Sold2018Souvenirs D'Un Montagnard (1858-1888) (French)Souvenirs D'Un Montagnard (1858-1888) by Cte. Henry Russell. 1888, inscribed and signed by author. Vignancour. 508 pp. 7.5" x 5" x 1". Owner notes back inside cover. Second edition. Pioneer of PyreneaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles-Theodore Frere (attrib.), paintingCharles-Theodore Frere (attrib.), painting, Attributed to Charles-Theodore Frere (French, 1814-1888), "Un Sakie Haute", oil on panel, signed "T. H. FRERE" lower left, 11"h x 5.75"w (sight), 21.75"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN DUFY "CAVALIER DANS UN CIRQUE" WATERCOLORJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Cavalier dans un Cirque", watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right and dated 1925. Image size: 20.25" x 16.25" Provenance: Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia HtSee Sold Price
Sold2015EMMANUEL VILLANIS BRONZE SCULPTUREEMMANUEL VILLANIS, (FRENCH, 1858-1914), BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 10", W 19 1/4", "ENFANT JOUANT AVEC UN BATEAU":Emmanuel Villanis (FRENCH, 1858-1914), bronze baby with boat. Signed "Villanis" and stamped "See Sold Price
Sold20241856 Souvenirs D'un Zouave Devant Sebastopol HC1856 Souvenirs D'un Zouave Devant Sebastopol HC. This was published by Librairie Nouvelle (Paris) in 1856. The text included in this book is all French. This hardcover book is approx 4 1/8" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Bamboo And Silver Hidden Sword Walking Stick, L 34"French Bamboo And Silver Hidden Sword Walking Stick, L 34" | Having button release mechanism revealing to four paneled sword with notching Inscribed "Souvenir d'un tour de force 1878" on blade. with sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean-Pierre Dubord (French, B. 1949) L'Arrivee.Jean-Pierre Dubord (French, B. 1949) L'Arrivee. Oil on canvas. Signed "JP Dubord" LR. Verso is annotated "Pous Monsieur et Madame Moses Bilsky | Un souvenir de l'expositon de Chicago | Jean Pierre DubSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre-Louis Detrier (after), bronze sculpturePierre-Louis Detrier (after), bronze sculpture, After Pierre-Louis Detrier (French, 1822-1897), "Un Amateur Salon 1888", no signature observed, 17"h x 13"l x 7"w Provenance: Property from the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Jansem(French, 1920-2013) Shoppers, signed lower right "Jansem" and signed and inscribed verso canvas, "Pour Rhoda/et Charles/un souvenir…", oil on canvas, 10-3/4 x 16-1/4 in.; modern parcel gilt wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Travel Collection, A. Preziosi, A. de BeaumontAmadeo Preziosi (Maltese, 1816-1882) and Adalbert de Beaumont (French, 1809-1869) 42 watercolors and a drawing, mounted on 22 album sheets, titled on frontispiece, ?Souvenir De Constantinople et d?unSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. French Brass Souvenir Triptych19th C. French Brass Souvenir Triptych For the English Speaking Market. Commemorating the Marian Apparitions at Lourdes reported in 1858 by Saint Bernadette Soubirous, a 14-year-old miller's daughterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Souvenirs D'un Officier d'État-Major HardcoverSouvenirs un Officier Major Hardcover. By Colonel Fix and was published by F. Juven (Paris). No year is given, but this was probably published in the late 1800s/very early 1900s. The text included inSee Sold Price
2015PABLO PICASSO: "LES SALTIMANQUES (FROM 'SOUVENIRS D'UNcirca 1958; Bloch, 855 lithograph EA; signed in pencil Provenance: J.A. Crosier & Co., Barre, VT approximately 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Sterling Silver Repoussed Pieces; Tiffany4 Sterling Silver Repoussed Pieces, includes Tiffany & Co. cup & saucer, monogrammed and inscribed May 18th 1858-1888 on bottom of cup and on saucer, oval bread tray with monogram. 27.65 ozt (RICH2110See Sold Price
Sold2022MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858 - 1941, FRENCH) Untitled.MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858 - 1941, FRENCH) Untitled. Oil on board. Signed, Luce, lower right. 524x650 mm; 20x25 inches. Provenance: [Quinn's Auction Galleries, Falls Church, VA, September 15, 2012, lot 231See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964) French Artist WatercolorJean Dufy Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964) was active/lived in France. Jean Dufy is known for Painting-city scenes and musicians, porcelain decoration, theatre sets. Medium: Watercolor on paper Size: 22" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Icart (French 1888 - 1950) Leda & The Swan 1934 Colored Etching. Pencil signed lower rightLouis Icart (French 1888 - 1950) Leda & The Swan 1934 Colored Etching. Pencil signed lower right margin, blind stamp in lower left, marked Icart cty = NY= upper left edge, impression size is 20 x 31 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy 1888-1964 Fauvist Cityscape Oil PaintingJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964). An original oil painting on canvas. A Paris city landscape painted in the artist's Fauvist style, depicting a colorful and busy Seine river scene with boats, bridge andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Dufy, oil on canvasJean Dufy, oil on canvas, Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964), Jardin des Tuileries et l'Arc de Triomphe Du Carrousel, signed lower right, 18"h x 22"w (canvas), 26"h x 29"w (frame) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941)Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) "Bord de la Chalouette, Moulineux", 1904 oil on artist board signed and dated lower left, titled en verso with various gallery and shipping labels. Modern frame. 14See Sold Price
Sold20181908 Oil on Canvas by Maximilien LuceLarge Impressionist painting of three children and a woman in a grassy field. Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941). Signed and dated, lower-right corner. In period, possibly original frame. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois"Jean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Les Cavaliers au Bois" 1929. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 'Jean Dufy 29' (lower right). Inscribed V. Raykis, Galerie Zak, Paris, Jean Dufy d. 1929 "Les Cavaliers au BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frédéric Soulacroix (French, 1858-1933) Before the ballFrédéric Soulacroix (French, 1858-1933) Before the ball signed and inscribed 'F. Soulacroix Florence' (lower right) oil on canvas 64.2 x 31.1cm (25 1/4 x 12 1/4in). Footnotes: PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Dufy, American (1888-1964) PaintingJean Dufy, French (1888-1964) Painting Watercolor & Gouache on Paper Laid Down on Board. "Scene De Port". Signed Lower Left. Comes w/ Certificate of Authenticity From Atelier Matignon in Paris ConfirmSee Sold Price
772 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1892 Souvenirs D'un Soldat Hardcover BookUS$70
1007 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryQueretaro Souvenirs D'Un Officier De L'Empereur MaximilienUS$100
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFelix Maurice Charpentier (French, 1858-1924), "Improvisateur"US$1,500