Sold2019Mixed Prints C1850-1950 Lot of 200 Illus. SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets, Pages and Prints. Most printed both sides, some 20th century prints with plain backs. Incl Classical, Art, Sculpture, Transport, Views, Miscellaneous subjects, etc. MostSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elsbeth Kupferoth, Mixed lot of 6 fabric coupons, 1950/60sElsbeth Kupferoth, Mixed lot of 6 fabric coupons, 1950/60s, 100 x 100 cm; 120 x 110-200 cm. Made by Pausa, Moessingen. Cotton blended fabrics and blended fabrics, polychrome print. Marked: ManufactureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andras Markos, Abstract Mixed MediaAndras Markos (Hungary, b. 1950) mixed media on paper. Title in Hungarian on verso. Sheet size 27 1/2" X 39 1/2", unframed. Proceeds from this lot to benefit the Print Club of AlbanySee Sold Price
Sold2022Andras Markos, "Heaven"Andras Markos (Hungary, b. 1950) mixed media on paper. Title in red on l.r.. Sheet size 28 1/4" X 40" unframed. Proceeds from this lot to benefit the Print Club of AlbanySee Sold Price
Sold2019Natural History, Birds 19th Cent. Lot 200 Illus SheetsLot of approx 200 Illustrated Sheets containing Wood Engravings. Examples from Cassell's Book of Birds, Landseer's Works, Museum of Animated Nature, Illustrated London News and others. Paper Size: UpSee Sold Price
Sold2018Natural History, Botanical 19thC Lot 200 Illus SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets, Wood Engravings. Examples from The Illustrated London News, Flora and Sylva, Extinct Monsters and others. Paper Size: Up to 16 x 11 inch (40 x 28cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Birds & Natural History 19th Cent. Lot 200 Illus SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets containing Wood Engravings. Mainly Birds, Incl Parrots. Mostly from Cassell's Book of Birds. Also examples by Grandville, Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London,See Sold Price
Sold2018Natural History, Botanical 19thC Lot 200 Illus. SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets, mostly Wood Engravings. Published in the Illustrated London News, Flora and Sylva, The Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature, Hutchinson's Extinct Monsters, and The FloralSee Sold Price
Sold2018Natural History 19th Century Lot of 200 Illus. SheetsLot of 200 Illustrated Sheets, mostly Wood Engravings. Birds, Natural History and Botanical. Examples from The ILN/Graphic, Landseer's Works, Cassell's Book of the Horse, Cassell's Book of Birds, PuncSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lydekker, Richard 1895 Lot of 200 Illus. Animal Sheets300 Illustrated Sheets, Containing Wood Engravings with related surrounding and verso text Published 1894-95, London for "The Royal Natural History" by Richard Lydekker. Illustrated by Smit, KeulemansSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old Paper Bookbinding 19th Cent. Mixed Lot of 200 Wove & Stock SheetsLot of 19th Cent. Wove and Stock British Sheets. Sizes incl 12mo, 8vo, 4to and irregular sizes. Incl a couple of Folio. Paper Size: Up to 13 x 9 inch (33 x 23cm) Some faults, many in good orderSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mixed Mounted Prints 19th-20th Century Lot of 200+Approx 200 mounted prints, incl some reproductions not counted in total, incl some after Redoute. Mostly Wood Engraved Views from The Illustrated London News and Picturesque Europe. A few Natural HistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Prints 19th Cent. Lot of 11 Hand Col SheetsLot of 11 Sheets, Wood Engravings with later hand colour. Text to the reverse. Incl Butterflies, Views & Scenes. Examples from The Illustrated London News, Lloyds's Natural History, The Art Journal, LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mixed Prints, Sheet Music & Adverts 19thC. Lot of 50Lot of 13 Engravings and Lithos. Together with approx 40 Adverts and Sheets Music - Some early 20th Cent. Paper Size: Up to 13.5 x 10 inch (34 x 25cm) Occasional fault. Good overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mixed Prints C1850-1907 Lot of 30Lot of 30 Engravings, Lithograaphs and Photoengravings. Incl 13 Natural History, Botanical, Science and Portrait Prints. Together with 17 Photoengraving Sheets (Printed both sides) of Tree Studies bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Goldsmith, Rev. J. C1850 Mixed Lot of 9 PrintsIncl Brunei/New Zealand/Sydney, Cairo/Egypt/Algiers, New York/North American Indians/Veru Cruz, Delhi/Scine/Ispahan, Kremlin/Russians/Hong Kong, Constantinople/Slave Market/Rome, Stockholm/Laplanders/See Sold Price
Sold2019Mixed Prints & Maps C1780-1920 Lot of 30 ItemsLot of approx 30 Prints and Maps. Incl Natural History, Birds, Views, Portraits, Botanical, Sheet Music, etc. Paper Size: Up to 27 x 21 inch (69 x 53cm) Some faults. Some in good orderSee Sold Price
Sold2018Artist Unidentified (20th Century)UNTITLED, 1969, mixed media intaglio print, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 62/200, sheet 22 1/4 x 18 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Mixed Prints, Maps & Adverts C1750-1940 Lot of 65Lot of approx 65 Prints, Maps and Adverts, of which approx 38 with verso text/and or image on the reverse. Incl Bird Eggs, Sheet Music, Architecture, Art Deco, Children/Juvenile interest, Portraits, DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mixed Prints & Ephemera 19th-20th Cent. Lot of 100++ itemsLot of over 100 items. Incl Prints, Bookmarks, Receipts, Menus, Postcards, Stamps, Sheet Music, Victorian Scraps, and other similar items. Paper Size: Up to 14 x 10 inch (36 x 25cm) Some faults, goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flint, William Russell 1950 Lot of 6 Prints. Nudes6 Sheets printed both sides. Lithographs Published 1950, London for "Drawings" by Sir William Russell Flint. Paper Size: 14 x 10 inch (36 x 26cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Goldsmith, Oliver C1850 Lot of 3 Prints. Lioness, PortraitTwo duplicated Hand Colored Etchings/Engravings of a Lioness and Cubs (Illus. Title Pages) and one Black and White Portrait of Goldsmith. Published C1850 by A. Fullarton & Co., London for "A History oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vanity Fair Prints 1876 Mixed Lot of 3 with Bio'sChromolithographs Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" All with Biographical Text Sheet. Paper Size: 15 x 11 inch (38 x 28cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Goldsmith, Oliver C1850 Lot of 4 HC Prints. Lion, Tiger4 Incl Illus. Title Page. Hand Colored Etching/Engraving Published C1850 by A. Fullarton & Co., London for "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - Sie Kommen, Dressed/Sie Kommen, Naked ("They Are Coming") - OriginalUS$800
BonhamsAntony Gormley R.A. (British, born 1950) Body Giclée print in colours, 2014, on Hahnemü...£700(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANSEL ADAMS - Point Sur, Storm, Monterey Coast, California - Original photogravureUS$800