Sold2021Empire Mahogany Fauteuil de Bureau, Early 19th CenturyFrench Empire Mahogany fauteuil de bureau with carved lion’s head on the arms. Floral carving on turned legs with paw feet. Faux leopard upholstery. Good patina and condition. H. 31 1/4in. 18 3/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Empire Carved BureauFrench Empire Carved Bureau. 5 drawer bureau with carved detail and brass hardware. 44 inches x 45 inches 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) FRENCH CARVED OAK BUREAU PLAT & FAUTEUIL DE BUREAU(lot of 2) French carved oak writing desk and chair, late 19th c., including: (1) desk, inset writing surface, four drawers framing the center kneehole, lion mask pendants, on tapering fluted legs, apSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH EMPIRE PERIOD WALNUT BUREAU A CYLINDREFrench Empire period walnut cylinder desk, early 19th c., roll top opening to interior gallery, with extended writing surface, frieze drawer over two additional drawers, flanked by ebonized double colSee Sold Price
Sold2018A French Art Noveau carved mixed wood bureau de dame,A French Art Noveau carved mixed wood bureau de dame, early 20th century, in the manner of Louis Majorelle, including mahogany, beech and elm, the open shelf section above a kidney shaped inset writinSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Empire Style Carved Mahogany Leather Top BureauFrench Empire Style Carved Mahogany Leather Top Bureau Plat, early 20th c., the inset rectangular gilt tooled brown leather writing surface over a central frieze drawer flanked right by double faux drSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. LOUIS XV INLAID BUREAU DE DAMEFrench, 18th century. Foliate carved fruitwood bureau de dame or ladies writing desk, having a fall front writing surface, the lid with a marquetry inlaid panel depicting the Holy (Spirit) Ghost, theSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Empire Style Burr Yew Wood Bureau Ovale de AvocatA French Empire style burr yew wood veneer bureau Ovale de Avocat desk having leather top with applied brass figural and floral friezes including mirrored sphinxes on drawers and other mythological fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021A French Empire Style Mahogany Fauteuil de BureauA French Empire Style Mahogany Fauteuil de Bureau LATE 19TH CENTURY with gilt bronze mounts. Height 35 1/2 x width 21 x depth 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of French Empire Carved Giltwood EaglesPair of French Empire Carved Giltwood Eagles first quarter 19th century, each eagle perched on a carved fleur-de-lis. h. 16", w. 12", d. 4-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024French Second Empire Mahogany And Birdseye Maple Ormolu Mounted Bureau De Campagne Ca. 1850 - 1870,French Second Empire Mahogany And Birdseye Maple Ormolu Mounted Bureau De Campagne Ca. 1850 - 1870, H 45" W 64" Depth 32" | on campaign style base consisting of two stacked sets of four drawers secureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Louis XV style fauteuil de bureauAntique Louis XV style fauteuil de bureau, 19th c., French, floral carved and painted frame, later upholstery in light green, 26.25"h x 21.25"w x 23"d, 16.5"h (to seat Provenance: A Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XV Carved Beechwood Fauteuil de BureauFrench, 18th C., with caned back and seat, removeable leather seat, stamped E. Meunier. 36"h x 25-1/2"w x 20-1/2"d Provenance: Property of Ian Irving, New York and East HamptonSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH TRANSITIONAL PETITE BUREAU DE DAMEFRENCH TRANSITIONAL PETITE BUREAU DE DAME WITH CARTONNIER HAVING CARVED GALLERY TOP, 4 FITTED DRAWERS OVER A PULL OUT LEATHER WRITING SLIDE, WITH ONE LOCKING RECTANGULAR DRAWER RESTING ON TAPERD LEGS;See Sold Price
Sold2022A French Empire-style green-patined and partly gilt carved wooden chandelier, 19th C.Full title: A French Empire-style green-patined and partly gilt carved wooden chandelier, 19th C. Description: H 89 x L 57 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Empire Mahogany Lit de ReposFrench Empire Mahogany Lit de Repos , 19th c., paneled head and foot board with carved swan supports and shaped rail , h. 38 in., w. 49 3/4 in., d. 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair 18th Century French Caned Bergere de Bureau18th century French Caned Bergere de Bureau. A comparable pair of Bergeres. A Louie XV Beechwood Bergere de Bureau With leather squab cushion, circa 1740. The two magnificently carved. (101-5007B) 26.See Sold Price
Sold2015French Empire carved bergere in green silkLate 19th or early 20th century French Empire style carved and parcel gilt bergere, with sphere capped finials flanking the straight crestrail adorned with gilt wreaths and scroll, with a laurel adornSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH EMPIRE CARVED MARBLE AND BRONZE TABLE LAMPSFRENCH EMPIRE CARVED MARBLE AND BRONZE TABLE LAMPS, PAIR 19TH.C. H 21" - 44":Grey/green marble vases (19th.c.) bronze mounts with caryatid handles and allegorical band of Dance of Hours. H 21", now laSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Louis XV Style French Bureau De Pente Writing DeskVintage from the 19th century Read the full list of materials Materials: wood, mahogany, veneer, metal, brass, leather, bronze Description Antique French Louis XV Bureau De Pente Writing Desk Late 180See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR 19th C PAINTED FRENCH EMPIRE CARVED FAUTEIULSFauteuil armchairs en cabriolet with anthemion carved crest rail, turned padded armrests with ring turned terminals with recessed carved boss, bowed anthemion carved apron, resting on paneled legs witSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Empire Carved Cherry Marble Top Commode, 19th c., the figured black marble over three setbackFrench Empire Carved Cherry Marble Top Commode, 19th c., the figured black marble over three setback graduated drawers, flanked by applied pilasters, on a plinth base with block feet, H.- 34 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE CARVED WOOD CANDELABRAIn the manner of bronze with Blackamoor figures in classical dress with gilt branches. 18th/19th C. H 58.4 cm (23 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022French Empire Carved Walnut Ormolu Mounted Marble Top Commode, 19th c., the highly figured dark grayFrench Empire Carved Walnut Ormolu Mounted Marble Top Commode, 19th c., the highly figured dark gray marble over a frieze drawer and three setback drawers, flanked by ormolu mounted cylindrical columnSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52French Empire Style Giltwood Mirror Elaborately Carved Frame Circa 19th CenturyUS$1,200
BonhamsA French Empire giltwood bergère Late 19th century, early 20th century 77.0cm wide, 95.0cm...A$600(19 bids)
1 day LeftAntique KingdomA FRENCH MODEL OF F. LINKE BRONZE KINGWOOD FAUTEUIL DE BUREAU CHAIRUS$35,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesFrench Second Empire Period Carrara Marble And Doré Bronze Plinth, H 4.25" W 14.25" Depth 9.25"US$125
17 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSugar - Coffee - Tea. AA.VV. Bullettin de la Societe des etudes Coloniales et Maritimes.€250