Sold2024An American or English needlework pictureAn American or English silk and chenille needlework picture of a courting scenefirst quarter 19th century17 3/4 x 20 1/2in (44.5 x 51cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Gregory Warren Nelson, RSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Needlework Sampler by Jane Reason, 1748.Silk threads on linen, stitched with floral motifs, crowns and pairs of cherubs. In original period frame, 23 x 13 ¾ inches. Provenance: Northeast Auctions, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, NovemberSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two English Needlework SamplersTwo English needlework samplers. Framed sizes H 27-1/4" W 10-1/4" and H 14" W 30". Please copy and paste link below for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/j1q2y12zgedxr77/AADG4VokOx_n_Wlo1_OlSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK SILK PANEL LATE 17TH CENTURYENGLISH NEEDLEWORK SILK PANEL LATE 17TH CENTURY worked in silk on silk in various embroidery stitches, the square panel depicting a woman in the centre of a garden flanked by a stumpwork pear tree andSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Needlework SamplerEnglish Needlework Sampler </ 20 1/2 x 19 3/4 in., frame. </See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER Dated 1846 22.25" x 27" sight. Framed 25.5" x 30.5".ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK SAMPLERDated 1846Colorful and highly detailed rows of alphabets, numerals, animals, plants, vines, etc. Floral vine border.22.25" x 27" sight. Framed 25.5" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021English Needlework SamplerA 19th century English needlework sampler on very fine Linen. Made by "Mary Freedman, Aged 10 years, 1828". One four row prayer with elaborate floral embroidery and scrolling borders. Wear and minor dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two English Needlework Samplers, One Signed Ann Shepherd, Aged 12; the other Sophia Adams, Aged 9Two English Needlework Samplers, One Signed Ann Shepherd, Aged 12; the other Sophia Adams, Aged 9 Years, 1826 17 1/4 in, x 17 1/2 in. (the two). 14 1/2 in. x 15 in. Both Best & Co., Greenwich, CT.See Sold Price
Sold202318TH CENT ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER18TH CENT ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK SAMPLER - MARY CHAMBERS. S - WORK DONE AT HAMPSTEAD YEAR OF OUR LORD 1794 AND IN THE 15 YEAR OF HER AGE - LARGE CENTRAL HOUSE & CHURCH W/ TREES, BIRDS, ANIMALS W/ STREAM &See Sold Price
Sold2019An English Needlework FrameAn English Needlework Frame 17th Century Height 10 1/4 x width 8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lot 3 English Needlework SamplersLot of 3 English needlework samplers. Window size of each; 12-3/4" x 12-3/4", 20-1/4" x17-1/2", 16-1/2" x 12-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022English Needlework SamplerEnglish Needlework Sampler Worked by Hannah Russell Height 18 1/2 inches, width 12 1/2 inches. CSee Sold Price
Sold2023English Needlework Sampler, Signed Sarah Newton, Aged 11 Years, September 18, 1834English Needlework Sampler, Signed Sarah Newton, Aged 11 Years, September 18, 1834 21 1/4 in. x 17 in. Best & Co. The Collection of Susie Hilfiger at Denbigh FarmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two English Needlework Samplers, One Signed Elizabeth Kitchings, Aged 12 Years, 1817; the otherTwo English Needlework Samplers, One Signed Elizabeth Kitchings, Aged 12 Years, 1817; the other Signed Louisa Bellwood, Aged 13, York 1848 15 1/2 in. x 14 1/2 in. 18 1/4 in. x 11 in. The BellwoodSamplSee Sold Price
Sold2022An English Needlework and Stumpwork Picture19th century, depicting a maiden amongst animals with a guard and castle in the background. The bird's eye maple frame appears to be original. Dimensions:Sight is 17 1/2" x 23 1/2", the frame 24" x 30See Sold Price
Sold2024English Needlework Silk on Linen Embroidered SamplerEnglish Needlework Silk on Linen Embroidered SamplerWorked by Mary A. Butcher, early 19th C. with a religious verse within a floral and butterfly decorated border.Stains, wear.Provenance: Property FroSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH C. ENGLISH NEEDLEWORK MAP"The Map of England and Wales by Mary Williams, Aged seven, 1788", delineated by county, wool on linen, in mahogany box frame with gilt liner, matted under glass, 25" x 22", SS: 20" x 17", soiled, losSee Sold Price
Sold2017English Needlework Carpetcirca 1920, with floral patterns in a trellis framework in tones of coral, burgundy, dark green, light green, yellow and brown, worked in a wool cross stitch, 10 ft. x 9 ft. 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024An English needlework sampler, Augusta Mary Horton, dated "June 6, 1798"An English needlework sampler, Augusta Mary Horton, dated "June 6, 1798" Worked with polychrome silk threads on linen ground, with strawberry vine border, surrounding various registers of alphabet, piSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Three English Needlework Samplers, One Signed Martha Fincher, Aged 11 Years, 1835Group of Three English Needlework Samplers, One Signed Martha Fincher, Aged 11 Years, 1835 The largest 21 1/4 in. x 20 1/2 in. The smallest 17 3/4 in. x 15 1/2 in. The Collection of Susie Hilfiger atSee Sold Price
Sold2021An English Needlework Embroidered Schoolgirl's SamplerAn English Needlework Embroidered Schoolgirl's Sampler Wrought by M.A. Merriam (age 9), Burton Academy, Dated 1838 together with another example showing various design techniques. Largest: 15 3/4 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2021English Needlework SamplerMartha Williamson, aged 16 years, 1838 Canterbury Cathedral 20 1/2" x 17 1/2" needleworkSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCA rare Harold Stabler English Art deco sterling silver and bakelite tea setUS$3,250(5 bids)
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SET OF ENGLISH STERLING SILVER HALLMARKED FLATWARE W/ INLAID CHEST, 118 PCS. APPROX. 147 TROY OZUS$2,750(3 bids)
2 days LeftHunt and Gather Vintage Market LLCHUGE Antique English Apothecary Cabinet 122 DrawersUS$1,050(2 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with CaseUS$20,000
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURYUS$750(5 bids)
6 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCAn English George II gilt metal mounted agate necessaire circa 1770US$900(3 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPair children's portraits, probably English school, oil on wood board, both boys with blue eyes andUS$700
4 hrs LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique English Art Deco Carpet 10 ft 5 in x 7 ft 4 in (3.17 m x 2.24 m)US$4,000
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PR OF 18THC. GEO III ENGLISH SILVER CANDLESTICKS TOUCHMARK WILLIAM CAFE, 1759, 28.3 TROY OZ 8US$750(5 bids)
2 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.10 PCS. 18THC. ENGLISH CREAMWARE INC. QUEENSWARE PLATE, KINGS ROSE C& S, SUGAR CASTOR, SAUCE BOAT,US$225(3 bids)