Sold2016Updike Encyclopedia signed First EditionHeading: (Updike, John) Author: De Bellis, Jack Title: The John Updike Encyclopedia Place Published: Westport, CT Publisher:Greenwood Press Date Published: [2000] Description: _xSee Sold Price
Sold2016"Jack Fell Down" A Diorama by John SideliTitled: Jack Fell DownArtist: John Sideli (American, Maine)A Diorama.Created: 1991Dimensions: 10" X 8"Provenance: Estate of Fred and Pepper Golden.Westport, CT_x000D_ _x000D_ Inv. 164See Sold Price
Sold2016John Johanssen 19th Century Copper Wash TubA 19th century copper wash tub signed John Johanssen Norrtelge. Dimensions: 6.5"h X 21"w X 16.5"dProvenance: Estate of Fred and Pepper Golden.Westport, CT_x000D_ Inv. 174See Sold Price
Sold2018MIDCENTURY. John Stuart Signed Sideboard / CabinetFrom a Westport, CT estate. - Dimensions: 65" w x 20.75" d x 32" h.See Sold Price
Sold2019John H. Chen, Mixed Media Framed Artwork(Taiwan, b. 1939), signed, framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 33" high, 17 3/4" wide. Provenance: Property of a Westport CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Head Fragment Circa 100ADA Roman head fragment.Circa: 100ADDimensions: 3"h X 3.5"d X 2"wProvenance: John Borthwick (Welford-On-Avon)Provenance: Estate of Fred & Pepper Golden, Westport, CT_x000D_ _x000D_ Inv. 93See Sold Price
Sold2018[BIBLIOGRAPHY]. SAUER, Gordon C. (1947-1991). John[BIBLIOGRAPHY]. SAUER, Gordon C. (1947-1991). John Gould the Bird Man: Correspondence. Vols. I-IV: Kansas City, MO: Privately printed, 1998. Vol. IV: Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2006. 5See Sold Price
Sold2021John William Bentley Original Oil Painting - ForestJohn William Bentley (1880 - 1951) was active/lived in New York, California, New Jersey. John Bentley is known for Landscape-snow, floral view. THIS LOT IS LOCATED AND SHIPPING FROM FARMINGTON, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2021John William Bentley Original Oil Painting-White BarnsJohn William Bentley (1880 - 1951) was active/lived in New York, California, New Jersey. John Bentley is known for Landscape-snow, floral view. THIS LOT IS LOCATED AND SHIPPING FROM FARMINGTON, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2021John William Bentley Original Oil Painting - BridgeJohn William Bentley (1880 - 1951) was active/lived in New York, California, New Jersey. John Bentley is known for Landscape-snow, floral view. THIS LOT IS LOCATED AND SHIPPING FROM FARMINGTON, CT.See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN PHILLIP OSBORNE (American, b. 1951)Autumn Hills Oil on canvas h. 12 w. 16 in. (sight) Signed lower right, titled on verso overall: 19-1/2 x 23-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Private collection, Greenwich, CT [In Situ Item] This item willSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Dearman - Red Lion InnAttributed to John Dearman (British, active 1824 - 1857). Red Lion Inn, oil on canvas, unsigned. 13.5" x 16.75" framed 17" x 20" Property from life long collectors, Fairfield, CTSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) 1ST ED. STEINBECK & JAMES JONES NOVELS(2) Classic first edition novels: "The Winter of Our Discontent" (1961) by John Steinbeck, and "From Here to Eternity" (1951) by James Jones. Dimensions: (Larger) H 8.5" x W 6.5" x D 2" Condition: JamSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) BOTANICAL PRINTS INCL. AFTER AUDOBONGroup of natural illustration prints including (3) Verschaffelt botanical prints and (2) prints after John J. Audobon. Provenance: From the Greenwich, CT estate of artist Taira Rapoport. Dimensions: (See Sold Price
Sold2016GORDEN C. ABBOTT (AMERICAN 1882 -1951)Untitled Vintage silver gelatin print, mounted on board singed lower right. Dimensions: Framed H18" x W 15 1/4",sight H 10 1/4" x W 9 .5" Note: "Gordon Abbott was a twentieth century American photograSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE 8-DAY OCTAGON WALL CLOCK BY JOHN W BENNETTOak case. Dial tells time and date. Old label inside clock. Pendulum included. Thomaston, CT. Early to mid 20th century. Dimensions: H 24" x W 16.25" x D 3.75". Condition: Timekeeping untested. Some sSee Sold Price
Sold2016GORDEN C. ABBOTT (AMERICAN 1882 -1951)Untitled Vintage silver gelatin print, mounted on board singed lower right. Dimensions: Framed H14 3/4" x W 11 3/4",sight H 9 .5" x W 7 3/4" Note: "Gordon Abbott was a twentieth century American photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN WALTER SCOTT, CT (1907-1987) ILLUSTRATIONGouache painting of men hunting with deer. Signed lower right. Glued to backing. Dimensions: (Backing) H 13" x W 17", (Painting) H 7" x W 11.75" Condition: Matting removed from backing. A little separSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fantastic Story Magazine 1951 Vol. 3 # 1 FallMerwin, Sam Jr. (editor): John Scott Campbell, Raymond Z. Gallun, Chad Oliver, William Morrison (Joseph Samachson), Mack Reynolds, Edmond Hamilton, Wilbur S. Peacock, Gordon A. Giles (Otto Binder)PublSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adrian Pearsall "Goop" Brutalist Credenza /Sideboard. Bronze finish sculptural textured goop. Raised on ebonized wood recessed platform base. Brutalist Modern. Paul Evans Style. From a Westport, CT estate. - Dimensions: 30.5" h x 72" w x 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Magnificent Vintage Finely Woven Serape Carpet.A wonderful carpet with great colors and impressive border . From a Westport CT estate - Dimensions: 11ft 5" x 15ft 4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Jade Figure of a Quan Yin In PresentationCase. From a Westport, CT estate. - Dimensions: 5.25" h the jade.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARL KAUBA (AMERICAN, 1865-1922).Large bronze of an Native American stepping into a canoe. Signed on base and on canoe. From a Westport, CT estate. - Dimensions: 26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Hinn Midcentury Sculptural Dresser.William Hinn exoskeleton walnut long dresser. From a Westport CT estate. - Dimensions: 34" h x 79" w x 24" dSee Sold Price
197 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanTwo Small Glazed and Floral Slip-Decorated Redware Plates, Pennsylvania, 19th CenturyUS$750(2 bids)
221 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanThree Glazed Redware Plates and a Small Glazed Redware Jug, 19th CenturyUS$300
206 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanAn Oval Redware Bread Dish with Marbleized Slip, New England, 19th CenturyUS$500
194 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanTwo Wrought Iron Door Pulls, Pennsylvania, 18th / Early 19th CenturyUS$250
220 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanFour Small Slip-Decorated Redware plates, Pennsylvania, 19th CenturyUS$400
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCStill life with flowers, Oil on Board, John F. Swalley (1887-1951)US$25(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979US$20(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncJOHN F. KENNEDY Autograph Edition Studio Portrait CardUS$6(1 bid)
4 days LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fun, One Cent", 1905., Etching,US$550(2 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fifth Avenue Critics"., Etching,US$300