Sold2017FREDERICK LEONARD KING (American 1879-1947) A PAINTING,FREDERICK LEONARD KING (American 1879-1947) A PAINTING, "Worry Tide," oil on canvas, signed L/L. 22" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017PAUL KING OIL PAINTING OF HARBOR SCENEPaul Bernard King (American, 1867 - 1947) oil painting on canvasboard. Depicts several vessels and a few figures at a dock. Remnants of original labels to verso. Signed lower right. Measures 10" (25cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul F. Berdanier, American (1879-1961) PaintingPaul Frederick Berdanier, American (1879-1961). Painting, Oil on Board "Winter Scene"Condition: Generally Very Good, Some Craquelure Towards the Bottom of the Painting. Dimensions: Sight- 39.75" x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2023Paul F. Berdanier, American (1879-1961) Painting, Oil on BoardPaul Frederick Berdanier, American (1879-1961). Painting, Oil on Board "Winter Scene"Condition: Generally Very Good, Some Craquelure Towards the Bottom of the Painting. Dimensions: Sight- 39.75" x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE FREDERICK BENSELL (AMERICAN 1837-1879)GEORGE FREDERICK BENSELL (AMERICAN 1837-1879); OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING DEPICTING MOHICAN WARRIOR HOLDING SCALP; SIGNED LOWER LEFT AND DATED 1873; 30"H X 50"W IMAGE, 39"H X 59"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exhibited Carl Borg Watercolor "Indians on Horseback"Carl Oscar Borg (Swedish born American, 1879-1947). "Indians on Horseback" watercolor, ca. 1925. Signed lower left. A wonderful watercolor painting by Carl Oscar Borg, a Swedish-born artist best knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Frederick Bensell 19th C. Oil PaintingGeorge Frederick Bensell (American 1837-1879) 19th Century Oil on Canvas Painting of Farmhouse Landscape. Signed lower left "Geo. F. Bensell" and dated. In detailed period carved frame. 28 inches x 39See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947PAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947 - SUMMERTIME POSS. MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR – $500.00 Copyright and Reproduction Reserved. Paul King (See Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947PAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947 - SUMMERTIME POSS. MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR – $500.00 Copyright and Reproduction Reserved. Paul King (See Sold Price
Sold2021Max HERMANN: Oil Painting in HARER FrameOil on canvas painting of figures in a garden, by Max Hermann (German, 1879-1954), in a tooled and gilt wood frame, signed verso "HARER" (Frederick Harer (American, 1879-1949). [Art: 12 1/4" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Master Paul King, "Paris Park" wood panel paintingPaul King (American, 1867-1947). Oil on canvas mounted on Mahogany panel. Signed lower right. Dimensions: 8" x 10". Well framed: 14" x 16". Mahogany panel restored recently.Paul King is interestinglySee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL BERNARD KING (1867-1947) AUTUMN LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Autumn Landscape with Birch Trees, signed lower right Paul King (Paul Bernard King, American, 1867-1947), crazing/craquelure overall, small flake/paintloss at top centerSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL BERNARD KING (1867-1947) 'SNUG HARBOR'Framed oil on canvas painting, "Snug Harbor," signed lower right Paul King (Paul Bernard King, American, 1867-1947), titled on back stretcher, label verso for The Connoisseur Gallery, Bernardsville, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Nunn 1879-1959 American, Watercolor Painting Titled "Stormy Weather"Frederick Nunn 1879-1959 American, Watercolor Painting Titled "Stormy Weather". Signed F Nunn, Framed, Label with title on verso. size: 7 x 13 matte, 17 x 22 outside frame. ASKart: Frederic Nunn (1879See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Simper (American, 1914-2002) PaintingFrederick Simper (American, 1914-2002) Painting. Title - Nocturnal Michigan Winter Landscape. Watercolor painting. Signed lower right, Frederick Simper 1947. Image size 14.7 inches high, 19.6 inches wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Taubes King David Portrait Oil PaintingOriginal oil on canvas portrait oil painting by Frederick Taubes (1900-1981 New York) Features King David in a gold Turban. Signed lower left. Associated American Artists and Alonzo Gallery labels onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Pan height 15 1/4 in. (including the base)Edward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Pan inscribed '© E. McCATAN [sic]' (on top of the bronze base), stamped 'ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N-Y-' (along the bottom rim of the base) bronze with browSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) CandlesticksEdward Francis McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Candlesticks Patinaed bronze. Inscribed 'E. MCCARTAN' (along base). Ht. 17 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Carl Oscar BorgCarl Oscar Borg (American, 1879-1947), Arch of Titus, Rome, 1918, watercolor, signed and dated lower left, sight: 15"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carl O. Borg woodcutCarl O. Borg (American 1879-1947)- Stronghold of The Navajo- woodcut, signed in pencil. 8 7/8 x 7 7/8''See Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Oscar Borg California Landscape, 1934Carl Oscar Borg (Swedish, American, 1879-1947) California Landscape, 1934 Etching on paper ed. of 20 7.75 x 10 (in) Signed in pencil Carl Oscar Borg, lower right Dedicated in pencil "For Victor HuSee Sold Price
Sold2022After: Edward Francis McCartan (1879 - 1947)After: Edward Francis McCartan, American (1879 - 1947) "Woman with Wheat" Patinated Bronze Sculpture Presented on Marble Base. Signed. Tag affixed to the base. Measures 33-5/8" x 16-1/2" x 11-1/4". CoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Borg, Lake Scene, Oil on BoardCarl Oscar Borg (Swedish-American, 1879-1947), lake scene, oil on board, signed, 11" h x 15" w (view), 13 1/2" h x 17" w (frame). Provenance: from a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Edward McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Pair Bronze Figural Candlesticks of Boy & Girl - a pairAfter Edward McCartan (American, 1879-1947) Pair Bronze Figural Candlesticks of Boy & Girl - a pair of patinated bronze candlesticks depicting a male and female youth holding an urn. Mounted on a greeSee Sold Price
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersPAUL BERNARD KING OIL PAINTING -MONHEGAN ISLAND HARBOR - Paul Bernard King - American, 1867-1947US$14,000
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.American Edgar Alwin Payne (1883-1947) Coastal Watercolor PaintingUS$6,000
449 Lots AwayDonny Malone AuctionsMorris Katz, Jewish American, Acrylic Painting Landscape with River, SignedUS$15(2 bids)
May 29Cedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCPaul King Oil On Board of a Seascape with Sail Boats and Grassy CliffsUS$25(1 bid)
Jun 03The Art's WorldEDGAR ALWIN PAYNE - FISHERMENS HARBOUR, CONCARNEAU, FRANCE - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,500
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionCarl Lundgren Original Boskone Published Sci-Fi Cover Art Painting, Boston, 1985US$150(1 bid)