works date from 1938-1994. Provenance: Marin County, CA collector.Overall Size: 25 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2022George Boutwell (b. 1943, TX), Farmhouse SceneGeorge Boutwell (b. 1943, Texas), farmhouse scene, pastel and watercolor image: 11.5 x 19.5, frame: 19.5 x 27.5" Boutwell lives on a ranch in Bosque County, in a 1904 Victorian home known as Highview,See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIN MARIE (French 1901-1987) A PAINTING, "THREE MASTSMARIN MARIE (French 1901-1987) A PAINTING, "THREE MASTS UNDER A STORMY SKY," CIRCA 1977, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/L. 15" x 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Summer Skies - Cape Cod Massachusetts WatercolorSummer Skies - Cape Cod Massachusetts Artist: J. Wilbert [Wil] Hutton [? - 1994] Medium: Watercolor Date: 1985 Signed: L/R Label titleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Big Sky Ranch, Texas Hereford Steer Porcelain SignTexas Hereford steer sign, double-sided, enameled metal, depicting red Hereford steer graphic on green field, sourced from Big Sky Ranch, Waxahachie Texas height 30 in. x width 38 in. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Best Painting Marin County Mt TamalpaisArthur Best (1859-1935) oil painting on canvas of Marin County with Mt Tamalpais in background. From the Estate of Edan Hughes, author of Artists in California. Signed. Excellent condition. 14"h x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2020William F. Jackson, Road in West Marin County, Ca.William F. Jackson (Am. 1850-1937), Road in West Marin County, Ca., oil on canvas board, signed lower right. 12" x 16"; Frame: 14 1/2" x 18 1/2". Very good condition.Provenance: Ex. Collection Roy FarSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Edward Rea Painting Marin County, California 1923Louis Edward Rea (1868-1927) oil painting entitled “The End of the Lagoon Trail, Marin Marin Co, Cal… 1923”. Excellent condition. 12″h x 20″w. Original frame 17.5″w x 25.25RSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Edward Rea, "Marin County Hills", oil on canvasLouis Edward Rea (1868-1927), "Marin County Hills", oil on canvas 1925, signed lower right. Titled and dated verso. Appx. 9 1/4" x 14 1/4", frame 12 1/2" x 17 1/2". Minor paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2017Wall map of Marin County 1892Heading: (California - Marin County) Author: Dodge, George M. Title: Official Map of Marin County, California 1892 Compiled from Records and Surveys Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Schmidt LaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marius A. Schmidt Watercolor Marin Hills c1920sMarius A. Schmidt (1868-1938) Watercolor Marin Hills c1920s. Signed. 9"h x 11.5"w. Original frame 12"h x 14.75"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attractive view book of Marin County c.1910Heading: (California - Marin County) Author: Clemenson, Newton E. Title: Marin County: The Garden Spot of California Place Published: San Rafael, CA Publisher:Marin County Promotion League DateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mike McDonnell Watercolor "Sky Shape"Mike McDonnell (American 20th C.) watercolor "Sky Shape". Framed size 25" x 19". Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Amedee Joullin, Pastoral Marin County Landscape, o/cAmedee Joullin (American, 1862-1917), Pastoral Marin County Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right "A. Joullin," 16" x 20", frame size: 23 3/4" x 27 3/4", in California molded frame, good originSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Dassonville Lot 2 Sacramento Marin County PhotoTitle: William Dassonville Lot 2 Sacramento Marin County Photos Description: A lot of two photos, including one platinum print, taken by William Edward Dassonville. The platinum print is a large photoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Historic Photograph of Tomales Bay, Marin CountyAntique historic photograph of Tomales Bay near Inverness, CA with Marin County's Three Peaks in background. Unsigned. c1920s-1930s. 13"h x 10.25"w. Frame 20.5"h x 17"w. We box and ship ourselves, toSee Sold Price
SoldAllene McLaughlin Marin County Ca. Landscape Oil On CanvasAllene McLaughlin Marin County Ca Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Measures appx 20" x 24" viewed, 25" x 29" framed. Wear to frame. Painting in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Dassonville Marin County House PhotographTitle: William Dassonville Marin County House Photograph Description: A very striking photograph by Dassonville showing an old wooden rustic building in Marin County, north of San Francisco. On thick,See Sold Price