Sold2021A Maasai ShieldSchild Massai, Kenia / Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 102 cm. B 72 cm. Provenienz: - Manfred Zirngibl (1938-2014), Passau. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Schweizer PrivatsaSee Sold Price
Sold2021East African Maasai Shield, Early 20th C.East African Maasai Shield, Early 20th C. The elliptical painted leather shield with red and black decoration, wood handle to the back. Provenance: Farrow Fine Art, San Rafael, CA. Size: 39'' x 26'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Maasai ShieldA vintage to antique Maasai shield from the grasslands of southern Kenya and northern Tanzania, where such shields were used in warfare, hunting, and rites of passage. A buffalo hide sewn onto a woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maasai Shield with Two SpearsPainted cowhide leather shield, bound to wood frame with wood handle. Along with two wood handled spears with iron blades. Also includes milk gourd with leather straps, beaded decoration. Fading of paSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Maasai ShieldSchild Massai, Kenia / Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 84 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Maasai Shield, Kenya, 20th C., animal hide,TRIBAL: Maasai Shield, Kenya, 20th C., animal hide, pigment, painted hide shield of ovate form, wear consistent with age and use, approximately 36" h. [PROVENANCE: Davis Collection.]See Sold Price
Sold2019A RARE MAASAI SHIELDA large example of characteristic form, made of hide laced to a central wooden post with integral grip, the edges bound to stripped branches with tightly-coiled hide. The obverse painted in geometricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maasai Shield, Kenya.A Maasai Shield with geometric designs. Leather, pigment. Kenya. 35” x 28”. Condition: Surface dirt. Provenance: From the Estate of Giraud V. Foster, Baltimore, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold2022Maasai Shield, Kenya.A Maasai Shield with geometric designs. Leather, pigment. Kenya. 30” x 26”. Condition: Surface dirt. Provenance: From the Estate of Giraud V. Foster, Baltimore, Maryland.See Sold Price
Sold20233pc African Maasai Shield and clubs. Club is 41 inches long3pc African Maasai Shield and clubs. Club is 41 inches long Dimensions: H: 28 inches: W: 18 inches --- US Shipping charge: In house shipping available. Will be calculated once destination known. PlusSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Maasai ShieldSchild Massai, Kenia / Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 84 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Schilde waren äusserliche Zeichen des Status und der Klanzugehörigkeit des BesitzeSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Kenyan Masai Maasai ShieldDESCRIPTION: African Kenyan Masai Maasai shield comprised of hide with fur still on the front, painted with white and black hues. Finished with hide handle along back. CIRCA: 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Kenya DISee Sold Price
Sold2018Kenyan Masai Maasai ShieldDESCRIPTION: African Kenyan Masai Maasai shield comprised of hide with fur still on the front, painted with white and black hues. Finished with hide handle along back. CIRCA: 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Kenya DISee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of African Maasai ShieldsThese appear vintage in age and shows fur loss and ware throughout. See photos for lot details.Measurements: 15 "W x 25"HTransport Fee $25See Sold Price
Sold2015Old African Maasai Warrior ShieldOld African Maasai Warrior ShieldOld Kenyan/Tanzanian Maasai warrior shield; decorated with two half circles and center cross pattern, wrapped edges (considerable wear); L: 38"See Sold Price
Sold2020Mid 20th C. African Maasai Hide Shield100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **First Time At Auction** Africa, Kenya or Tanzania, MasaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Maasai Warrior's Shield and Spears, Kenya, 20thTRIBAL: Maasai Warrior's Shield and Spears, Kenya, 20th C., animal hide, pigment, metal, painted hide shield of ovate form with two spears, wear consistent with age and use including some paint loss,See Sold Price
Sold2020THE MAASAI TRIBE SHIELD, KENYA OR TANZANIA, 19 C.Of a slightly irregular oval form with pointed tips. Such shields were used by the tribe of cattle breeders Maasai in wars, hunting, or ritual purposes. The wooden body is covered with buffalo skin whSee Sold Price
Sold2017Maasai Kenya shield, the polychrome asymetric shield ofMaasai Kenya shield, the polychrome asymetric shield of cowhide with white rod and black pigments in abstract linear design, with leather binding and a wood handle on back, showing age and use, 37"lSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Maasai Elongo ShieldAfrica, Kenya and Northern Tanzania, Massai peoples tribal warrior shield circa 1950s or later Elongo type which is blessed with protective charms to ensure the warriors safe return. 39" H x 22" WSanSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAASAI DANCE SHIELDDimensions: H 17.25" x W 11.25" x D 2.75" Condition: Some paint chipping. Wear throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage African Maasai Warrior Shield & SpearsA vintage African Maasai Warrior Shield Painted Hide On Wood Frame with two spears. The spears are tied to the back of the shield. Pieces are crafted from natural materials, wood, beads, metal, shellsSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Opalescent Eagle & Shield Pressed Open Salt.US$150(3 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMid Century Plains Indian Hand Painted Shield - Lakota - SiouxUS$30(3 bids)
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsHUSKY SERVICE PORCELAIN SERVICE STATION SHIELD SIGN W/ HUSKY DOG GRAPHIC.US$10,000