Sold2023PAIR OF JAPANESE PAINTINGS Meiji Period Watercolors and gouaches on silk, 25î x 10.5îPAIR OF JAPANESE PAINTINGSMeiji PeriodSongbirds on flowering tree branches. Signed and seal marked lower right.Watercolors and gouaches on silk, 25î x 10.5î sight. Framed 27î x 12îSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Japanese Two Panel Screen, Meiji Period circa 1890An antique Japanese two panel byobu Ink and gouache painting of cranes by a lakeside shore. Buff parchment with highlights of sunago (gold leaf mist). This technique is not only beautiful but createdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Meiji Japanese Painting of a Lady in a Kimono19th - early 20th C. Japanese gouache on silk painting of a young woman wearing a black kimono with green and red obi sash. She lifts the hem of her kimono to allow a glimpse of her okobo sandals. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE GOUACHE PAINTING BY NAKAMURA NAONDO 20thJAPANESE GOUACHE PAINTING BY NAKAMURA NAONDO 20th Century Titled "Strangers in Paris". Depicts two figures against a dark background. Signed lower right "Naondo". 9.25" x 12.25" sight. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese gouache painting,A Japanese gouache painting, A Japanese gouache painting, 20th century, of two Koi carp, signed with an artist's seal, ink and colour on silk, image 66 x 71.5cm, framed and glazed Condition Report: FoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE GOUACHE PAINTING ON PAPER FRAMEDANTIQUE 19C. JAPANESE GOUACHE PAINTING ON PAPER FRAMED-19.5" X 24" APPROX-PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP33123See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE GOUACHE PAINTING WOMAN AT BALCONYJapanese Gouache Painting of a Woman on a Balcony - Painted on silk laid to paper; Woman standing on a balcony near a tree, signed on the left hand side. Not framed / Visible Art Size: 9.75"H x 11.5"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Meiji Paintings - Samurai on Horses (pr)East Asia, Japan, Meiji period, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A lovely pair of paintings on paper depicting samurai warriors upon magnificent horses. The samurai are dressed in striking pattSee Sold Price
Sold2022Modern Japanese Gouache, Genre SceneA modern Japanese gouache painting depicting an interesting genre scene. Signed lower right. Mat opening: 17in x 14-1/2in. Frame: 21in x 18-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PAINTING OF CATScroll painting in pigments on silk of white cat with blue eyes. Stamped at top. Two-character inscription and stamp lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 40" x W 22", (Painting) H 35" x W 16" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Japanese Meiji Silk Painting of Daruma MonkEast Asia, Japan, Meiji era, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A silk painting of a Daruma monk (Bodhidharma) wrapped in red robes marked with calligraphy, artist signature, and red seal marks, and tSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PAINTING ON SILK,A LARGE SIGNED JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PAINTING ON SILK, mounted on board, painted with calligraphy and an artist's seal and with a group of Mallards beside reeds, 47.5in x 31.25in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Japanese Lobster Gouache PaintingAntique Japanese Lobster Gouache and Graphite on Paper 10.5''x15'' Sight. Signed in kanji lower center. Framed 21''x25'' .Visibly in excellent condition. Not examined outside of framing. (BS)See Sold Price
Sold20154 Japanese Meiji album paintings4 Japanese Meji album paintings mounted on silver flecked panels. All with various artists signatures and seals. 9 1/2 inches x 11 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Watercolor Painting of House Overlooking Bridge Signed K. Seki & Woodblock MonkeyAntique Japanese Meiji Watercolor Painting of House Overlooking Bridge Signed K. Seki & Ukiyo-e Woodblock Print of Monkey. See photos for details as part of description. Excellent vintage condition. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese or Korean Gouache Painting of a NoblemanJapanese or Korean Gouache Painting of a Nobleman. Size: 13.5'' x 6.5'', 34 x 17 cm (image); 16.25'' x 10.75'', 41 x 27 cm (overall). Provenance: Sylvia and Philip Chaplain Collection, New Hampshire.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Meiji Period Landscape Painting ScreenAntique Japanese Meiji period landscape painting mounted as a four panel screen. Depicts a pair of ducks in a floral landscape with a gold leaf background. Earlier painting mounted in onto a screen inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yayoi Kusama Japanese (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofYayoi Kusama appears in the Lower Right of the painting. Rendered in the style of Yayoi Kusama . Technique: Gouache on paper Painting. Measures: 8 x 11 3/4 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection Asia.ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Yayoi Kusama Japanese (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of Yayoi Kusama . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 15 3/4 x 13 3/4Inches. Provenance:Private Collection. The Painting is framed. born 22 March 1929) is a JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yayoi Kusama Japanese (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of Yayoi Kusama . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection new York. The Painting is framed. (born 22 March 1929) is aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yayoi Kusama Japanese (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of Yayoi Kusama . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection. The Painting is framed. (born 22 March 1929) is a JapaneseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yayoi Kusama Japanese (Gouache on Paper Painting) in the style ofYayoi Kusama appears in the Lower Right of the painting. Rendered in the style of Yayoi Kusama . Technique: Gouache on paper Painting. Measures: 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 Inches. Provenance:Private Collection AsSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCA Japanese Tosa School Painted Album Page, The Tale of GenjiUS$200
17 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCYagioka Shunzan (1879 - 1941) Four Panel Painted Screen, 36" HeightUS$50
Lodestar AuctionsLate 19th Century Meiji Period Japanese Kutani Standing Geisha Porcelain FigureUS$55
5 days LeftHans AuctionAntique painting/Masterpiece Okada Saburosuke [Near Paris/1899] Oil painting F25/Hand-painted£16,000
2024Carstens GalleriesTekeuchi Seiho (Attributed) Watercolor on Paper Art: 13.5" x 18.5"See Sold Price
BonhamsA cloisonné enamel koro and cover in the style of Namikawa Yasuyuki (1845-1927), Meiji periodA$1,500(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Large Japanese Meiji or Edo period woven Dragon tapestryUS$800(2 bids)
3 days LeftSebastianCharles AuctionsAlexander Calder "Yellow Yin, Red Yang" Gouache PaintingUS$20,000
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalMarc Chagall Signed Gouache Painting on Paper - "The Marriage Ceremony"US$4,250(6 bids)