Sold2020Gouache on Paper, Coast, William E. CroxfordGouache on Paper, Coast, William E. Croxford. William Edwards Croxford (English, 1852-1926) signed l.l. Together with a pastel on paper of a figure in landscape. 2 pieces Sight size: 17-1/4"h x 27-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Henry Edgar Crockett (1870-1926) British, female figure carrying water with a coastalAttributed to Henry Edgar Crockett (1870-1926) British, female figure carrying water with a coastal view beyond, watercolour, 24" x 16" (60 x 40cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022William Stone (1842-1913) British, figures harvesting with a Lakeland view beyond, oil on canvas,William Stone (1842-1913) British, figures harvesting with a Lakeland view beyond, oil on canvas, signed with initials, 20" x 30" (51 x 76cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023William Carman British Historical Figures8 pieces. Excellent condition. Unboxed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Williams Snr (1782-1855) British. Figures andEdward Williams Snr (1782-1855) British. Figures and Dog by a Lake with Farm workers in the Field beyond, Oil on Panel, Signed with Initials, 11.25" x 15.25".See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Lionel RoyerLionel Royer (British, 1852-1926), "The Ritual," oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 23.25"h x 19.25"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Henry Harris Seascape PaintingsHarris, Henry (British, 1852-1926) two seascape paintings, showing scene of fishing life, oil on canvas measuring 8.5 by 18 inches, in gold frames measuring 14 by 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Harris (British, 1852-1926) English School LandscapeOil on canvas Henry Harris (British, 1852-1926) attributed, English school style landscape of cathedral ruins with sheep in foreground;Provenance: The Stone CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Langley, British (1852-1922), Highland Landscape, oil on canvasWilliam LangleyBritish, (1852-1922)Highland Landscapeoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.30 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair 19th C English Country Oils, William GreavesWilliam Greaves (British, 1852-1938). Pair, "English Countryside", oil on canvas laid down, each signed lower left. Pair of 19th century genre scene paintings, one depicting a country castle set withiSee Sold Price
Sold2020John William Haynes (fl. 1852-1882) British, 'TheJohn William Haynes (fl. 1852-1882) British, 'The Task', depicting a young child reading from a book as her mother knits, signed and dated 1863, oil on panel, 19 cm x 25 cm, glazed in a gilt frame.FooSee Sold Price
Sold2019William (Sunny) Weintraub - Figure with Seascape, OilWilliam (Sunny) Weintraub (b.1926) - Figure with Seascape, Oil on Canvas, 1973. Signed and dated. Framed.50x73cm. Frame: 66x88cm.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Watercolor Harbor ScenesTwo 19th century British watercolors on paper. Both depicting harbor scenes, one by William Henry Pearson (British, b. 1849), titled "Postel", the other by William Langley (British, 1852-1922) titledSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Langley Landscape PaintingWilliam Langley (British, 1852-1922) Landscape Painting, oil on canvas, signed W Langley, 16" x 24", framed 20-3/4" x 28-3/4", good condition, age crackingSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR, WILLIAM HAMILTON, NEOCLASSICAL ENGRAVINGSSir William Hamilton (British, 1730-1803). Pair of neoclassical figure groups from "Collection of Etruscan, Greek, and Roman antiquities from the cabinet of the Honble. Wm. Hamilton, His Britannick MaSee Sold Price
Sold2024"The Tribal Image" by William Fagg"The Tribal Image" by William Fagg (Publ. The British Museum) (paperback). Wooden figure sculpture of the world. Dimenions (approx.): 8.25" x 8.25" PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip GouldSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Marshall Craig, Figure Study (1806 Etching)William Marshall Craig (British, ca. 1765– ca. 1834) Figure study of a child, 1806 Etching on paper 10" x 16" Signed and dated in the plate to the left, with indistinct publisher credit to thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. to George W. HORLOR: LandscapeAttributed to George William Horlor (British, 1823-1895) rocky landscape with figures, bearing signature lower right, in a giltwood frame. [Sight: 23" H x 41 1/2" W; Frame: 31 1/2" H x 50 1/2" W[. LosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Harris(United Kingdom, 1852-1926) Oil on canvas river homestead with figures and long view. Signed lower left H Harris. Housed in handsome gilt frame. Good overall condition the piece having some inpaint inSee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE 19TH C. ENGLISH SILHOUETTES.All in period frames: British figure in red coat signed S. Houghton 1786. Image 4.75”H x 3.5”W. Pencil and ink silhouette of a younger gentleman in a black coat. Image 3.5”H x 2.75&#See Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE EDWARDS (BRITISH 1694-1773), HAND COLOREDGEORGE EDWARDS (BRITISH 1694-1773), HAND COLORED ENGRAVING, "THE ST. JAGO MONKEY", PLATE #215 FROM CHAPTER 5 OF GLEANINGS OF NATURAL HISTORY, QUADRUPED, BIRDS, INSECTS, ETC. GEORGE EDWARDS VOL 1, 1758See Sold Price
Sold2023After James Seymour (British, 1702-1752) Coursing Hunt SceneA fine signed Harris, possibly the work of Henry Harris (1852-1926) English hunt scene oil on canvas a follower of James Seymour (British, 1702-1752) artist. A very well executed and detailed paintingSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsWilliam M. Hay (British, active 1852-1881) The Children of Charles Godfray, Esq.£5,500
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. British William Savage Cooper (1880-1926) King Solomon Judaica Oil On Canvas PaintingUS$6,000
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesChristopher MOORE 1800s Engraving Author & Composer Thomas Moore FRAMEDUS$140
BonhamsAttributed to William Shayer, Snr. (British, 1787-1879) Figures in a wooded landscape 14 x 18 1/...US$50(4 bids)