Sold2023Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Savi Mask StatueA life sized carved wood primitive tribal ceremonial orator chair sculpture, produced by tribal artisans of the Sepik River peoples of Papua New Guinea. A figural work featuring a savi mask with oversSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea Pipe & Dagger w/ Sheath 21"Sepik tribal figural pointed stick and sheath. Features a figural handle with natural grass and cowrie shell embellishments. Rests in a barrel form sheath. Measures 21" x 2 1/2". Good overall conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fly River Stone Club collected prior to 1966A Fly River hafted stone club, Middle or Upper Fly River, Western Province, Papua New Guinea.The club of coarse stone with radiating spoke-like designs, the whole hafted to a more modern stick, and paSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Kiwai Ceremonial StaffA Kiwai ceremonial staff, Kiwai Island, Western Province, papua New Guinea. Of cylindrical form, the hardwood stick carved with geometric shapes at the top and bottom. Fine old patina. Similar exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Ceremonial Staff from Kiwai IslandA Kiwai ceremonial staff, Kiwai Island, Western Province, papua New Guinea. Of cylindrical form, the hardwood stick carved with geometric shapes at the top and bottom. Fine old patina. Similar exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kiwai Island StaffA Kiwai ceremonial staff, Kiwai Island, Western Province, papua New Guinea. Of cylindrical form, the hardwood stick carved with geometric shapes at the top and bottom. Fine old patina. Similar exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ceremonial Staff from Kiwai IslandA Kiwai ceremonial staff, Kiwai Island, Western Province, papua New Guinea. Of cylindrical form, the hardwood stick carved with geometric shapes at the top and bottom. Fine old patina. Similar exampleSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Moka Kina Chest Plate, Southern HighlandsA Moka Kina chest plate, Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea. The plate made of resin with a crescentic, yellow-lipped clam shell (kina) set in the center with thin cane sticks above. The whole pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Moka Kina Chest PlateA Moka Kina chest plate – Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea. The plate made of resin with a crescentic, yellow-lipped clam shell (kina) set in the center with thin cane sticks above. The whoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mona Kina Chest PlateA Moka Kina chest plate, Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea. The plate made of resin with a crescentic, yellow-lipped clam shell (kina) set in the center with thin cane sticks above. The whole withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Moka Kina Breast Plate from Papua New GuineaA Moka Kina chest plate from the Southern Highlands, Papua New Guinea. The plate made of resin with a crescentic, yellow-lipped clam shell (kina) set in the center with thin cane sticks above. The whoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Iatmul Sepik River Orator's StoolA Southeast Asian Papua New Guinea Iatmul Middle Sepik River Valley Orator's Stool constructed of carved wood with applied natural pigments including ochre, ash, kaolin, depicting an Iatmul tribal ancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Tribal 70" Carved Wood SculpturesTwo Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik, Angriman (Ambunti) ceremonial tribal sculptures. Includes (1) 70" Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik, Angriman (Ambunti) ceremonial sculpture made of wood, feathers and wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Tribal 38" Ceremonial HeaddressPapua New Guinea ceremonial headdress mask in natural woven materials, feathers and leather. Fair condition with wear and loss consistent with age. Measures 38 in. x 16 in. x 14 in. Hill Auction GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONUMENTAL PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL MASK, PHALLICOceania / Papua New Guinea monumental carved wood and polychrome ceremonial mask, 20th century, with stylized facial features, animal, geometric, and phallic shapes, apparently unmarked. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold20223' Sepik River Papua New Guinea Tribal Mask.The mask is Painted black, brown, and white, and decorated with shells and feathers. It is missing one of its eyes, and there are some cracks, which don't appear to be very deep. Overall, it looks toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Tribal FigurePapua New Guinea tribal figure. [64" H x 11" W]. Losses all from wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Orator's StoolA carved wooden orator's stool from the Sepik River region of Papua New Guinea. Approx. 57" tall, 14" wide, and 13" deep. He is missing one of his shell eyes, has a large chunk missing from the base,See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Tribal 42" Ceremonial HeaddressPapua New Guinea ceremonial headdress in all natural woven materials. Fair condition with heavy wear and loss consistent with age. Measures 42 in. x 20 in. Hill Auction Gallery will not ship. GallerySee Sold Price
Sold20192 Hand Woven Papua New Guinea Tribal 19" BasketsPair of hand made tribal baskets. Features a geometric pattern with different toned grass with one baring handles. Measures 19" and 24" in diameter. Unmarked. Good overall condition with no damage toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Papua New Guinea Tribal MaskDeeply carved black wood with remains of grass fringe. 20th Century. 24" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Tribal Mask w Shell EyesPapua New Guinea tribal art mask with Shell eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Papua New Guinea Tribal Beaded Necklacepiece torn off, 23 1/2 X 14 1/2 X 1 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Of 2 Papua New Guinea Tribal Necklace Oceanic Adornment Mt Hagen Western HighlandsLot Of 2 Papua New Guinea Tribal Necklace Oceanic Adornment Mt Hagen Western Highlands. This, and many lots forthcoming were found at the massive central Florida estate of a true antiquarian who amassSee Sold Price
4 days LeftRivich AuctionCollection African, Papua New Guinea Carved Wood and Horn ArticlesUS$75(1 bid)