Sold2018HERMANN AUGUST KRÜGER (ATTR.) 1834 Cottbus - 1908HERMANN AUGUST KRÜGER (ATTR.) 1834 Cottbus - 1908 Baden-Baden View of an Italian village Oil on canvas on wooden panel. 29 x 19.5 cm (F. 39 x 29.5 cm). Verso: On label on panel handwritten inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Krüger, Hermann (Cottbus 1834–1908 Baden-Baden) AufKrüger, Hermann (Cottbus 1834–1908 Baden-Baden) Auf Capri. 1876. Öl auf Leinwand.Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet D'dorf. Verso altes Etikett der Commission für auswärtige AusstellunSee Sold Price
Sold2024Violin Labeled " M.B.W.F. Strickler, York, PA August 1908".Antique Violin Labeled " M.B.W.F. Strickler, York, PA August 1908". With bow and case. Violin, 23-1/2"l., case, 31-1/2"l.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque of SpringA Berlin (KPM) porcelain plaque: Frühling (Spring) after Paul Thumann (1834 - 1908) Late 19th century The beauty carrying a branch of apple blossoms along a dirt path across a field, Impressed scepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyd Branson O/C Painting, Classical SceneLloyd Branson (American/Tennessee, 1861-1925) large oil on canvas Classical painting, after the original painting by Friedrich Paul Thumann (Germany, 1834-1908) titled "Ancient Greek Man Painting a VaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Berlin KPM Porcelain Plaque depicting The Three Fates,Berlin KPM Porcelain Plaque depicting The Three Fates, after F. P. Thumann (German, 1834-1908) signed P. Thumann, l.r.; marked on verso with the cypher, KPM, and the letter H., also bearing a label siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pieter Cornelis Dommerson (1834-1908) Dutch. "ThePieter Cornelis Dommerson (1834-1908) Dutch. "The Side-Washer's House, Leeuwarden, Friesland, Holland", Watercolour, Signed, and Inscribed on label on reverse, 17" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold20241908 Hermann Heiser Saddlery Co. Saddle and Holsters Catalog BookThis is a Rare 1908 Hermann Heiser Saddlery Co. Saddle and Holsters Catalog Book. 80 Pages...Measures 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Shows age, but is complete.See Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Roosevelt Typed Letter Signed as PresidentTLS as president, one page, 7 x 8.75, White House letterhead, August 8, 1908. Letter to Colonel Archibald "Archie" Rogers, in full: “I send you, strictly for your own information, a copy of a leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Suzanne Eisendieck (1908 - 1998)Attr. Suzanne Eisendieck (Germany, Poland, 1908 - 1998) Painting of a woman and child near a lake. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of frame. Oil on canvas. Sight Size: 30 x 24 in. OvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albrecht Adam(1786 Nördlingen - 1862 München) attr. Karl August Freiherr von Zweybrücken, Major des 1. Königlich Bayerischen Chevaulegers-Regiments Als Offizier und KommSee Sold Price
Sold20211904 CIXI 慈禧太后 PAINTINGARTIST(s): Empress Dowager Cixi 慈禧太后 (14 August 1871 - 14 November 1908) ink and color on paper, Framed, Set behind glass. Painting (Sight): Length: 120 cm, Width: 40.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Fabergé Hollming guilloché enamel case, ca1904-08A Fabergé gold-mounted gilded silver and guilloché enamel ladies cigarette case, workmaster August Hollming, circa 1904-1908, with original Fabergé scratched inventory number 15421. Of rectangularSee Sold Price
2021A 1908-1912 FABERGE AUGUST HOLLMING RUSSIAN GOLD,A 1908-1912 FABERGE AUGUST HOLLMING RUSSIAN GOLD, DIAMOND, MOONSTONE AND ENAMEL EGG PENDANT, ST. PETERSBURG the ovoid body surmounted with a cap in yellow and rose gold with a band of diamonds, featurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Clyde Singer (American, 1908-1998) "Wooster Pool Room"Attr. Clyde Singer (American, 1908-1998) "Wooster Pool Room" 1960. Oil on wood panel. 46 x 47 in. A Buffalo, NY collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018LEE KRASNER US 1908-1984 Oil on Canvas AbstractOil on canvas abstract. Signed and attr. Lee Krasner (American, 1908-1984). Signature on the lower right corner. 19.3 x 20.1 in. (49 x 51 cm). Lee Krasner was a major figure in the American Abstract ESee Sold Price
Sold2017A FABERGE GOLD AND GUILLOCHE ENAMEL EGG PENDANT, MARKEDA FABERGE GOLD AND GUILLOCHE ENAMEL EGG PENDANT, MARKED H*A FOR THE WORKMASTER AUGUST HOLLMING, ST. PETERSBURG, 1899-1908 PROVENANCE Property of a Private American Collector of traditional ovoid form,See Sold Price
Sold2021Faberge Blue Guilloche Enamel Egg PendantMarked HA for The Work Master August Hollming, St. Petersburg 1899-1908, crown inlaid with diamonds. [3/4" L].See Sold Price
Sold2021LUIGI FONTANA (Attr.) Mirror in pink glassLUIGI FONTANA (Attr.) (Monte San Pietrangeli, 1827-1908). Specchiera con bordo in legno dorato e cornice in vetro rosa intagliato con motivi ornamentali. Anni '40 Mis. Lung. cm. 90 Alt. cm. 123 Prof.See Sold Price
Sold2020Three large Russian silver-gilt and cloisonné enamelThree large Russian silver-gilt and cloisonné enamel spoons Pavel Ovchinnikov, August Hollming, and Gustav Klingert, Moscow, after 1908 All stamped with maker's marks, he first two marked with 88 kokSee Sold Price
Sold2022A massive Russian silver cigarette case with depiction of Lenin, Moscow, Ivan Butuzov, 1908 - 1917A massive Russian silver cigarette case with depiction of Lenin, Moscow, Ivan Butuzov, 1908 - 1917 Silver. Lid with polychrome-painted enamel plaque showing Lenin with workers. Stamped inside with assSee Sold Price
Sold2022A blue-and-white saucer dish with Xuantong six character mark, late Qing, 1908-12A blue-and-white saucer dish with Xuantong six character mark, late Qing, 1908-12Finely decorated blue-and-white saucer dish. On the bottom underglaze blue Xuantong six-character mark. Intact. DiameteSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Zaltoust kindjal of the Kuban Cossacks, dated 1908A Zaltoust kindjal of the Kuban Cossacks, dated 1908Zweischneidige Klinge mit beidseitig doppelter Kehlung. Am Ansatz terzseitig geätzte Kartusche mit "KKV", auf der Gegenseite Datierung "1908" uSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Dutch Arts and crafts vase, Rozenburg, The Hague,Vierkantige, in rund übergehende Vase aus feinem weißen Eierschalenporzellan. Ganzflächig farbiger handgemalter Liliendekor. Auf dem Boden Manufakturstempel mit Jahreszahl "1908", Nummer "335See Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesAUGUST WILL (1834-1910) Proposed Arcade Railway Under Broadway, View Near Wall Street. 1870.US$1,100
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Jean Claude Bissery mid century Autumn wool tapestry on a jacquard metierUS$500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHammered sterling silver bowl and Hukin & Heath sterling silver and glass preserve jar with spoon 7US$50
Oct 10DuMouchellesRoger Tory Peterson (American, 1908-1996) Gouache And Watercolor on Board, Ca. 1938, "Osprey", HUS$750
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape painting with river & mountains, attr. to Thomas Chambers, American, 1808-1866, oil onUS$400(1 bid)
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young girl with a doll, attr. to Joseph Whiting Stock, American, 1815-1855, pastel onUS$500
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated young man with view of NY harbor, attr. to Isaac Sheffield, American,US$900
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenri Chrales August Gounin (1850 - 1901) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil PaintingUS$140(3 bids)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Forshaw Day (Canada,1837-1903) oil painting antiqueUS$70(2 bids)
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape, Figures by pond with a distant view of Newburgh, NY, attr, to Charles Winfield, in ornateUS$325(2 bids)
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPastel painting, portrait of a young lady, attr. to J. Martin of Boston, pastel on paper showingUS$300(1 bid)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Julian Rix (CA,VT,1850-1903) oil painting antiqueUS$50(4 bids)
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a lady wearing a white lace bonnet & collar, attr. to Noah North, American, 1809-1880,US$750
6 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPrimitive portrait of a little girl with rose, attr. to Eratus Salisbury Field, oil on canvas, 3/4US$900