Sold2023Peter Hurd, El DesiertoARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Watercolor DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23 x 29 in. (sight); 33.75 x 38.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible; verso labels affixed: Museum of New Mexico exSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935Peter Hurd Ink Painting, Winter Weather CA 1935, Ink. 25 1/4 in x 18 1/2 -Window:19 1/2 in x 12 3/4 in .Peter Hurd (February 22, 1904 - July 9, 1984) was an American painter Who lived and worked in SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold202246015: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in OcPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Rio Hondo in October Watercolor on paper 13-7/8 x 19-7/8 inches (35.2 x 50.5 cm) (sight) Signed lower right&cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984) Landscape From Turkey HillSigned 'Peter Hurd' lower right, oil on canvas18 x 25 in. (45.7x63.5cm) Provenance Private Collection, California.See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)"Peter Hurd "Untitled (Landscape)" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "Peter Hurd". Sheet: 8.875"H x 13.25"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"W. Peter Hurd (American, 1904–1984).See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (1904-1984) 'A WELL ON THE PLAINS' W/CFramed watercolor painting on paper, "A Well on the Plains," signed lower right Peter Hurd (Harold 'Pete' Hurd, Jr., New Mexico, 1904-1984), titled verso, Carlin Galleries label, sight: approx 11.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Hurd | January 1928Artist: Peter Hurd | 1904 - 1984 NA Title: January 1928 Signed l/l: Peter Hurd Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 20 by 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold202246017: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Late September Watercolor on paper 10 x 13-3/4 inches (25.4 x 34.9 cm) Signed lower left: Peter Hurd Property from aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd RARE Original Watercolor Painting Signed Landscape Authentic ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter Hurd Title: Midland England Medium: WatercolorSize: 5" x 7"Framed:See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd, ThunderheadPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Thunderhead watercolor on paper signed and inscribed El cúmulo lower left 5 1/4" x 8 1/2" Provenance: Carlin Galleries, Fort Worth, Texas (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold202246016: Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in AutuPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) One Day in Autumn Watercolor on paper 12 x 13-3/8 inches (30.5 x 34.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower left: PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (American. 1904-1984)“Labor Area de la Sierra Florida”. Signed and inscribed in ink l/l. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 9 1/2” by 12 1/2”. Framed under Plexiglas. (Cond: good) (2000/3000)See Sold Price
Sold2020Peter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and MulePeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) Cowboy and Mule watercolor on paper signed Peter Hurd (lower left) 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Hurd (1904-1984) lithographThe Late Call lithograph, 1949, signed in pencil. 13 5/8 x 18 1/4" Literature:John Meigs, Peter Hurd The Lithographs, 1968, Plate LIX. Provenance: Private collection- Denver, COSee Sold Price
Sold2017PETER HURD (1904-1984) PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPHPeter Hurd (1904 - 1984) Baptism at Three Wells. 1940 Titled in pencil lower left, print number 7 from an edition of only 12 as indicated in pencil lower left, signed by the artist lower right. ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950,PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "The Dance," 1950, watercolor on paper, signed in ink L/C, "Peter Hurd," inscribed lower center in ink, "To Pat ... my good friend. P.H. 1950;" 11" x 15", fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd, New Mexico LandscapeARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Ink on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 19 x 14 in. (sight); 28 x 23 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in ink lower right Peter Hurd CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (1904-1984) - El Mes De MarzoPeter Hurd (1904-1984) - El Mes De Marzo, Watercolor, 8.25" x 13" (16" x 21.25" total mat size). Ex private collection, Wisconsin.See Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Hurd | 1904 - 1984 NA Self PortraitPeter Hurd | 1904 - 1984 NA Self Portrait Signed l/l: Self Portrait; l/c: Artists proof; l/r: Peter Hurd Lithograph on paper 10 1/2 by 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PRINT, "The WaterPETER HURD (American 1904-1984) A PRINT, "The Water Hole," SIGNED, lithograph on paper, signed in margin L/R, "Peter Hurd," titled in pencil in L/L margin with special edition number 47/50, 10" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER HURD (NM/PA, 1904-1984)Gas Station above Rail Crossing, lithograph on paper, pencil signed lower right, with Brandywine Galleries (Albuquerque, NM) label affixed to back, in a wooden frame with cream colored mat, glazed, OSSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Hurd, The Rainy Season, 20th c.The Rainy Season. Artist Name: Hurd, Peter (1904 - 1984). Medium: offset lithograph. Circa: 20th century. Inscription: edition lower left: 21 / 75. inscribed lower left: Peter Hurd The Wildcat Well. sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Hurd Sunset Through Dust & A Ranch at DawnPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) 'Sunset Through Dust & A Ranch at Dawn (2 works)' Sunset Through Dust Lithograph ed. 240 of 250 17.75 x 30 (in), Framed size 29.75 x 42 x 1.25 (in) Signed in pencil PeSee Sold Price
Jul 11Eldred'sPETER HURD (New Mexico/Pennsylvania, 1904-1984), Southwestern landscape in spring., ColorUS$100
21 hrs LeftHelmuth Stone GalleryFollower of Peter Rubens (1577-1640) Monumental PaintingUS$5,000(1 bid)
179 Lots AwayHess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Mixed Media Blend Painting Woodstock Series Profile on Board One of Three in Sale SignedSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftRobinhood AuctionsPeter Max, "United we Stand" Framed One-of-a-Kind Acrylic Mixed Media, Hand Signed with RegistrationUS$2,600
194 Lots AwayHess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Mixed Media Blushing Beauty on Blend Signed Painting 2006 Park West Label and CertificateUS$550(6 bids)
204 Lots AwayHess Fine AuctionsPeter Max Signed Mixed Media Painting over Print 3ft Very Large Source Woman Gilt FrameUS$1,900(5 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY19th Century cast iron cemetery bench, Peter Tilles Son Brooklyn, small corner of back supportUS$90(4 bids)
Jun 29JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMaine Central RR Peter Gray Train Order LampUS$120(3 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsSIMMONS, Laurie & WHEELWRIGHT, Peter (both American, b. 1949). the KALEIDOSCOPE house. 2001.US$325(2 bids)
2024Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Saenger Creamer Sugar Set MCM Art Pottery Mid Century Modern BiomorphicSee Sold Price