Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Untitled (abstract color composition.), 1947 Gouache on paper, signed and dated lower left side Dimensions: H 14.75" x W 11.25", sight H 14.25" x W 10.5" Condition: a small white stain on the lower boSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Oiseau en Vol, 1957. Signed lower right, numbered 41/220 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors. Literature: Ginestet en Pouillon, app. 99. Dimensions: H 16" x W 22.75", sight H 12" x W 18.5" ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)L'Ecuyere, circa 1950. Signed lower right and in the stone, numbered 31/250 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors. Dimensions: H 21" x W 26.75", sight H 16.5" x W 22.5" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Composition, n.d. Signed lower right and in the stone , numbered 122/150 lower left. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Dimensions: H 14.25" x W 16.25", sight H 10" x W 12.5" Condition: TapeSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Papiers, 1962. From a portfolio of eight prints with text by Lionello Venturi, this example after a painting from 1932. Signed lower right, installed A/P lower left, from an edition of 1000. LithograpSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques Villon (French, 1875 - 1963) Les BucoliquesLithograph on paper, signed bottom right, depicting abstract figures in a coastal landscape, from the portfolio published in 1955. Dimensions:17" H x 21 W framed, 9" H x 20.25" W mat opening. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Untitled, n.d. Signed lower right and signed again and dated 55 in the stone, numbered 144/150 lower left, with S blindstamp. Lithograph printed in colors. Dimensions: H 23.75" x W 29.25", sight H 19.See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)Promethee Delivere, circa 1961. Signed lower left and in stone, numbered 86/150 lower right. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Literature: Gineste et Pouillon, app. 119. Dimensions: H 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875 - 1963)L'Aigle Quite Promethee, circa 1960. Signed lower left and in the stone, numbered 48/150 lower right. Lithograph printed in colors on Japon nacre. Literature: Gineste et Pouillon, app. 120. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon, Guinguette FleurieJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Guinguette Fleurie, 1899 color lithograph Printer Imp. d'Art E. Malfeyl & Cie 48" x 35"Provenance: From a Prominent Midwest CorporationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Tasse de The, after "Le gouter" by Jean Metzinger, 1929 aquatint signed Jacques Villon, signed Metzinger, and numbered 112/200 in pencil 18 1/2 x 17 1/4 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Avenue du BoisJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Avenue du Bois (After Kees van Dongen), 1928 aquatint signed and numbered 13/200 in pencil 19 x 14 inches. Literature: Pouillon & de Ginestet, no. 656See Sold Price
Sold2023+Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963), "Le Banc de Pierre ou Au Jardin", 1908, drypoint on Arches+Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963), "Le Banc de Pierre ou Au Jardin", 1908, drypoint on Arches paper, depicts Villon's sister, artist Suzanne Duchamp, seated in profile on a stone bench, (De GinestetSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon drypointJacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Miss Evelyn'' (Ginestet and Pouillon 235)- drypoint, 1908, signed and numbered 3 in pencil. 21 5/16 x 16 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2019§ Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) after Edouard§ Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) after Edouard Manet Le Déjeuner sur l'herbe signed in pencil "Jacques Villon" and numbered 17/200 aquatint in colours 54 x 66cm (21 x 26in) Very light spSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Pierre Bonnard (by Jacques Villon) (French, 1875-1963) Les Fleurs, 1942After Pierre Bonnard (by Jacques Villon) (French, 1875-1963) Les Fleurs, 1942 color lithograph initialed and numbered 22/80 in pencil 25 1/2 x 16 inches. Property from the Collection of Mary McIntyre,See Sold Price
Sold2018VILLON, Jacques. Color Aquatint "Nu" (afterAuguste Renoir). Chalcographie du Louvre. Numbered in pencil 23/100 lower left, Musee Du Louvre blind stamp lower left. Sotheby's labels on the reverse. Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963). From a HollSee Sold Price
Sold2018JACQUES VILLON ETCHING 1912JACQUES VILLON (FRENCH, 1875-1963), ETCHING, 1912, H 10 1/2, W 9 1/8", "MUSICIENS CHEZ LE BISTRO":Numbered 47/50 in pencil in lower left corner. Signature in pencil in lower right corner. Label from RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Villon aquatint and drypointJacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Le Petit Modele''- aquatint and drypoint, signed in pencil, edition of 50, good condition. 17 7/8 x 13 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2020Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Mes Petites Amis,Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Mes Petites Amis, Les Deux Soeurs, 1904 color aquatint with drypoint signed, dated and numbered 23/50 in pencil 14 x 11 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's New York, NovemSee Sold Price
Sold2016JACQUES VILLON AFTER RENOIR "THE BATHER" C.1923Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) after Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) "The Bather" etching and aquatint circa 1923. Edition 24/200. Ht: 24" Width: 18" (image size) Ht: 35.5" Width: 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon etchiingJacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Nu A Genoux'' (Ginestat & Pouillon E. 328 ii/II)- etching, 1929, signed and annotated 'epreuve d'artiste' in pencil, also a dedication in pencil, edition of 50, paSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Lithographs2 Lithographs 1). Joseph Hirsh (American 1910-1981)- ''Windows''- 1977, signed and numbered 96/100 in pencil. 8 7/8 x 17 1/4''; 2). Jacques Villon (French 1875-1963)- ''Portrait de Paul Valery'' (GineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Villon, (French, 1875-1963), A group of fiveJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) A group of five works: Hésiode, Les Travaux et les Jours: C'est à l'âge propice qu'il faut conduire une épouse chez toi, 1962, Hésiode, Les Travaux et les JoursSee Sold Price
BonhamsAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) by Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) Nature Morte Aq...ÂŁ5,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAR]. CALLOT, Jacques (French 1592 - 1635). Les Grandes Mi...US$500(1 bid)
Oct 03Dixon's Auction at CrumptonJacques Deveau (France B1937) Impressionist Oil On Canvas Bathing Scene PaintingUS$25(1 bid)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsARTHUR JACQUES LEDUC (FRENCH, 1848-1918): A VERY LARGE BRONZE 'CHEVAL DE LABOUR'ÂŁ2,400