Sold2021HAND COLORED ENGRAVING PARAKEET - LEARHand Colored Engraving Barraband Ring Parakeet by Sir William Lear from The Natural History of the Psittacidae. With hand painted mat in gilt wood frame. In frame measures 19"x24"x1". Weight 4 pds. PRSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barraband Ringed-Parakeet by Edward Lear 1836This fine original hand-coloured steel engraving of the Barraband Ringed-Parakeet or Palaeornis Barrabandi is from Parrots, Volume X of the Naturalist?s Library series, published by Chatto & Windus, LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barraband Engraving of ParrotsPerruche a Chaperon Bleu, Pl. 54. Jacques Barraband. from Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Levaillant Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co., 1801-1805. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches visible,See Sold Price
Sold2017Barraband Engraving of ParrotsLa Ara Macavouanne, Pl. 7. Jacques Barraband. from Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Levaillant Paris: Levrault frères and Levrault, Schoell & Co., 1801-1805. 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches visible, 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold202018TH CENTURY PARAKEET ENGRAVINGHand colored parakeet bird engraving by George Edwards from the Natural History of Uncommon Birds. Titled "The Smallest Red and Green Parakeet". Measures 11" x 9" and 16" x 14" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023FOLIO JOHN GOULD "BIRDS IN COLOR"Partial folio "Birds in Color" by John Gould, Camilla Lucas publisher, ca, 1950, includes #608 Barraband's parakeets, #602 Leadbeater's cockatoos Measures; 12 X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Piece Lot, to include a Jacques Barraband framedThree Piece Lot, to include a Jacques Barraband framed engraving of a parrot, "Thistle", a maritime lithograph by Currier and Ives; along with a framed needlepoint of a dog, sight size overall 19" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017COPER PLATE ENGRAVING BY: BARRABANDCOURT BIRD PAINTER TO THE EMPRESS JOSEPHINE - PUBLISHED, PARIS 1801 - FRAMED AND MATTED DIMENSIONS: 10 1/2" X 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017FOUR HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND“Plate 80” “Plate 37” “Plate 29” “Plate 79”. Measuring 14” by 10”. Sheet measuring 22” by 16”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (600/800)See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER JACQUES BARRABAND“Le Perroquet Tavova Plate 129” and Le Perroquet Meunier Plate 92”. Measuring 13 1/2” by 10 1/4. Sheet measuring 24” by 20”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (400/600)See Sold Price
Sold202419th C. William Thomas Greene "Bird" EngravingsAntique, 19th Century William Thomas Greene "Bird" Audubon Engravings. Red-Winged Parakeet, Grey Parrot, Rock Pepler Parakeet and Blue Crowned or Blue Breasted Lory. Total approx. measurment wSee Sold Price
Sold2021BOTANICAL AND ORNITHOLOGICAL PRINTMotacilla thoracea, Helconia Marantifolia TAB.XXXVIII (Western Yellow Wagtail, Parakeet Flower), hand colored copperplate engraving on laid paper, by Miller & Shaw, London, 1822, in black stick frame,See Sold Price
Sold20222pc LARGE JACQUES BARRABAND HAND COLORED1- Mid-Century after Jacques Barraband "Le Petit Paradis Emeraude" Hand-Colored Restrike Engraving. 2- Mid-Century after Jacques Barraband "Le Manucode a 12 Filets" Hand-Colored Restrike Engraving. BoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 6 Various Hand Colored Engravings Prints Natural Species SubjectsUS$10
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880sUS$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFalguiere, Running Boy with Rooster, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAchille Etna Michallon, The Death of Roland, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLouis Leopold Robert, Arrival of the Reapers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausPelouse, The Wood Cutter of Senlisse, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausHillemacher, Aristide and the Peasant, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausThomas Couture, Romans in their Decadence, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausClaude Joseph Vernet, The Bathers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausEustache Le Sueur, The Perfect Master, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausAllaert Claesz, Soldier, Dance of Death Antique 1520s Engraving, FramedUS$3,800
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExtremely Rare 1774 Engraving, Liberty Triumphant or the Downfall of OppressionUS$7,500
2 days LeftEldred'sCLARE VERONICA HOPE LEIGHTON (Connecticut/England, 1898-1989), "Sea Forms"., Wood engraving, 6.75" xUS$350(4 bids)