Sold2020RU VAN ROSSEM (b. 1924, American) BrutalistIntaglio print. Pencil signed. 21 x 16 in., 23 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2016Philip Pearlstein (b. 1924) AmericanTHE SPHINX, 1979, color aquatint, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 41, sheet 28 x 40”, framed, in apparently good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Frith (b. 1924) AmericanLight blue body with fuchsia feet, painted and glazed footed ceramic teapot with molded fuchsia acrylic handle, signed under the spout, 7 ¾” tall, 6” wide. Acquired from/ ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Frith (b. 1924) AmericanDark body with pale green legs and red feet, painted and glazed footed ceramic teapot with molded dark textured acrylic handle, signed under the spout, 7” tall, 7” wide. Acquired from/ ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald Frith (b. 1924) AmericanDark body with fuchsia feet, painted and glazed footed ceramic teapot with molded fuchsia acrylic handle, signed under the spout, 7 ¼” tall, 6 ½” wide. Acquired from/ ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHARD MAYHEW LITHOGRAPHRichard Mayhew (b. 1924, American) unframed printed color lithograph #7/80, titled "Serenade" and pencil signed. 22" x 30" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Philip Pearlstein, ‘Model and Horses’, Lithograph, 1992Lithograph in colors on Somerset USA, 1992 Philip Pearlstein (b. 1924) – American Modern Realist painter Signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered ‘2/2 WKSHP’ Published by Derriere L’EtoileSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Song of SongsTitle: The Song of Songs Description: FIRST EDITION THUS. IN ORIGINAL SLIPCASE. Copper engravings by Ru Van Rossem Publishers pink/grey silk cloth with gilt title to spine. Grey slipcase. FrontispieceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Doll's Head,Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Doll's Head, 1974 acrylic on canvas signed Gloria Vanderbilt (lower right); titled and dated (verso) 16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Carol and HerGloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Carol and Her Rose Garden, 2005 oil on canvas initialed CV (lower right); initialed, titled and dated (verso) 40 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018PHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American b. 1924) A PAINTING, "TwoPHILIP PEARLSTEIN (American b. 1924) A PAINTING, "Two Nudes," sepia on paper, dated 62 and signed L/R. 14" x 16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Katavolos (American, b. 1924) Set of SixWilliam Katavolos (American, b. 1924) Set of Six T-Chairs, designed 1952, Laverne International Chrome, leather 32 x 23 x 18 inches (81.3 x 58.4 x 45.7 cm) (each) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Morris Barazani American, b. 1924 Untitled (Blue), 1963Morris Barazani American, b. 1924 Untitled (Blue), 1963 Signed Barazani and inscribed 60s on the reverse Oil on canvas 50 x 50 inches (127 x 127 cm) Provenance: Rosenberg and Co., New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Six LithographsPhilip Pearlstein (American, b. 1924) Six Lithographs Drawn from Life (complete portfolio of 6), 1970 lithographs on Arches and BFK Rives each signed, dated, and numbered 8/50 in pencil 30 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Saint RosaGloria Vanderbilt (American, b. 1924) Saint Rosa mixed media signed Gloria Vanderbilt, initialed and titled (lower right) 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - 1988 - "DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - 1988 - "THE SOUND" - Oil on masonite - Signed and dated lower left - Framed - Verso of frame incised: " 19M18 Carrig - Rohane Shop Inc. R.C. & or S. N. M. VoseSee Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "LISTENING TO THE SOUND" - Indistinctly dated - Signed lower right - Oil on panel - Framed - 14 x 22 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - PhiladelphSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th CenturySamella Lewis (American, b. 1924) 20th Century Prophets, 1968 woodcut on newsprint signed, titled, dated, and numbered 13/35 11 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Helena Szepe, Tampa,See Sold Price
Sold2019John A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded WoJohn A. Ruthven (American, b. 1924) Redheaded Woodpeckers Watercolor and gouache on paper 11-1/2 x 15-1/2 inches (29.2 x 39.4 cm) (sight) Signed lower right: John A. Ruthven PROVENANCE: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) I Am Hoping to Hear from Mr. Rosenak Soon, 1981Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) I Am Hoping to Hear from Mr. Rosenak Soon, 1981 mixed media on paper signed T.H. Gordon and dated (center right) 4 x 8 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2017Philip Pearlstein (American, B. 1924) Six LithographsPhilip Pearlstein (American, B. 1924) Six Lithographs Drawn From Life. Complete portfolio of two color and four black and white lithographs dated to 1970, each pencil signed, numbered 1/50, and dated.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ted Gordon (American, b. 1924) CatTed Gordon (American, b. 1924) Cat mixed media on cardboard signed T. H. Gordon (center) 11 x 14 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2018DONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "THE POIDONALD ROY PURDY (AMERICAN, B. - 1924) - "THE POINT" - Signed lower right - Oil on Panel - Framed - 10 x 19 in. (sight) - PROVENANCE: - David David, Inc. - Philadelphia, PA - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT FRANK - City Fathers, Hoboken, New Jersey - Original photogravureUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROBERT FRANK - U.S. 90, En Route to Del Rio, Texas - Original photogravureUS$700
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"US$6,000
Oct 06Great Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersGEORGE VAN HOOK - HUDSON VALLEY FARM PAINTINGUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo architectural / street scene etchings: Rembrandt, Robert Fulton Logan 19 1/2? x 25 3/4? wUS$100
4 days LeftActivity AuctionsW.B. Van Der Heyden “Starry N.Y. Nite" Brutalist Metal Assemblage Wall SculptureUS$800
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryThomas Bigelow Craig (American, 1849-1924), "The Village Toll Gate"US$600
BonhamsA GROUP OF DUTCH SILVER AND SILVER-PLATED HOLLOWARE by various makers, 19th-20th centuriesUS$300
BonhamsA DUTCH ROCOCO GILT BRONZE MOUNTED INLAID BURLWALNUT OAK MUSICAL TALL CASE CLOCKCirca 1780US$6,000