Sold2021CARLOS MERIDASin Titulo 1966. Oil on Masonite. Dimensions 50 x 40 cms (20 x 15.7 in) Notes COA by artist daughter. Provenance Private collection Monterrey, Mex Creator CarlosSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895–1984) Sin TituloCarlos Merida (Guatemalan, 1895–1984) Sin Titulo oil on paper. Measures 34 1/2" x 26" (18 1/2" x 27 1/2" framed). In excellent condition. Signed bottom right. Please review all photos closely.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlos Merida. Sin Titulo (Plate X). Lithograph.Merida, Carlos (Guatemalan 1891 - 1984). Sin Titulo (Plate X), from Portfolio Estampas del Popol Vuh. 1943. Color lithograph on wove paper. Signed and dated in the plate in l.c. Additional signature iSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANGEL BOTELLO Familia. c 1980. Oil on masonite. 36 x 40ANGEL BOTELLO Familia. c 1980. Oil on masonite. 36 x 40 cms. (14 1/4 x 15 3/4 in). Gallery documentsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Moshe Chauski (Israeli - Lithuanian, 1935-2014)Couple sitting at the table, Oil on masonite, 40 x 50 cm, SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carlos MERIDA: Sin Titulo, 1965Artist: Carlos MERIDA (Guatemalan, 1891-1984) Title: Sin Titulo, 1965 Medium: Mixed-media of pen, ink and gouache on paper Size: 10.5 x 7.5 inches Signed lower right: R. Anguiano Property of KennethSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Merida, Oil and pen on cardboard.Attributed to Carlos Merida (1891-1984) Title: Untitled, Medium: Oil and pen on cardboard, Date: 1977, Size: 18" H x 11.50" W (in). This lot is accompanied by a Certificate of Attribution, is not a reSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seymour Etienne Bottex (Haitian, 1922-2016) PaintingSeymour Etienne Bottex (Haitian, 1922-2016) Nativity Scene, Oil painting on masonite. Provenance: Galeria Issa (Issa El Saieh), Port-au-Prince, Haiti. Size: 19.75'' x 15.75'', 50 x 40 cm (board); 20.5See Sold Price
Sold2023DENNY SONKE WINTERS (NY/CA/ME/MI/MEXICO, 1905-1985)Untitled Abstract, Six Women, monumental oil on masonite, signed lower right, unmarked, unframed, 40" x 50". Rounded corners, soiling, scuffs. From the artist's studio in Maine.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mel Greifinger (20th Century): Man and Woman in Desrt LandscapeMel Greifinger 20th Century Man and Woman in Desrt Landscape possibly a cover design for a paperback; oil on masonite signed loer right 16 x 20 in. (40.6 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (57.2See Sold Price
Sold2015Wilf Frank GRIFFITHS (Canadian 1917-2000)THE OLD FARM ON THE HILLSDE, HALIBURTON, oil on masonite, signed lower left, signed and titled verso.Panel size: 16" x 20" / 40.6cm x 50.8cm.Framed: 24" x 28 1/2" / 61cm x 72.4cm.See Sold Price
Sold2019Filastro Mottola "Taxco Cathedral" oil on masoniteFILASTRO MOTTOLA (American 1915-2008) "Taxco Cathedral" Oil on masonite. 30 x 40 inches; 40 1/4 x 50 3/8 inche Signed lower right: Mattola; artist copyright label verso: Copyright Reserved by Fil MottSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, DeWitt McClellan LockmanDeWitt McClellan Lockman (American, 1870-1957), Portrait of a Lady, 1912, oil on canvas laid down on masonite, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 50.5"h x 40"w, overall (with frame): 54.5"h x 44.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sidney Gross: Two Oil on Masonite AbstractionsSidney Gross (1921-1969): Two Oil on Masonite "Abstractions" each signed "Gross" one dated "59". Light age related wear. Height 20 inches (50.8cm.) X width 15 3/4 inches (40 cm.), one the reverse dimeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Leonardo Nierman (b. 1932) Mexico & Carlos MeridaLeonardo Nierman CITY SKYLINE, 1960, oil painting on Masonite, signed and dated upper left, 8 ½ x 12”, framed, in good studio condition; Together with Carlos Merida DE LA CARPETA TRAJES REGIONALESSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Cohen Kirk (American, 1889-1963) Still Life withFrank Cohen Kirk (American, 1889-1963) Still Life with Jugs. Oil on canvas laid down on masonite, signed lower right 36" x 40" Frame: 46" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold2022Important Joseph Wright of Derby Portrait(British, 1734-1797) Miss Elizabeth Carver, 1760, inscribed verso lining, oil on canvas, 50 x 40 in.; original 18th century carved and gilt wood frame, 56 x 46-1/4 in. [Old Masters] Note: See ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony Agoue, La SirenAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Ceremony for Agoue and La Siren, ca. 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 33 x 49 1/2 inches Heydenryk Frame Illustrated: Kunst ausSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia original on canvas pArtist: Francis PicabiaTechnique: oil on canvasMeasure: 50 x 40 cm The PortraitFrancis-Marie MartÃnez Picabia. French painter of Hispanic-Cuban origin and known in the history of the plastic arts aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bill Schenck After Pruett Carter's "The Escape", 1984Bill Schenck (American, b. 1947) After Pruett Carter's "The Escape", 1984 Oil on canvas 50.75 x 40.5 (in) Signed and dated Schenck Aug 84, verso Titled, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hernando R. Ocampo (1911 - 1978) AbstractAbstract signed and dated 1974 (lower right) oil on masonite board 40" x 30" (102 cm x 76 cm) PROVENANCE:Acquired directly from the artist by the present owner H.R. Ocampo was among the trailblazing aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pickering(British, circa 1720-1775) Girl in a Blue Satin Gown and Holding a Rose, unsigned, oil on canvas, 50-1/8 x 40-3/8 in.; fine 18th century English carved and gilt wood gilt frame, 59-1/8 x 49-3/8 in. [OSee Sold Price
Sold2023BEATRIZ GONZALEZ (1938, Colombia)Sin TItulo, sf.Oleo sobre lienzoMedidas: 30 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Wilbur Thomas(North Carolina/Georgia, 1899-1971) Untitled Abstract, signed lower right "H Thomas", oil on canvas, 40 x 50 in.; painted wood frame, 43 x 52-1/2 in. Provenance: Lee Hansley Gallery, Raleigh, North CaSee Sold Price