Sold2024James William Cole (act.1849-1889) Staunton Hero, Horse PortraitJames William Cole (English, act.1849-1889) "Staunton Hero", Shire stud horse, dated 1886. signed lower right, oil on canvas, in gilt frame with attached title plaque. On keyed wood stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES WILLIAMS WHITTAKER OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGAntique 19th century James Williams Whittaker oil on canvas painting depicting a landscape scene with two people and a stream. Signed and dated "JW Whittaker 1860" lower left. Measures (sight) 11.5" tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Williams Amelia Earhart Original Aviation 1928 Portrait Oil PaintingUp for sale here is a rare and interesting 1928 oil painting of Amelia Earhart by Richard James Williams (1876 - 1964). Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 22.5L x 27H. Exhibited in 1928 with lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to James Cole (British, 19th Century): Portrait of a Manoil on canvas, relined; unsigned 36 x 28 in. (91.4 x 71.1 cm.), Frame: 49 1/2 x 41 1/2 in. (125.7 x 105.4 cm.) Provenance: From the Estate of Baroness Adelle Karoff, Los Angeles, CA, a collector of thSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Cole Young, paintingJames Cole Young, painting, James Cole Young (American, 1949-2005), "Hubris", 1986, oil on canvas, signed, titled, dated, and gallery label verso, 48"h x 72"w (canvas), 49.5"h x 73.5"w (framed) ProvenSee Sold Price
SoldJAMES WILLIAM ASHCROFT (1898-1971) CAPE COD WINTERJAMES WILLIAM ASHCROFT (1898-1971) CAPE COD WINTER • Oil on canvas • Depicting coastal landscape of Truro, Massachusetts, with snow • Signed 'James W. Ashcroft' in l.l. corner; top sSee Sold Price
Sold2024James William Whittaker (UK,1828-1876) oil painting antiqueARTIST: James William Whittaker (United Kingdom, 1828 - 1876) TITLE: Waterfall Landscape YEAR: 1860 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor stable craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings.See Sold Price
Sold2024James William Stamper Signed Still Life O/C PaintingA James William Stamper (British, 1873-1947) still life oil on canvas painting depicting various fruit and vegetables with a cognac bottle. Signed in the lower right corner. Presented in a wooden framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Lindon Smith (American, 1863-1950) Temple Columns with Sun God, LuxorJoseph Lindon Smith (American, 1863-1950) Temple Columns with Sun God, Luxor oil on canvas signed Joseph Lindon Smith (upper right) 44 x 25 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William Coles, ASee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM JAMES STILLMAN (1828 - 1901): "GRANT AToil on canvas signed lower right Civil War battlefield with Union cavalry Provenance: Goldfiield Galleries, Los Angeles, California 26 x 38 inches canvas; 35 1/2 x 47 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023William James Muller (1812 - 1845) EnglandWilliam James Muller (1812 - 1845) England Oil on Canvas Measure 30"in H x 25"in W and 37"in H x 31 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and figure painting Biography: William James Muller (28 JunSee Sold Price
Sold2022William James Muller (1812-1845)William James Muller (1812-1845) William James Muller (1812-1845) Portrait of a man in a red turban signed and dated 'W Muller 18**' l.r., oil on canvas laid down on board 58 x 48cm Condition Report:See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR. JAMES LEON WILLIAMS (AMERICAN, 1852-1932).'Lake Maggiore'. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. Verso: Attached to frame shipping label indicating title, artist and owner. Note: Williams became famous as an innovative dentist and histologist,See Sold Price
Sold2024Michael James Smith English Landscape PaintingMichael James Smith (British, b 1976) English landscape painting "A Fine Day in Prospect", oil on canvas, signed "Michael James Smith", 24" x 30-1/2", framed 30-1/4" x 36-3/4", excellent condition, smSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Frothingham - Portrait of William ShimminJames Frothingham (Massachusetts and New York, 1786-1864). Portrait of William Shimmin (1777-1856). Oil on canvas, (26.75 x 22.125 inches), unsigned; housed in a gilt gesso frame mounted with a rococoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausEstelle Fowlkes, Still Life, 1930s Painting Oil on Canvas Board, Dunlop StudioUS$160(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Noland Van Powell, Tennessee (1904-1977), Schooners Charlotte and Clara Arriving at theUS$400
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilliam M. Hart (American, 1823-1894) Oil on Canvas "Ships Off a Coastal Seaport", H 6.26" W 15"US$1,500
3 days LeftBonhamsWilliam M. Hay (British, active 1852-1881) The Children of Charles Godfray, Esq.£5,500
5 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. Oil On Canvas William-Adolphe Bouguereau Style Framed PaintingUS$600
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsLandscape Oil on Canvas by William Arnold Eyden Sr. (Indiana, 1859-1919)US$400
Oct 05Stevens Auction CompanyOil on canvas portrait of William M. Byrd, by MS Artist, 66 x 47US$3,000(1 bid)