Sold2021(4) NATIVE AMERICAN PAINTINGS ON PAPER(lot of 4) Unframed paintings on paper, comprising: (1) watercolor, signed lower right Gary Tomahsah; (1) watercolor, signed lower right J. Skacy, dated 1968; (1) gouache, signed lower left Hawk, dateSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Burgess Roye Native American Paintings(2) Burgess Roye (American, 1944-2015), Native American Paintings, gouache on paper, each signed Burgess Roye, dated '73 and '74, largest measures 16" x 13-1/4" sight, framed size 17-1/2" x 14-3/4", vSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom McNeely (B. 1935) "Young Navajo Man"Tom McNeely (Canadian, B. 1935) "Young Navajo Man" Signed lower left. Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cameron Booth (Minnesota) Watercolor PaintingCameron Booth (Minnesota, 1892 - 1980) sight 13 3/4" x 9 1/2" watercolor on paper of four Native Americans on horseback. Signed, "Cameron Booth '34" lower right, and in pencil, "Cameron Booth #2 StudySee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis YoungPainting on paper 12 x 9 in, manner of Purvis Young (February 4, 1943 – April 20, 2010) was an American artist from the Overtown neighborhood of Miami, Florida. Young's work, often a blend of coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser ( America 1907-1967) PortraitJosef Presser ( American 1907 - 1967 ) Portrait of a Young Boy Mixed Media Painting on Paper Signed Lower Right 12 1/4" H 10 1/4" L MCM Mid-Century Modern Acrylic Pastel in Overall Great Condition PleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 1943-2010 American Outsider Folk ArtPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art painting on paper. Signed upper right. Gallery label on verso. Measures approximately 11 in. x 8 1/4 in. (work), 16 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in. (framed). GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 1943-2010 American Outsider Folk ArtPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art painting on paper. Apparently unsigned. Gallery label on verso. Measures 24 3/4 in. x 18 1/2 in. (work) 28 1/2 in. x 20 3/4 in. (framed). Good overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018G Ralph Smith, portrait, "Young Man"G Ralph Smith (American, 1907-2007), portrait painting, "Young Man", mixed media on paper, signed lower left, 11-1/4" x 8-1/4" sight, framed 14-1/2" x 11-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Painting of a Native American Woman in a LandscapeVintage Painting of a Native American Woman in a Landscapeoil on paper mounted to cardboard, early 20th century, signed "J.(?) Goddard" at lower left, framed. Frame dimensions 29 1/4 x 21 in. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Spencer Asah (Oklahoma,1905-1954) EAGLE DANCER 1930sNative American painting EAGLE DANCER signed by the artist, Spencer Asah (one of the original Kiowa Five from Oklahoma). Circa1930s. Tempera on paper. Dimensions: framed: 14 3/4 in. x 18 1/4 in., sighSee Sold Price
Sold2022KYLE YOUNG (American b. 1966) A PAINTING, "Cell #5,"KYLE YOUNG (American b. 1966) A PAINTING, "Cell #5," CIRCA 1995, mixed media gouache, graphite and ink on printed paper, signed in pencil L/R, "Young," 6 3/4" x 4 3/4", framed, 11 1/2" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Elizabeth G Baker, watercolor young boy coastal sceneElizabeth G Baker (American, 1860-1927), watercolor painting of a young boy in a coastal scene, watercolor on paper, signed EG Baker '97, measures 10-1/4" x 21-3/4" sight, framed size 21" x 32-1/4", gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry GLUCK: Girl Portrait - Pastel PaintingPortrait of a young girl, by Larry Gluck (American, b. 1931), in pastel on paper, framed under glass. Signed lower right. [Sight: 21 1/2" H x 14 5/8" W; Frame: 28" H x 20 1/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022American, Painting - Figure with CandleAmerican, Painting - Figure with Candle, unsigned oil on canvas, depicts young man burning a paper by candlelight, late 20th C, site 36" x 26", oak frame 37 1/2" x 27 1/4". CONDITION: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage painting on paper Native American Apachi by Elizabeth E. Keefer Boatright 1930sVintage painting on paper Native American Apachi by Elizabeth E. Keefer Boatright Art hand drawing and signed 1930s 19" x 15" on back old purchesed labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE AHGUPUK (D.2001) INUIT INK WASH PAINTINGSFramed ink and wash paintings on paper, Inuit Scenes, each signed lower left Ahgupuk (George Twok Aden Ahgupuk, Alaska, 1911-2001), sight: approx 3.75"h, 5.75"w (each), overall: approx 9.75"h, 18.5"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE TWOK ADEN AHGUPUK (1911-2011)George Twok Aden Ahgupuk, Alaska, three framed ink & wash original paintings on paper, Inuit scenes of ice fishing, a dog team, and a hunter hauling seals. Each signed lower left "Ahgupuk". Circa 1950See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) GROVER TOPAUM KIOWA NATIVE AMERICAN PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Unframed gouache paintings on paper, Native American Man with Bison Skull and Eagle, signed lower left Topaum (Grover Topaum, Kiowa, Oklahoma, 20th c.), dated 2000, including: (1) "Sacred LSee Sold Price
Sold2021CALVIN TODDY (B.1955) NAVAJO SHEPHERDS WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Navajo Shepherds, signed lower right C. Toddy (Calvin Toddy, Navajo/ Dine, b.1955), sight: 3 7/8"h, 6 7/8"w, overall: 9.75"h, 12.75"w, 1.5lbs **Provenance: LiquidaSee Sold Price
Sold2021SARI STAGGS (B.1941) NATIVE AMERICAN WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, Seated Native American, signed lower right Sari Staggs (California, b.1941), dated 1981, sight: approx 9.75"h, 9.75"w, overall: approx 20.25"h, 20.25"w, 5.5lbs StaSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). Qahátika Girl...US$100
Jun 09Donny Malone Auctions4 Assorted Native American Indian .925 Sterling Jewelry: Bear Claw with Turquoise Ring Size 7;US$10
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions70124: A Late Classic Navajo Serape c. 1875 native haUS$4,000
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, Plate 98 Waibusiwa, A Zuni Kyaqimassi, 1903US$100
3 days LeftCollective HudsonSigned L.R Laffitte Watercolor Painting of a Cree Native American Indian.US$200