Sold2023Large Collection of Palaemon Press Poetry BroadsidesWinston-Salem, North Carolina: Palaemon Press, 1977-1984, 76 total, including works by Henry Taylor, Robert Penn Warren, Maxine Kumin, John Ashbery, Karl Shapiro, Richard Wilbur, Mary Flannery O'ConnoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paths That Cross signed by Patti Smith 1/30Heading: Author: Smith, Patti Title: Paths That Cross Place Published: [Norwich, New York] Publisher:SOOJ Date Published: 2005 Description: Poetry broadside illustrated with paiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pumping Gas" by Diane Callum * Illustration by R. Crumb * SIGNED"Author: Crumb, Robert & Diane Callum Title: Pumping Gas" Poetry Broadside with Illustration by R. Crumb * Signed" Place Published: Novi Sad, Yugoslavia Publisher:Diane Callum Date Published: 1985See Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce John Reed broadside 1/100Heading: Author: Reed, John Title: To Max Eastman Place Published: Riverside, CT Publisher:Hillacre Date Published: [1920] Description: Poetry broadside. Printed in red and black oSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIANE DI PRIMA (1934-2020); and AUDRE LORDE (1934-1992) Poetry reading broadside, signed by both.DIANE DI PRIMA (1934-2020); and AUDRE LORDE (1934-1992) Poetry reading broadside, signed by both. Illustrated broadside titled "Diane diPrima & Audre Lorde read at Intersection, 756 Union," 355x279 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Book THE PAGEANT OF ENGLISH POETRYVery nice antique copy of THE PAGEANT OF ENGLISH POETRY, Being 1150 Poems and Extracts by 300 Authors, R. M. (Robert Maynard) Leonard | Published: London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1See Sold Price
Sold20231962 RUSSIAN POETRY BOOK BY YEVGENY YEVTUSHENKONezhnost, Tenderness, a collection of poetry by Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Published by the Soviet Writer, Moscow, 1962. Soft cover in original dust jacket. Yevgeny Yevtushenko, 1933 to 2017, was a prominenSee Sold Price
Sold20231967 RUSSIAN POETRY BOOK BY YEVGENY YEVTUSHENKOBratskaya Ges, The Bratsk Station, a collection of poetry by Yevgeny Yevtushenko. Published by the Soviet Writer, Moscow, 1967. Soft cover in original dust jacket. Yevgeny Yevtushenko, 1933 to 2017, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Bukowski Winter Broadside 1975Heading: Author: Bukowski, Charles Title: Winter Place Published: Chicago Publisher:No Mountains Poetry Project Date Published: 1975 Description: Broadside. 20x13" printed on whSee Sold Price
Sold2022Panels for the Walls of Heaven. 1/150.[Poetry] Patchen, Kenneth. Panels for the Walls of Heaven. Bern Porter, [Berkeley], 1946. [2], 67 pp. Printed in blue with red & blue title page. Cover painted in color and signed by Kenneth Patchen wSee Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL RIGHTS]. Poetry is Revolution. Guerrilla: Free[CIVIL RIGHTS]. Poetry is Revolution. Guerrilla: Free Newspaper of The Streets. Vol. II, No. 1. New York: 1968.   21 1/4 x 16 1/2 in. large-format broadside newspaper (some toning, light soil andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of 1960s-80s Miscellaneous Broadsides andForty-two Total. Including 1966 Poetry Readings, San Francisco Announcement. 1969 The Living Theatre, Radical Theatre Repertory, Berkeley, CA. 1969 Poem by Richard Brautigan/The San Francisco WeatherSee Sold Price
Sold2016A SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF YAMA DHARMARA SINO-TIBETAN GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF YAMA DHARMARAJA ON LOTUS BASE, 18TH/19TH CENTURY. Cast in three sections depicting a three faced-four armed deity atop a cow with consort below and raised on a lotSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. bronze mounted pietra dura inlaid cabinetLate 19th or early 20th century Napoleon III style pietra dura inlaid cabinet in the Manner of Mathieu Befort (Befort Jeune) (French, 1813-1880), the ebonized body surmounted by an inlaid frieze of paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Dufy (France,1888-1964) oil paintingARTIST: Jean Dufy (French, 1888 - 1964) TITLE: Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses by the lower edge. Minor craquelure. Some small scattered inpaintings. Minor damages tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Conrad Beckmann (1846-1902, German)"The Champion," 1869 Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and dated lower right: Conrad Beckmann, titled on the frame plaque 44" H x 62" W Provenance: Sold: Sotheby's / Parke-Bernet, Los Angeles,See Sold Price
Sold2021Diego Giacometti (after), "Table Berceau"Diego Giacometti (after), "Table Berceau", After Diego Giacometti (Swiss, 1902-1985), c. 1970, verdigris patinated bronze, glass, no stamped marks or signatures observed, 15.75"h x 5"l x 17.5"w (baseSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kalighat School, (2) paintings of deitiesKalighat School, (2) paintings of deities, 19th/20th c., India, depicting Brahma and Kali, gold and silver leaf and gouache on paper, matted and framed, larger 16.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), 22"h x 16.5" (fSee Sold Price
Sold2022EXTREMELY WELL MADE GLASS SIGN ADVERTISING SODA & ICE CREAM.This is a very early reverse painted glass sign advertising homemade soda and ice cream. Mounted in it's original frame with original copper framing and backing. Condition shows very little areas of gSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANIELLO ASCIONE (attr. a)(Napoli, notizie dal 1680 al 1708) Natura morta Olio su tela, cm 96X132 Questa esuberante natura morta, sia pur con la vernice ossidata e la superficie sporca, rapisce lo sguardo per l'enfasi compositSee Sold Price
Sold201614K White Gold Link Necklace, each of the 44 links with14K White Gold Link Necklace, each of the 44 links with an oval emerald atop a border of round diamonds, L.- 16 7/8 in., total emerald wt.- 19.05 cts., total diamond wt.- 9.69 cts., with appraisal.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Continental SchoolPortrait of a woman, appears unsigned, oil pastel on vellum under glass, sight size: 23'' H x 18'' W, est: $800/1200 Note: Vellum size: 23.25'' H x 19.25'' W. Provenance: Estate of Andrew F. ChandlerSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Kashan Mohtasham prayer rugA Kashan Mohtasham prayer rugLate 19th/early 20th century; IranWool on cotton foundation6' 4.5" L x 4' 4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM REDWORTH, HORSE IN STABLE, OIL ON CANVASWilliam Josiah Redworth (British, 1873-1947). "Pollie, Equestrian Portrait" -1887, oil on canvas. Signed, dated and titled; framed. Approx. 21.5" x 27.5" (frame), 18" x 24" (canvas)See Sold Price
3 days LeftRR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Rare Original Reward Broadside Poster for John Wilkes Booth and Conspirators:US$5,000
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupMontgomery County, PA 1858 Public Sale Broadside.US$50
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE POETRY] two works about Chinese Poetry Compiled by the Qing Imperial Court 《御US$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLancaster County, PA 1871 Public Sale Broadside.US$50(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact Auctions1904 Florida Land Broadside Poster-L&N/C of GA/GS&F/ACL RrsUS$30
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[CHINESE POETRY] a group of works about Chinese Poetry 稀見綫裝中US$300(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1853 EXQUISITE 1ed Golden Gift English Scottish ART Poetry Illustrated AmaranthUS$26(3 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausArt & Love, Illustrated Anthology of Love Poetry, 1st US Edition 1990US$10(1 bid)
Oct 12Fleischer's Auctions[CIVIL WAR, BROADSIDE] General Lee's Address to the People of MarylandUS$250(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1900 BEAUTIFUL Complete Works of Elizabeth Browning American Poetry Poems BostonUS$6(3 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMichigan Central RR Cardstock Broadside Poster-1856US$40(1 bid)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsBoston & Albany RR 1869 Broadside PosterUS$40(1 bid)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLate 19th C French Spelter Allegorical Figure of Poetry 21 inches height x 8.5 in. wideUS$100
6 days LeftToomey & Co. AuctioneersL. & J.G. Stickley from the Onondaga Shops, Armchair, model 1150US$50