Sold2018Isamu Noguchi Cyclone Side Table for KnollIsamu Noguchi California, New York,1904-1988 Circular white laminated top on iron cyclone base, child's size. Please see lot 241 for the child's Bertoia chairs which were often marketed with the tableSee Sold Price
Sold2019Isamu Noguchi for Knoll Cyclone dining tableIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988) for Knoll Cyclone dining table New York, New York, 1950s laminate, metal early Knoll label 48"dia x 29"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020[NOGUCHI, Isamu (1904-1988)]. HUNTER, Sam. Isamu[NOGUCHI, Isamu (1904-1988)]. HUNTER, Sam. Isamu Noguchi. New York: Abbeville Press, 1978. 13 x 11 3/4 inches, 334pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth original dust jacket. FIRST EDITION.†See Sold Price
Sold2016ISAMU NOGUCHI; KNOLL ASSOCIATES Short stoolISAMU NOGUCHI (1904 - 1988);KNOLL ASSOCIATES;Short rocking stool (no. 85T), New York, 1950s; Turned walnut, chromed steel; Unmarked; 10 1/4" x 14" dia.;Provenance: Original owners, purchased from KnolSee Sold Price
Sold2016ISAMU NOGUCHI; KNOLL ASSOCIATES Tall rocking stoolISAMU NOGUCHI (1904 - 1988);KNOLL ASSOCIATES;Tall rocking stool (no. 86T), New York, 1950s; Turned walnut, chromed steel; Unmarked; 16 1/2" x 14" dia.;Provenance: Original owners, purchased from KnollSee Sold Price
Sold2018ISAMU NOGUCHI KNOLL Short rocking stoolISAMU NOGUCHI (1904 - 1988) KNOLL ASSOCIATES Short rocking stool (no. 85T), New York, 1950s Turned walnut, chromed steel Manufacturer label 10 1/2" x 14" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022NOGUCHI ISAMU: (1904-1988)NOGUCHI ISAMU: (1904-1988) American artist and landscape architect. A printed 8vo exhibition catalogue for Isamu Noguchi - Bronze and Iron Sculpture at the Pace Gallery, New York, 13th May - 11th JuneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi Ebonized Low Table(Japanese-American, 1904-1988), unsigned, 20th C. 16"h x 42"w x 43"d Provenance: Property from a New York City GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Saul Kovner (1904 - 1981 New York, NY)''Girl on Couch with Mandolin'' Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: Saul / 39, titled on a gum label affixed to the stretcher 22'' H x 28'' W Provenance: The Goldfield Collection, Los Angeles,See Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Childers (b. 1944) New YorkSARAH AND THE CATWALK, 1988, toned gelatin silver print, signed and dated in ink on verso, 20 x 16”, frame 32 ½ x 27 ¼”. Provenance: Couturier Gallery, Los Angeles.See Sold Price
Sold2015Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988) - Tavolino modelloIsamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988) - Tavolino modello "Rudder". Produzione herman Miller, USA, anni 70 (disegno 1944). Legno laccato nero e tubolare metallico cromato (cm 130x40x91) (difetti)See Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988) AmericanIsamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988) American Pencil on Paper Measure 4 3/4"in H x 7 3/4"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 18"in W with frame amu Noguchi was the son of Yone Noguchi, a Japanese poet, and Léonie GilmouSee Sold Price
Sold2021After: Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988) Screen PrintsGroup Lot of Two (2) Colored Screen Prints on Wash Paper After: Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988). Signed in the plate. Each frame measuring 26-1/2" x 22-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $50.00 -See Sold Price
Sold2021After: Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988) Screen PrintsGroup Lot of Two (2) Colored Screen Prints on Wash Paper After: Isamu Noguchi (1904 - 1988). Signed in the plate. Frames: 26-3/4" x 22-1/2" and 26-1/2" x 22-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2022Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Model JP - Akari seriesIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Model JP - Akari seriesSuspensionPapier WashiEdited by Ozeki & Co, Ltd.'Moon and Sun' ideogramModel created in the first half of the 1960sH 223 × L 25 × W 25 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi for Akari Horn floor lampIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988) for Akari Horn floor lamp, model BB3-33S USA/Japan, circa 1960 bamboo, washi paper, cast iron red 'Akari' mark to shade 31"w x 9"d x 74"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series - Model 'E'Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Akari series - Model 'E'SuspensionWashi paperEdited by Ozeki & Co, Ltd.'Moon and Sun' ideogram, 'Japan'Model created in 1954H 250 × Ø 46 cmBibliography:- P. BriellarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi for Akari floor lampIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988) for Akari floor lamp USA/Japan, circa 1960 bamboo, paper, enameled steel red 'Akari' mark to shade 21"dia x 51 1/2"hSee Sold Price
2024Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series - Models BB3-36NIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Akari series - Models BB3-36NFloor lampWashi paper, bamboo, lacquered metal and cast metalEdited by Ozeki & Co.‘Sun and Moon’ ideogram and fac-simile signature "I.See Sold Price
Sold2023Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series - Models BB2 & 21AIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Akari series - Models BB2 & 21ATable lampWashi paper, bamboo, lacquered metal and cast aluminumEdited by Ozeki & Co.'Sun and moon' ideogram and inscribed with 'Japan'Model creSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Model n° 20NIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Model n° 20NPair of lampsWashi paper and black lacquered metalOzeki editionRed ‘Sun and Moon’ ideogram and signatureCreation date: 1969H 58 × Ø 42 cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Isamu NOGUCHI (1904-1988) Paire de suspensions dites 45Isamu NOGUCHI (1904-1988) Paire de suspensions dites 45 A Papier washi, bamboo, métal D. : 45 cm. Steph Simon, circa 1950 Pair of ceiling lamps Rice paper, bamboo, steel wire D. : 18 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series - Model 7ATIsamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Akari series - Model 7ATWashi paper, lacquered metal and bambooEdited by Ozeki & Co.'Sun and Moon' ideogram and signed 'I. Noguchi'Model created in 1951H 63 X L 29,5 X W 29,5See Sold Price
Sold2023Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988) Akari series - Model L5Isamu Noguchi (1904-1988)Akari series - Model L5Ceiling lightWashi paper, lacquered metal and bambooEdited by Ozeki & Co.'Sun and moon' ideogram and inscribed with 'Japan'Model created in 1976H 148 &#See Sold Price
4 days LeftTopwellsChristie's Provenance: A Pair of Chinese Grey Jade Shallow Dishes, 18th/19th CenturyUS$300
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Two Women Picked By Ike For Top Places (Third Avenue El)US$7,000
7 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of AbstractUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Fly TWA Jets India Pink Elephant Poster by David Klein c1960US$600
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage TWA Poster New York Washington Across America c1950 Constellation PlaneUS$1,600