Sold2024Meissen, "Leda and the Swan" FigurineMeissen (German, established 1710). "Leda with Swan". Porcelain, c. 1850-1925. Model: 433. Designed by Johann Joachim Kaendler. Height: 7 1/8", Length: 7", Depth: 5 1/4". Meissen porcelain figurine deSee Sold Price
Sold2024Miniature Widgeon Pair - Ward BrothersWard Brothers - Crisfield, MD c.1950's -Drake 7.25" Hen 7.5" long - Beautifully painted pair of gifted widgeons. From Steve & Lem & Leo to their friends Chick & Lee. Balsa body with cedar tail insertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schreber, Johann Christian Daniel von Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur mitZoologica Specifica Schreber, Johann Christian Daniel von Die Säugthiere in Abbildungen nach der Natur mit Beschreibungen. 7 Tle. in 7 Textbdn., 7 Tafelbde. mit 735 (von 738) handkol. KupfertafelnSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meißen ALLEGORIE - DER SOMMER Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1751) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 11,7 cm. UnterglasurSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meißen ZWEI GÄRTNERKINDER Deutsch, Meissen, 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1750-1760) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. bis 13,7 cm. UnterglasuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Meissen Porcelain CamelMeissen porcelain camel modeled by Johann Joachim Kaendler. Hard paste porcelain, marked on base. Measures 9"H X 7.5"L X 5"W. Minor restoration to tassels, see photos. Examine all photos closely. ContSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Pair of Large Meissen Porcelain Gardener FiguresGerman, late 19th/early 20th century, the bases with crossed swords mark, incised '2868' and 'B65', modeled by Johann Joachim Kaendler and Johann Carl Schoenheit, each approximately 18-7/8 x 8-1/2 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2021Meissen Kaendler Figurine 1919 "Rape of Sabine"MANUFACTURE: Meissen (GERMANY) SCULPTOR: Johann Joachim Kaendler in 1755 NAME: Rape of Sabine NUMBER: 1919 YEAR: 1850 - 1925 CONDITION: some damages of leaves. HEIGHT: 7 1/4 inch / 18 cm WIDTH: 5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Box with pug lid. Meissen porcelain.Approximately 7,5 cm long. Blue sword mark, year mark 2005, 1st choice. Limited collector's edition 2005/2006, designed in 1742 by Johann Joachim KAENDLER (1706 Dresden - 1775 Meissen). Shipping of thSee Sold Price
Sold20224-Pc Concrete Lot: Hen & 3 Chicks 15"H, 10" x 7" / 6"H, 6" x 4"4-Pc Concrete Lot: Hen & 3 Chicks 15"H, 10" x 7" / 6"H, 6" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2022EMAILLIERTES ZIGARETTENETUIEMAILLIERTES ZIGARETTENETUI OEsterreich-Ungarn, Wien, Gustav, Johann Pelischek, zw. 1913-1922 Silber, innen vergoldetm Emaille. L. 8,7 cm, 184 g. Punziert mit Garantiemarke und Meistermarke 'PP'. DeckSee Sold Price
Sold2021Weller Pottery Co. Hen with Chicks figural groupWeller Pottery Co. hand-colored earthenware Hen with Chicks figural group Zanesville, Ohio, circa 1930 matte glazed ceramic incised factory marks 5 1/4"w x 7 1/4"d x 7 3/4"h Provenance: The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese famille rose plate decorated with a figure, a cockerel, hen and chicks in a garden withA Chinese famille rose plate decorated with a figure, a cockerel, hen and chicks in a garden with flowers, with character script above. Character marks under. Approx. 7 3/4" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Vienna Polychromed decorated bronze bird figures.Three Vienna Polychromed decorated bronze bird figures. One - Large Bergmann Blue Jay. Marked with vase Bergmann mark. 7" long x 5" high. Missing one glass eye. Two- Quail, Hen and three chicks. MarkeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Royal Doulton Chicken Family Tea SetThree piece tea set. Rooster teapot, chicken sugar bowl, and chick creamer. Royal Doulton backstamp. Rooster Teapot dimensions: 7.75"L x 5"W x 6"H Hen Sugar Bowl dimensions: 6.75"L x 4See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Chinese Doucai Porcelain Chicken Cups Ming MkPair of Chinese Doucai porcelain cups; featuring cocks, hens and chicks; six-character Ming Chenghua mark on base; H: 4 cm, D: 7.25 cm, 92 grams both.See Sold Price
Sold2023Klavierspieler aus der AffenkapelleRocaillereliefierter Sockel. Auf dem Rücken eines Affen sitzender Klavierspieler. Polychrome Malerei mit Goldstaffage. Entw. Johann Joachim Kaendler. Modell-Nr. 19. Unw. rest.; Schwertermarke. H.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER SCHAEFERGRUPPE MIT BAUMJOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meissen SCHAEFERGRUPPE MIT BAUM Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1744) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 24 cm. UnterglasurblaueSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER GAERTNERKIND MIT BLUMENKORBJOHANN JOACHIM KAENDLER 1706 Fischbach/Arnsdorf - 1775 Meissen GAERTNERKIND MIT BLUMENKORB Deutsch, Meissen, vor 1924 (Entwurf 1750-1760) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 14,5 cm. UnterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Dirigent19.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Ritzzeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 18 cm.- Leicht bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Waldhornist2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Ohne Instrument. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 15 cm.- LeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Trommler2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Ohne Marke. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 14,5 cm.- Leicht berieben und bestossen.See Sold Price
Sold2022Meissen, Affe als Geiger2.Hälfte 18.Jh. Porzellan. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke und Presszeichen. Farbige Malerei, tlw. vergoldet. Modell von Johann Joachim Kaendler 1753, mit Peter Reinicke 1765 überarbeitet. H 13,See Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Emile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper "Le Printemps"US$100
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA small snowball-vase, Johann Joachim Kaendler, 1740-50 (design), Meissen, circa 1890 (finish)€400
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF hen, with button, chest label and cloth tag label, unused condition, No. 7328, produced€80
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF ducks chain, produced 1934-41, made of Nomotta-wool, duck pull-along toy, funny wobbling on€180
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF cat FLUFFY, sitting, produced 1927-1943, seat height 7 cm, with button, chest label and cloth€80(1 bid)
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF spitz, produced 1935-1940, 7 cm, with button, block letters, long trailing f, Nomotta-wool,€130(1 bid)
6 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKupka, Frantisek Glockenklänge. 1912. Radierung auf Richard de Bas-Bütten (m. Wz.). 28,1 x€500
AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald GmbHVon Ángel Di María signiertes Argentinien Trikot – Argentina jersey signed by &€200
Jul 08Hermann Historica GmbHA porcelain figure Allegory of Europe from the Four Continents series, Friedrich Elias Meyer, 1752€300
Jun 29Shapiro AuctionsAFTER JOHANN HEINRICH FUSSLI [HENRY FUSELI, R.A.] (SWISS-BRITISH 1741-1845)US$1,500
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF 2 MOLLY, produced 1927 - 1943, sitting, smallest size, 7 cm, 1x with button, chest label and€120
6 days LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHDalí, Salvador La Girafe en Feu. 1966/67. Radierung und Heliogravüre, mit€1,100
Jun 29Ladenburger Spielzeugauktion GmbHSTEIFF dog TREFF, sitting, produced 1932-1938, seat height 7 cm, smallest size, with button, chest€60