Sold2022ARTHUR ERNST BECHER OIL ON CANVASArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960, American/German), large oil on canvas illustration titled "Ceremony of Valor - Washington Awarding Medal To One of His Troops", dated 1946, with Kennedy Galleries and SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvasArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvas Foxhunters in Pursuit signed lower left: Arthur - E. Becher 48' 30 1/4" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960), illustration, graphite drawing. Sight 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) WatercolorArthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) Watercolor and gouache on cardboard "Don Quixote" Circa 1925. Signed lower right. Toning from age. Measures 10 3/4" by 11 3/4" full sheet including margins. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - The Hunt, Picking Up The TrailLot 3 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) The Hunt, Picking Up The Trail (1939) oil on canvas signed lower right 31 x 40 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries labSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - Autumn Feeding, Two Work HorsesLot 6 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Autumn Feeding, Two Work Horses oil on canvas 40 x 35 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908 oil on canvas signed Arthur Becher, dated, and inscribed Munich (lower right) 35 3/4 x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: IlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Ernst Becher - Fox HuntLot 50 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Fox Hunt (1949) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 x 38 1/4 inches Provenance: From a private New York collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Becher Watercolor Wagon Train With ScoutArthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960). Watercolor, wagon train with scout. Pencil signed and dated Arthur E. Becher '43 lower right. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14 7/8").See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Becher (NY,WI,German,1877-1960) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur Ernst Becher (New York, Wisconsin, Germany, 1877 - 1960) NAME: Still Life with Figure of Chinese Man MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damages along edges. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernest Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernest Becher (New York/Wisconsin/Germany 1877-1960), original illustration. Graphite drawing. Signed. Sight 21" x 14 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernest Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernest Becher (New York/Wisconsin/Germany 1877-1960), original illustration. Graphite drawing. Signed. Sight 14" x 15 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Covey (American 1877-1960) EtchingArthur Covey (American 1877-1960) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'Arthur Covey' lower left. Titled in pencil "Steel Workers, The Puddling Room". Inscribed by artist lower center. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferdinand Dahmel (NY,PA,German,1877-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ferdinand Arnold Arthur Dahme (New York, Pennsylvania, Germany, 1877 - 1935) AFTER Ernst Scheel (Germany, 1861 - ???) TITLE: Weltverloren YEAR: 1904 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch.See Sold Price
Sold2023F.A.A DAHME 'WELTVERLOREN' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASFerdinand Arnold Arthur Dahme (German/American, 1877-1935) oil painting on canvas depicting the Italian violinist Niccolo Paganini after Ernst Scheel. Signed and dated 1907 lower right. Measures 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR BECHER SGN. O/C "CONFRONTATION"ARTHUR BECHER SGN. O/C "CONFRONTATION" 23X16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960) FranceRene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960) France Title: Bords de Ceriere Oil on Canvas Measure 15"in H x 21 3/4"in W and 24"in H x 30 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Woodland and river bank landscape paintSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Becher; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, Taos, New Mexico. Signed l.r.; 19in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960)Rene Charles Edmond His, French (1877 - 1960) Oil on Canvas "La Campagne De Chablis" Signed Lower Left. Tag mounted on the frame. Old label affixed on reverse side. Measures 19-7/8" x 25-3/4", frame mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960)Rene Charles Edmond His, French (1877 - 1960) Oil on Canvas "Bords de Ceriere" Signed Lower Left. Gallery label attached en verso. Measures 15" x 21-3/4", frame measures 23-7/8" x 30-3/4" x 2-5/8". CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Charles Edmond His (1877- 1960) O/C LandscapeRene Charles Edmond His, French (1877 - 1960) Oil on Canvas "View of Calm Parisian Waters" Signed Lower Right. Tag mounted on the frame. Measures 19-3/4" x 25-3/4", frame measures 25-1/8" x 31".x 2-1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960) FranceRene Charles Edmond His (1877 - 1960) France Title: La Campagne De Chablis Oil on Canvas Measure 20"in H x 26"in W and 24 1/2"in H x 30 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Woodland and river bank landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Montgomery Flagg (1877 - 1960)Watercolor and gouache, SLL, Watercolor illustration of three elegantly dressed women having tea in a finely decorated interior scene likely from an early 20th century magazine. Purportedly from "ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR BECHER SIGNED GRAPHITE & CONTE CRAYONARTHUR BECHER SIGNED GRAPHITE & CONTE CRAYON L ILLUSTRATION "PRAIRIE MOTHER" 19X29"See Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sWWI POSTER "ALL FOR ONE AND ONE FOR ALL! VIVE LA FRANCE!" Circa 1918 39" x 27". Unframed.US$700(3 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sWWI POSTER "BOYS AND GIRLS! YOU CAN HELP YOUR UNCLE SAM WIN THE WAR" Early 20th Century 30" x 20".US$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMarilyn Monroe, In Discussion With Arthur Miller And Director John Huston, 1960US$100
23 hrs LeftConcept Art Gallery33 issues of XXe Siecle, Nos. 15, 17, 35, 40, 42, 48 and 49US$700(2 bids)
308 Lots AwayKamelot AuctionsFOUR PIECE FRENCH RATTAN SET INCLUDING A PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS, SOFA AND COFFEE TABLE C 1960.US$500
65 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanEdward Wormley (American, 1907-1995) Pair of Alexandria Chairs, c. 1960 Dunbar, USAUS$1,100(2 bids)
5 days LeftLatairOil on canvas signed Constantin Alexandrovitch Westchiloff (1877 - 1945)US$325(3 bids)
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryArthur Diehl (MA,NY,UK,1870-1929) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)