Sold2018JAPANESE SCROLL OF FROLICKING ANIMALSCopy of Japanese scroll of frolicking animals having depictions of frogs, rabbits, monkeys and cats. Choju-jinbutsu-giga is credited as the oldest work of manga. Measures approx 37' (11.3m) x 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Japan Boxed Scroll Choju Jinbutsu Giga Ink Drawings Frolicking AnimalsJapanese Japan Scroll Choju Jinbutsu Giga Ink Drawings Frolicking Animals. This scroll depicts monkeys, hares, frogs etc. behaving as human beings engaged in various merriments. Appropriate size measuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese School (20th Century) Choju-jinbutsu-giJapanese School (20th Century)Choju-jinbutsu-giga (Scroll of Frolicking AnSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE MEIJI PAGE TURNERJAPANESE MEIJI PAGE TURNERJapan, late 19th century, bronze and copper. Choju-jinbutsu-giga figure of upright robed monkey with toads on back. The copper rivets acting as toad eyes connecting a piercedSee Sold Price
Sold201836' Long Japanese Chou-ju-giga Scroll - Frogs etc.A 36 Foot long Chou-ju-giga Koudaiji Temple Scroll printed on heavy paper, depicting rabbits, frogs, and monkeys cavorting. In its original box with paper label. Perhaps could be repurposed as a childSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo Painted Scroll - Battle of Skihahara Samurai (41 ft)East Asia, Japan, late Edo period (1603-1868). An impressively long and finely painted scroll. The imagery presents with fluid, sparse brushwork characteristic of painters in the late Edo period (1603See Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese antique rosewood extra long scroll tableAn important Chinese antique rosewood extra long scroll table, 37.6"Hx83"x17.3"See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Scroll Painting of Beauty19th cen, image measures 13.8" wide, 38.7" long; overall measures 19" wide 70" long, tear in the mounting border, image fineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Hand Painted Chinese ScrollAntique Hand Painted Chinese Scroll with calligraphy on a gold-flecked background. Ink/wash on paper. Signed and with stamps on multiple areas. Size: 9.75 x 252 in. (21 ft long)See Sold Price
Sold2016Collection of Chinese & Japanese ScrollsLarge collection of Chinese and Japanese scrolls; a mixture of silk and paper mounted and unmounted with figural, landscape, animal and chararcters; most with signatures; approx. 30 piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Long Scroll PaintingChinese Long Scroll Painting. Provenance: a Taiwan collector got from Japan. The whole scroll is 499 inches long, 14 inches wide. The painting part is 177inches long, 13 inches wide; the calligraphy pSee Sold Price
Sold2016DONG BANG DA (董邦达 1699-1769)Hang scroll ink color on silk signed by Dong Bang Da with artist's seal 37 in. (94 cm) long, 15 1/2 in. (39.4 cm) wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Georgian Carved Oak Chest of Drawers, late 18th c.Georgian Carved Oak Chest of Drawers, late 18th c., molded top, extensive scroll and foliate carving throughout, two short drawers above three graduated long drawers, bracket feet, h. 38 in., w. 37 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large 4ft Image Antique Japanese Meiji Scroll PaintingONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Large over 4ft image height antique Japanese Meiji or Chinese Qing circa 19C ink and gouache on silk painted scroll featuring ducks and other birdsSee Sold Price
Sold2016JIN TINGBIAO, QING LONG SCROLL PAINTING OF HEROSLong scroll of Chinese Qing period painting of heroes mounted on silk. Chinese painting of Qing Dynasty heroes, dressed in various uniforms and armors, holding their attributes and weapons, standing iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Calligraphy Long ScrollInk on paper, depicting calligraphy, signed with seal attributed to Mi Fu. Length: 357 cm; width: 54 cmProvenance: Tokyo Chuo Auction Co. Ltd 2016 Autumn Auction Sale # 2629 Lot #206See Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 1300 cm. W. 68 cm.See Sold Price
Sold201819th c. mahogany drugstore cabinet, 22 ft. longAmerican drugstore interior crafted by the finest drugstore cabinet maker - The Reinle-Salmon Co., Baltimore, MD. Finished in the finest grade of Cuban mahogany, these showcases, with drawers and storSee Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 340 cm. W. 42 cm.See Sold Price
Sold201619th c. carved walnut bank wall, 31 ft longRare architectural find! 19th century American carved walnut and pine bank wall, with marble top teller counters and etched glass privacy windows, the counter supported by fluted columns and a raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2022LONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHYLONG SCROLL OF CHINESE PAINTING AND CALLIGRAPHY; L. 910 cm. W. 48 cm.See Sold Price
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsGood Set of Canadian Stone Sheep Ram Full Curl Horn on the Skullplate TaxidermyUS$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsBrand New Pair of Raccoons Paddling down the river in a Canoe Novelty Taxidermy MountUS$75(2 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood Long Japanese Samurai KATANA Sword Signed ECHIZEN JU & SHIMOSAKA DAIJO, Early Tokugawa (1600s).US$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftHUNG YUN ZHAI AUCTION HOUSE INCSu Hanchen's long scroll of "Hundred Children Playing"US$500
Oct 05Mega International AuctionHAND PAINTING PO CAI LANDSCAPE LONG SCROLL WITH MARK OF ZHANG DAQIANUS$4,500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsSet of Exceptionally Fine 19th C. KOSHIRAE for Japanese Samurai Long TANTO Dagger. Fantastic LacquerUS$600