Sold2023Carlos Merida (1891-1984), Abstract composition with a head and bird-like form, from "Motivos,"Carlos Merida(1891-1984)Abstract composition with a head and bird-like form, from "Motivos," 1936Woodcut in colors on paperEdition: 46/100Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: CSee Sold Price
Sold2019CARLOS MERIDA (1891-1984, Mexico) Abstract CompositionSilkscreen, hard edge over lapping shapes. Signed by artist. The front has surface scratches and light restoration is needed. 18 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. Born in Guatemala but spending most of his career in MSee Sold Price
Sold2018CARLOS MERIDA Guatemalan 1895-1984 Gouache PaperGouache on paper, framed. Featuring abstract expressionist composition. Signed and attr Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895-1984) on the lower left corner. Picture size: 18 x 21.5 cm (7.1 x 8.5 inches), fSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARLOS MERIDA - ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGCarlos Merida - Latin American Guatemalan 1891-1985 - Abstract Mixed Media Ink and Paint on Paper. Artist Signed and Dated 1971 Ink . 9" x 13.25". He was a Guatemalan artist who was known primarily asSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO CARLOS MERIDA: ABSTRACT1972, acrylic on paper, signed and dated lower middle Condition: with slight cracking to paper at edges and loss and cracking at upper middle portion 11 x 14 inches; 17 x 20 3/4 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos MERIDA: Abstract - M/M PaintingGouache and crayon abstract painting by Carlos Merida (Guatemalan/Mexican, 1891-1984). [Sight: 15 1/2" H x 22 1/2" W; Frame: 29" H x 37" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARLOS MERIDA ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER V$23,000MEASUREMENTS:27"WX33"H FRAMED, GOOD/OK CONDITION, BROWN SPOT NEAR CENTER BOTTOM, SHOWS AGE /"in the style of" Carlos Mérida was a Guatemalan artist who was one of the first to fuse European modernSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLOS MERIDA (GUATEMALAN) ABSTRACT V$15,000MEASUREMENTS: 27"WX33"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Carlos Mérida was a Guatemalan artist who was one of the first to fuse European modern painting to Latin American themes, especiallySee Sold Price
Sold2023CARLOS MERIDA (1891-1984) ABSTRACT OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Carlos Merida, no coa, private collection, medium: oil measurements: 28"wx33"h framed, mint condition Biography: Carlos Mérida was a Guatemalan artist who was one of the first to fuseSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARLOS MERIDA 1962 LITHOGRAPHCarlos Merida (1891-1984) Abstract color lithograph. Signed and dated 1962, numbered 150/250. Measures 17 5/8" x 12 5/8", unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida 1970, Brown Casein Abstract FiguresCarlos Merida 1970, Brown Casein Abstract Figures on thick hand made parchment paper. Signed and dated: Carlos Merida 1970. Matted, no frame. Size: 24x17 image, 30.5x23 outside mat. ASKart: Carlos MerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida 1970, Brown Casein Abstract FiguresCarlos Merida 1970, Brown Casein Abstract Figures on thick hand made parchment paper. Signed and dated: Carlos Merida 1970. Matted, no frame. Size: 23.75 x 15.75. ASKart: ASKart: Carlos Merida (1891/9See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed CARLOS MERIDA 1962 Solid Bronze Cast Abstract Sculpture 9.75 in. height x 6.5 in. wideSigned CARLOS MERIDA 1962 Solid Bronze Cast Abstract Sculpture 9.75 in. height x 6.5 in. wide. size: 9.75x6.5. Askart: Carlos Merida (1891/95 - 1984) was active/lived in Mexico, Guatemala. Carlos MeriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Carlos Merida (Mexico, 1895 - 1984)Attributed Carlos Merida (Mexico, Guatemala, 1895 - 1984) Abstract painting. Signed and dated (1978) lower center. Oil on Paper laid on Board. Provenance: Private SouthEast Florida collection. Sight SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carlos Briceño (Venezuelan, Contemporary) Oil onDESCRIPTION: An Oil on Canvas painting by Venezuelan painted Carlos Briceño. Depicts an abstract composition with yellow, black and red dry brushstrokes. Signed lower right, "Carlos Briceño, TruSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARLOS MERIDA (GUATEMALA 1891-1984) MIXED MEDIAAttributed to Carlos Merida (GUATEMALAN / MEXICO, 1891/95 - 1984) abstract geometric mixed media work crafted of graphite and crayon. Signed to lower left and dated 1971. inludes letter of authenticitSee Sold Price
Sold20221959 Carlos Suares Abstract Oil Painting On CanvasDESCRIPTION: A 1959 Carlos Suares (Franco-Egyptian, 1892-1976) abstract composition oil painting on canvas. Signed "Suares 58" on the lower right bottom corner. Framed. CIRCA: 1959 DIMENSIONS: H: 18"See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Merida Mixed Media Signed 1971Carlos Merida (Guatemalan/Mexican, 1891/95 - 1984), geometric abstract mixed media, graphite/acrylic on paper, signed and dated center Carlos Merida 1971. Framed approx. 27.75" x 21.75", unframed 23"See Sold Price
Sold2020Carlos Merida 1974 Mixed MediaAttributed to Carlos Merida, ir does not have COA. Amazing abstract, medium: mixed media on paper. 21 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born in Guatemala but spending most of his careSee Sold Price
Sold2017ALFREDO SALAZAR (SPANISH/AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOTALFREDO SALAZAR (SPANISH/AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) ACRYLIC ON CANVAS, ABSTRACT GROUP COMPOSITION PANELS INCLUDING "MERIDA", "CANAIMA" AND ANOTHER. 10 X 10"; 12 X 12"; 12 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2016Carlos Merida (Guatemalan / Mexican 1891-1985) - 4Set of 4 Lithographs Colorful abstract human figures. All signed and dated in plate on lower right, all signed and numbered in pencil 18/50. 22.5 X 17" (30.75" X 24.5")"See Sold Price
Sold2015CARLOS MERIDA (Guatemalan 1895-1984)Title: Abstract Figure Medium: Mixed Media on Heavy Paper Date: 1977 Size: 24 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida Signed & Numbered Print (1891-1984)Carlos Merida (1891- 1984) Born: Guatemala City, Guatamala Died: 1984 - Mexico City, Mexico. Known for: Geometric abstract painting, graphics, murals. Silkscreen print "El Abuelo Lxmucane", pencil sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carlos Merida (1891-1984) Guatemalan, Acr/PaperCarlos Merida (1891-1984) Guatemalan, Acrylic on Paper. Signed and dated along bottom. Abstract figures comprised of different colored shapes. Framed. Carlos Merida (1891/95 - 1984) was active/lived iSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONCarlos Merida Guatemalen - Gouache Painting on Thick Paper Signed Bottom RightUS$100
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Unknown artist. Oil crayon on paper. Abstract composition. Mid-20th century.US$280
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryDICK WRAY (TEXAS, 1933-2011) PAINTING, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, 30" X 40"US$300
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsMonir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian (1924-2019), Abstract Composition on PaperUS$1,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGerhard Richter, German (b. 1932), abstract composition, 2005, color lithograph, 27 1/4"H x 27 1/2"WUS$200
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Graphite on Paper "Abstract Composition (Gestuels)", HUS$1,100
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Black Ink on Cardstock, "Abstract Composition", H 9.5"US$600