Sold2023Circa 1920 Dante and Beatrice Polychromed Bronze Clad Metal Bookends, Pompeian Bronze Co.Circa 1920 Dante and Beatrice Polychromed Bronze Clad Metal Bookends, Pompeian Bronze Co. size: 7 in. x 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF 1920'S POMPEIAN BRONZE BOOKENDSPAIR OF FIGURAL BOOKENDS OF DANTE & BEATRICE, MARKED POMPEIAN BRONZE CO N.Y. (BRONZE COATED) GOOD CONDITION. 6" W x 7" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pompeian Co Bronze Clad Dante & Beatrice BookendsArt Deco inspired figural patinated plaster bronze busts by The Pompeian Bronze Company, based in Brooklyn, New York. Circa 1920's - early 1930's. One features Dante, the 13th century Italian poet, wrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donte and Beatrice Pompeian bronze bookends, Dante stamped "Dante Pompian Bronze 138 " on verso,Donte and Beatrice Pompeian bronze bookends, Dante stamped "Dante Pompian Bronze 138 " on verso, Beatrice stamped "Pompeian Bronze CH NY" on verso. Excellent condition. Measure 6" x 3" x 7.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024Pompeian Bronze Dante Beatrice BookendsEach 6" wide X 3" deep X 7-1/4" high. Both have some wear and scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2024JENNINGS BROS DANTE AND BEATRICE BRONZE BOOKENDSA pair of vintage cast bronze bookends by The Jennings Brothers Mfg. Co., an American art metal manufacture established in 1891. The pieces represent books with sculptural busts, one of the Italian ReSee Sold Price
Sold20183 POMPEIAN BRONZE BOOKENDSThree Early 20th c. Pompeian Bronze Clad Bookends. 'Dante and Beatrice' 5 1/2"x3"x7" and a single Monk 4"x4"x7 1/2". Weight on all 13 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private Estate. The Pompeian BronSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr. Pompeian Antique Bronze BookendsPair of antique Pompeian Bronze Co. solid bronze bookends with busts of Shakespeare and Dante. Impressed on sides Pompeian Bronze Co. Measures 7"H x 4.5"W x 3.25"D. Condition report: condition consistSee Sold Price
Sold2021BookendsPair of bronze clad Dante & Beatrice bookends. 4 1/4" W., 6 1/4" Ht.. Armor bronze Co..See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 1920s Bronze Bookends.Pair of 1920s Bronze Bookends. Pompeian Bronze Co. New York, bronze clad kneeling Romans bookends. 7 1/2" tall. Original paint and felt base protector. Excellent patina and condition, one figure withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pompeian Bronze Co. Paul Herzel Bronze Clad Lions BookendsA nice pair of bronze clad bookends by the Pompeian Bronze Co., designer Paul Herzel of two lions, each signed and with markings for the Pompeian Bronze Co. They are 6" in length, 7" height and aboutSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Dante and Beatrice Bronze Clad BookendsTitle: Pair Dante and Beatrice Bronze Clad Bookends Size: Dante – 5 7/8” (15.0 cm) wide x 2 ¾” (7.0 cm) deep x 7” (17.8 cm) tall. Beatrice – 5 7/8” (15.0 cm) wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Pompeian Bronze Co. Bookends5-1/8” high x 3-7/8” wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with them.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Pompeian Bronze Co. Bookends, 1925DESCRIPTION: Pair of Pompeian Bronze Co. bookends. Titled on inside "Adorations". With classical romantic scene to front. 1925. MEASUREMENTS: 4-1/4" x 2" x 6-1/4". CONDITION: Light wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Arts & Crafts Bronze Cold-Painted BookendsPair of Arts & Crafts Bronze Cold-Painted Bookends "Meditation". Signed 1925 Pompeian Bronze Co. Measures 5.5" tall by 4" wide. All invoices must be paid within 24 hours of the sale. We offer multipleSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEATRICE DANTE BOOK ENDS BRONZE115191BEATRICE DANTE BOOK ENDS BRONZE Dante & Beatrice on Open Book - Jennings Bros Circa 1935. Gray metal with beautiful deep chocolate bronze finish. 6” x 5-1/2”. Inscribed: JB2396 Pat.Appl’d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pompeian Bronze Co. Antique BookendsPompeiian Bronze Co. 1925 Matched Pair of Bronze with Patination, Art Nouveau/Neoclassical Fusion Bookends Depicting "Meditation". 5.5" tall, 4" wide, and 2" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pompeian Bronze Co Dog BookendsPair dog bookends designed by Paul Herzel. Cast material with thick bronze clad surface. Marked POMPEIAN BRONZE and cast with Herzel's impressed signature. Excellent condition with aged patina. CircaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Vtg Pompeian Bronze Co Figural BookendsPair of vintage Pompeian Bronze co bronze clad figural motif bookends. Signed to reverse. Measure approx. 6.25 x 3 x 7.25 inches. Pieces have weight. Some surface wear including scratching observed toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 1920's Pompeian Bronze Co Thinker BookendsAntique 1920's Pompeian Bronze Co Rodin's "Thinker" Bookends. Measure 8" x 4" x 5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Pompeian Bronze Co. Pirate Book Ends & AshtrayPompeian Bronze Co. Pirate Book Ends and Ashtray. Ashtray measures 11 inches x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Herzel Pompeian Troubadours bookendsPaul Herzel for Pompeian Bronze Co Troubadours bookends. 8 5/8"h x 4 1/2"w x 3 1/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO ANTIQUE POMPEIAN BRONZE DANTE BUST BOOKENDSA pair of antique Pompeian bronze bookends each depicting Dante Alighieri bust. Mounted to wooden bases. Circa the 1920s. Antique Bronze Bookends And Collectibles. Dimensions: H 9 in. All measurementsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Estate Primitives & Decorative ArtsDescription: To include a miniature oak fire log holder or basket, a pair of Indian Clubs ca. 1900, a turned wood candle holder dated 1921, a pair of Pompeian Bronze Co. "Knowledge" bookends, a printiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmPair Vintage Bronze Clad DANTE Figural Bookends in Original Polychrome Patina FinishUS$20
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLE Frederic Remington Wicked Pony Bronze SculptureUS$11(3 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsTIFFANY & CO NEW YORK Bronze Art Deco Chelsea Mantle Clock Silver Tone Patina 14.24 in. heightUS$800(4 bids)
12 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsEgyptian Revival Bronze Garniture Mantel Clock, by Tiffany & Co.US$1,400(4 bids)