Sold2023RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE PAINTING BY ANTONINA SOFRONOVAAntonina Sofronova, Russian, 1892 to 1966, abstract watercolor on paper painting. Signed by the artists initials lower right. Circa the 1920s. Framed. Antonina Fedorovna Sofronova was an artist and ilSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ABSTRACT PAINTING ATTR ANTONINA SOFRONOVAA Russian gouache and ink on paper depicting an abstract composition with orange and black geometric figures, attributed to Antonina Sofronova, Russian, Soviet, 1892 to 1966. Signed lower right with tSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN LURCAT (French 1892 - 1966)" Paris by night " After Jean Lurcat. Silkscreen tapestry, ink signed on label verso. From an East 67 St NYC estate. - Dimensions: 44" x 66"See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Lurçat (French; 1892 – 1966) Numbered & SignedJean Lurçat (French; 1 July 1892 – 6 January 1966) Original early 19th C. framed lithograph of Rooster Numbered and signed (Measurements 19 by 14.5 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Lurcat (attrib.), oil on panel, 1930Jean Lurcat (attrib.), oil on panel, 1930, Attributed to Jean Lurcat (French, 1892-1966), "Trois Silhouettes", signed and dated lower right, information sheet attached verso, 10"h x 13"w (panel), 16"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Lurçat (FRENCH 1892–1966) reclining lady, oil onJean Lurçat (FRENCH 1892–1966) reclining lady, oil on board, signed lower left , Galerie Duval label verso. 8-1/2 x 11-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean LurçatFrench, 1892-1966 Untitled, 1935 Signed and dated Lurçat / 1935 (lr) Gouache on card 14 7/8 x 22 inches (37.8 x 55.9 cm) Frame dimensions: 23 3/4 x 31 x 1 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023 [BIBLIOGRAPHIES -- CARTOGRAPHY]. WHEAT, Carl Irving (1892-1...[BIBLIOGRAPHIES -- CARTOGRAPHY]. WHEAT, Carl Irving (1892-1966). Mapping the Transmississippi West. San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press for] The Institute of Historical Cartography, 1957-1963. 5 parts in 6See Sold Price
Sold2021Ruth Reeves Silkscreen on LinenRuth Reeves (American, 1892-1966) silkscreen on linen, black silkscreen on linen, hand signed "Ruth Reeves", inscribed "Christmas love to Helena from Don and Ruth", image size 7-1/2" x 7-1/2", sheet sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Halier (1873-1948) & Knud Anderson (1892-1966)Carl Halier (1873-1948)& Knud Anderson (1892-1966)Lidded potGlazed ceramic, bronze and brassEdited by Royal CopenhagenNumbered '97/31' and manufacturer's stampInscribed with 'KA' beneath the lidModelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Lurçat (French, 1892-1966) Les Robes RougesJean Lurçat (French, 1892-1966) Les Robes Rouges gouache on paper signed Lurçat, titled, and inscribed No. 73 (verso) 7 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Provenance: Kunstzaal d'Audretsch, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020James Allan ''Mt. Rainier from Van Trump Park'' 1921James Allan (1892-1966 Washington) ''Mt. Rainier from Van Trump Park'' 1921 Woodblock 19''x13'' Sight. A scarce early Northwest print. Unsigned. Very ornate gilt framing 31''x25.5''. Excellent conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Lurçat - FigureLot 5 Jean Lurçat French (1892-1966) Figure (1919) graphite on paper signed lower right sight: 24 3/4 x 14 1/4 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour Stein Sotheby'sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two anthropomorphic heads - D. R. Congo, Yaka / Sukuwood, decorating brass tags, Probably head pieces of anthropomorphic slit drums "nkoko ngombo". H: 9 cm; 13,5 cm, H: 3,5 inch; 5,3 inch Provenance: Antoine Autru (1892-1966), colonial official in theSee Sold Price
42 mins LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean LURCAT (1892-1966) "Chantal" Large printed tapestry (184 x 126), signed and titled on the back.€2,400
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanJean Lurçat (French, 1892-1966) Gondoliers (Surrealist Landscape)US$5,000
460 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisJean LUR AT (1892-1966), tapestry La pluie et le beau temps , dition Corot, signed in print€300
459 Lots AwayMaison Jules VeilinghuisJean LUR AT (1892-1966), tapestry Les brochets , numbered 293, dition Corot, signed€300
4 days LeftJasper52Aubusson Jean Lurcat hand weaved Tabard Frères et Soeurs, Aubusson KosmosUS$9,500
7 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Drawing Mixed media on paper. Untitled. Signature At the bottom right and dated 1966.US$250
6 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions RICK PRESTON (b. 1966, American) Silver Gelatin Print Arizona LandscapeUS$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLee Friedlander (American, b. 1934) Shadow, New York City, 1966; printed laterUS$1,200
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS J. F. COLE STILL LIFE ROSES, JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (1837 - 1892) 10" X 16"US$250