Sold2022A FRENCH M 1870 CAVALRY HELMETOf characteristic form, wrought of steel with brass crest and mounts, with horsehair intact. Latter 19th century. Worn. Overall height 27cm. Condition IV. STAND NOT INCLUDEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bonnie Harris, Am. 1870-1962, Dining Room, 1954,Bonnie Harris (Am. 1870-1962) Dining Room, 1954 Gouache on paper laid to board, unframed Signed and dated l.r. 18" x 24" actual Provenance: Private Collection MassachusettsSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Marin - Notre Dame, ParisJohn Marin Am. 1870–1953 Notre Dame, Paris Titled and Signed "Notre Dame, Paris" "John Marin" below image, l.l and l.r. Etching and drypoint 12 5/8 x 10 1/2 in. 32.1 x 26.7 cm 12 1/2 x 11 in. 31.8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024L. Abrams O/C Standing Lady In Lace HatLucien Abrams (Am. 1870-1941) signed "L. Abrams" mid-left; member of The Old Lyme Art Colony, Old Lyme, CT, established 1899. Abrams lived and worked in Paris at different times during his career andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Wisby, Bolinas Beach & Stinson Sand SpitJack Wisby (Am. 1870-1940), Bolinas Beach looking toward Stinson Sand Spit, oil on wood panel, signed lower left. 12" x 20"; Frame: 15" x 22 3/4". Very good condition.Provenance: Torrence Gallery, SanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marion Kavanagh Wachtel O/C LandscapeMarion Kavanagh Wachtel (Am. 1870-1954) oil on canvas landscape view of two children under a tree with structures in background, signed lower left "Marion Kavanagh Wachtel". Small repair in left centeSee Sold Price
Sold2024L. Abrams O/C Lady Seated On Sofaattributed to Lucien Abrams (Am. 1870-1941) unsigned, French canvas maker stencil, verso. Member of The Old Lyme Art Colony, Old Lyme, CT, established 1899. Abrams lived and worked in Paris at differeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas P Barnett, Western Mountains O/B(Am, 1870-1929). Frame size: 11 1/4' high, 13 1/4" wide. Property of a New Jersey collector.See Sold Price
Sold2018Roland Hinton Perry,Am.,Roses in Vase, O/CRoland Hinton Perry, Am., 1870-1941, Roses in Vase, O/C, signed and dated lower right, frame by Newcomb-Macklin(CSTU6100)(MM)Dimensions: 30 x 34, framed 37 x 41 Property Title: From a Roxbury ConnectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leveque, O/B Southwestern Village SceneAlice Mary Leveque (Am. 1870-1926) signed lower left. Frame size: 18 3/4" high, 15 1/4" wide. Frame wear.See Sold Price
Sold20211. Zella De Milhau [am. 1870-1954 pencil signed lr #1. Zella De Milhau [am. 1870-1954 pencil signed lr # 6/50, sight size 4 1/2" x 5 1/2"2. Gordon Grant litho sight size 9 1/2" x 11 3/4"3. Louis Leon, [Vienna 1892 -1960 USA] titled "Dolice" sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ADOLF M. BROUGIER (1870 - 1926): "A VIEW IN ITALY"oil on canvas; signed lower left; titled to plaque; 40 x 30 inches; 50 x 39 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Agnes Richmond, Rockport Inner HarborAgnes M. Richmond (1870-1964), 'Rockport Inner Harbor', oil on canvas, signed L/R, 19 3/4" x 15 1/2", in custom gold leaf carved frame signed Paul Carter Goodnow, 23" x 19".See Sold Price
SoldAdolf M. Brougier (1870-1926) Eucalyptus Along a Brook (Santa Barbara) 30 x 40 in. framed 39 1/...Adolf M. Brougier (1870-1926) Eucalyptus Along a Brook (Santa Barbara) signed and dated 'A. Brougier 1920' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 40 in. framed 39 1/2 x 49 in. Footnotes: Provenance SothebySee Sold Price
Sold2019Glackens, Louis M. (American 1870—1938). OriginalGlackens, Louis M. (American 1870—1938). Original Editorial Illustration Art. Circa 1900s. Pen and ink cartoon illustration created for Puck magazine featuring a group of animals devising a scheSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD M. BARUCH Autographed Signed CardAutographs "Bernard M. Baruch" Signed Gold Gilt Courtesy Card BERNARD M. BARUCH (1870-1965). Jewish American financier, stock-market speculator, statesman, and political consultant. A 4" x 3" gold gilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maria Noe Pierson Pastel Portrait on PaperMaria Noe Pierson pastel portrait on paper of a woman in geisha outfit holding a tray with teapot and teacup, unsigned, brass plaque on bottom center Maria Noe Pierson with dates B- Oct. 5,1870 M- OctSee Sold Price
Sold2018Aksel M Lassen (Denmark 1870 - 1946) Landscape, whiteAksel M Lassen (Denmark 1870 - 1946) Landscape, white birch forest scene. Oil on board. 24.5” x 22” overall, 16 x 13 inches site.See Sold Price
Sold2017Currier & Ives, trotter color lithographCurrier & Ives, trotter color lithograph, Currier & Ives (American, 19th c.), "The trotting mare 'American Girl' driven by M. Roden", c. 1870, after Kelly, published by Currier & Ives, 152 Nassau St.,See Sold Price
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEVittorio Emanuele III (1900-1946) 5 Lire, Lot of 17 Coins€10(1 bid)
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Exquisite Diamond And Pearl Pendant With Appr. 45 DiamondsUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery"The Maiden & Married Life of Mary Powell, Afterwards Mistress Milton." by Anne Manning - AntiqueUS$1
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1870 EMBLEM BOOK 1st ed Christian Macabre ART Dance of Death Allegory RAREUS$1