Sold2019TWO TURKMEN CHAPANS Bukhara, Uzbekistan, 20th centuryTWO TURKMEN CHAPANS Bukhara, Uzbekistan, 20th century The winter chapan of brightly-coloured striped silk, quilted with cotton wadding, lined in taupe cotton, 120cm long; and a light-weight one woveSee Sold Price
Sold2017EMBROIDERED SILK SUZANI TAPESTRYA finely embroidered suzani with red ground, decorated with nineteen floral medallions within a floral field, trimmed with a yellow tassel at the bottom end. Origin: Bukhara, Uzbekistan; C. 20th c.; MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Turkmen Coats, Mid 20th C.Two Turkmen Coats, Mid 20th C. Silk embroidery on wool. Size: 1) 43'' x 54'' (109 x 137 cm); 2) 44'' x 54'' (112 x 137 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Persian & Turkmen Trappings, Early 20th C.Two Persian & Turkmen Trappings, Early 20th C. Including a double Afshar bag and a Turkmen chuval. 2'9" x 4'2" and 4'5" x 1'1". 13 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Bukhara embroidered velvet bridal hatBukhara bridal hat, Uzbekistan, early 20th century, executed in purple dyed velvet, with gold metallic thread floral embroidery and polychrome knitted tape bands, having a Russian roller printed cottoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bukhara Turkman Saddle BagAn early 20th century Bukhara Turkman saddle bag. Circa 1900. Approx. 75x74cm See Sold Price
Sold2023Bukhara Turkman Pillow CoverAn early 20th century Bukhara Turkman pillow cover. Circa 1900. Approx. 37x35cm See Sold Price
Sold2019A Collection of Turkmen Jewelry and Head PiecesA Collection of Turkmen Jewelry and Head Pieces 19th/20th Century comprising two Turkmen two-part coat fasteners; a silver hair piece with eight suspended chains; two Turkmen silver necklaces and a siSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Semi-Antique Beluch & Turkmen RugsTwo Semi-Antique Beluch & Turkmen Rugs, early 20th c. Sizes: 1) 52'' x 72.5'' (132 x 184 cm); 2) 22'' x 41'' (56 x 104 cm). Provenance: David and Barbara Fraser. Warp: wool, weft: wool, pile: wool.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Turkmen Silver Armbands.A group of two Turkmen gilt silver and carnelian armbands. 20th Century. 3 7/8" x 2 3/4" x 2". 15.31 ozt.Provenance: From the estate of Dianne Komminsk to benefit the Dayton Art Institute.See Sold Price
Sold2017EMBROIDERED SILK SUZANI CLOTHAn embroidered silk suzani cloth with black ground, decorated with two large pataks, bordered by three narrow bands. Origin: Bukhara, Uzbekistan; C. 20th c.; Material: Silk and cotton; Dimensions: L 3See Sold Price
Sold20203 Antique Turkmen Bracelets, Central Asia, early 20thThree Antique Turkmen Bracelets, Central Asia, early 20th century. Two with carnelian insets. Sizes: 1) 2.75'' x 2.5'' x 2'' (7 x 6 x 5 cm); 2) 1.5'' x 2.75'' x 2'' (4 x 7 x 5 cm); 3) 1.5'' x 2.25'' xSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Turkoman Gilt Silver Asyk Hair Ornament**Originally Listed At $2500** Central Asia, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, or Turkmenistan, Turkoman (Turkman), Karakalpak, or Tekke peoples, ca. 19th to mid-20th century CE. This is a massive and gorgeousSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elaborate Central Asian Tekke Ceremonial Headdress (for a Woman)Central Asia, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, or Turkmenistan, Turkoman (Turkman) or Tekke peoples, ca. late 20th century CE. A woman's ceremonial headdress made from a cotton cap almost entirely covered witSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Turkoman Horse Collar, Gilt Silver / Carnelian**Originally Listed At $800** Central Asia, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, or Turkmenistan, Turkoman (Turkman) or Tekke peoples, ca. 19th to mid-20th century CE. This is a handsome horse neck collar or breaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Turkoman Gilt Silver Necklace + Temple PendantCentral Asia, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, or Turkmenistan, Turkoman (Turkman) or Tekke peoples, ca. late 19th to mid-20th century CE. A pair of gilt-silver ornaments, both fire gilded and chased: a 30% sSee Sold Price
Sold20234PC Turkmen & Belouch RugsMiddle East,20th Century Includes two tan, red, blue, and brown repeating pattern rugs, a blue, red, and white geometric pattern rug over red field, and a blue, red, and white repeating geometric pattSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique dated Turkmen Yamut Salackak rugAntique Islamic Turkmen Yamut Salackak rug dated on the rug 1336 H - see images - First quarter of 20th century. Wool on a wool foundation. Missing two small edging borders on both sides and small parSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique dated Turkmen Yamut Salackak RugAntique Islamic Turkmen Yamut Salackak rug dated on the rug 1336 H - see images - First quarter of 20th century. Wool on a wool foundation. Missing two small edging borders on both sides and small parSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ikat ChapanEarly 20th century, 126 x 115 cm, Central Asia, Uzbekistan The traditional garment worn by men in Bokhara was a silk ikat chapan: a voluminous coat with long arms open at the front. Several chapans weSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two 20th C. Yemeni Steel & Silver Jambiya Daggers**First Time At Auction** Middle East, Yemen or Saudi Arabia, ca. 20th century CE. A pair of personal knives known as jambiya with thick midribs and dramatically curves blades. The first steel daggerSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two 20th C. Chinese Pewter UrnsLot of two 20th century pewter urns, China, both with dragon handles with green jadeite, one with double gourd finial, 9" h x 13" w; the other Gui shaped, with duck finial, 8" h x 12" w. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two 20th C. Inuit Stone Carvings - Face and Bear**Originally Listed At $400** Native American, Alaska or Canada, Inuit, ca. second half of the 20th century CE. A set of 2 hand-carved stone effigies. First is a vibrant green-hued face of a woman witSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lot of Two 20th C. Papua New Guinea Madang Wood Masks**First Time At Auction** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Ramu / Upper Keram River, Madang Province, ca. mid-20th century CE. A set of two beautiful ancestral masks, hand-carved from hard wood, each with cSee Sold Price
Oct 03Arnaud's Auctions and Appraisals LIMITEDA set of two 20th century or earlier Zisha teapotsCA$150