Sold2018Alex Levy Screened Photogravure, "Klondikers", 1936**Originally Listed At $100** Alexander O. Levy (German-American, 1881-1947), "Klondikers." 1936. Screen photogravure with Remarque in margin. A moving tribute to the Klondike Gold Rush in Alaska andSee Sold Price
Sold2018DOROTHEA LANGE - Migrant Mother, Nipomo,Dorothea Lange (American, 1895 - 1965). "Migrant Mother, Nipomo, California". Original vintage photogravure. 1936. Printed 1936. Stamped with the photographer's name, verso. High-grade archival paper.See Sold Price
Sold2020ALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY 1933, Portrait Aviation Pilot O/cALEX LEVY 1933, Illustration Portrait Aviation Pilot. Well Listed American Artist. Oil on canvas painting. Signed and dated 1933, original framing. Estate fresh painting. Size: 22 x 18 inches image, 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Levy (American, 1881-1947) "Christ Among the Lowly"Alexander Levy (American, 1881-1947) "Christ Among the Lowly" Oil on board. Signed 'Alex Levy' (lower left). Sight: 10 1/2 x 10 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019DOROTHEA LANGE - Migrant Mother, Nipomo, California -Artist: Dorothea Lange (American, 1895 - 1965). Title: "Migrant Mother, Nipomo, California". Medium: Original vintage photogravure. Date: 1936. Printed 1936. Lot Note(s): Stamped with the phoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Alex (Alexander) O. Levy 1920 oil on canvas LadySigned Alex (Alexander) O. Levy 1920 oil on canvas Lady in orange dress 32 1/2"x 32 1/2" in original frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT CAPA - Death of a Loyalist Soldier - Original photogravureArtist: Robert Capa (Hungarian, 1913-1954). Title: "Death of a Loyalist Soldier [large format]". Medium: Original photogravure. Date: Composed 1936. Printed 1979. Dimensions: Overall size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2015Steinway walnut cased baby grand piano & benchdated 1936; Model M, serial no. 285687, 39 in. H., 66 in. L., 57 1/2 in. W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis. "Bow River-Blackfoot," photogravureEdward Sherrif Curtis (American, 1868-1952). 1926, Plate 644 from "The North American Indian", image size: 11 5/8 x 15 5/8 in., sheet size: 17 3/4 x 21 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Norton Cook. "River Baptism," woodcut(American, 1901-1980). Wood engraving, ed. 50, initialed "HC" in block, pencil signed and dated "Howard Cook imp. 1936" lr, 9 3/4 x 7 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alex Katz (born 1927) Untitled, 2006Alex Katz (born 1927) Untitled, 2006 aquatint 17.5 x 11.5 x 0 inches: image 44.5 x 29.2 x 0 cm 26.25 x 21 x 1.5 inches: frame 66.7 x 53.3 x 3.8 cm Edition 13/50 signed and numbered lower left framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Dinah - Handwritten Poem - Shaul Tchernichovsky - 1936Parashat Dinah. Poem written by Shaul Tchernichovsky, Russian born Hebrew poet, who is considered one of the great Hebrew poets. Seven pages. The poem is dedicated to biblical Dinah. Hebrew. Circa 193See Sold Price
Sold2023John Nieto. A Pair of Wolves, serigraph(American, 1936-2018). Serigraph in colors, ed. 115/195, signed "Nieto" lr, image size: 37 x 27 1/2 in., framed. Provenance: Private collection, Wilmington, DE.See Sold Price
Sold2018Salvador Dali Exhibition Cataloguesfrom the Julien Levy Gallery, New York The Last Scandal, 1941 (11) The Endless Enigma, 1939 (7) Paintings, 1936 with fold outs (3), Paintings, Nov. - Dec. 1934 (3)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Bulgari 5.10 ct Kashmir Sapphire & Diamond RingPlatinum bypass ring by Bulgari featuring a 5.10 carat pear shape unheated Kashmir blue sapphire and a pear shape diamond weighing 2.50 carats along with tapered baguette diamonds weighing approx. 1.0See Sold Price
Sold2018IMPORTANT TIFFANY STUDIOS "POPPY" TABLE LAMPProperty of Florida Gentleman IMPORTANT TIFFANY STUDIOS "POPPY" TABLE LAMP Circa 1910. Leaded glass and patinated bronze, shade stamped TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK T531, oil font stamped TIFFANY STUDIOS/See Sold Price
2018IMPORTANT TIFFANY STUDIOS "POPPY" TABLE LAMPPROPERTY OF A PRIVATE GENTLEMAN: IMPORTANT TIFFANY STUDIOS "POPPY" TABLE LAMP Circa 1910. Leaded glass and patinated bronze, shade stamped TIFFANY STUDIOS NEW YORK T531, oil font stamped TIFFANY STUDISee Sold Price
Sold2022PATEK PHILIPPE, REFERENCE 5970 CHRONOGRAPH WRISTWATCHPATEK PHILIPPE REFERENCE 5970 A WHITE GOLD PERPETUAL CALENDAR CHRONOGRAPH WRISTWATCH WITH MOON PHASES, 24 HOURS AND LEAP YEAR INDICATION, CIRCA 2006Dial: silvered mechanical, movement number: 30434081See Sold Price
Sold2015LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003), "BEAST XXI", 1959Property of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund. LYNN CHADWICK, (British, 1914-2003) "BEAST XXI", 1959bronze, patinated signed, dated '59, numbered 315 4/6 Height 13 in., Width 40 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Patek Philippe, Perpetual Calendar WristwatchPatek Philippe 百達翡麗 REF 3970EP-019 A Platinum and Diamond set Perpetual Calendar Chronograph Wristwatch with Moon Phases and Leap Year Indication circa 2000 three subsidiarSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURECHINESE POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A SEATED BODHISATTVA 17th Century The seated figure resting in lotus position, resting on a lotus petal carved base; traces of original decoration anSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIA CERTIFIED FANCY INTENSE YELLOW 5.51 CARAT RINGProperty of A Palm Beach Lady FANCY INTENSE YELLOW DIAMOND AND DIAMOND RING Set with a cut-cornered Square-Modified cut diamond weighing 5.51 carats, flanked by triangle-shaped diamonds weighing togetSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Comfort Tiffany. Tree in a Forest Glen, oil(American, 1848-1933). Oil on board, signed "Louis C. Tiffany" lr, 20 x 23 1/2 in., framed; Consignor states the painting was acquired from Charles Louis Tiffany II as a gift to John S. Buc, grandfathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Willis Redfield. "At Twilight," oil(American, 1869-1965). Oil on canvas, signed "E.W. Redfield" lr, identifying name plate affixed to frame, 27 x 36 in., framed. Christie's Auctions, New York, NY, March 1986See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDOROTHEA LANGE - Migrant Mother, Nipomo, California - Original vintage photogravureUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD WESTON - Tracks on Sand, Oceano - Original vintage photogravureUS$400
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAlex Katz Rowboat Poster for Skowhegan School Benefit Exhibition & Sale 1966US$50(1 bid)