Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicholaes Pietersz Berchem (Dutch, 1620 - 1683),Nicholaes Pietersz Berchem (Dutch, 1620 - 1683), Workshop of, "Shepherds and Cattle Fording a Stream", 17th C., oil on canvas, depicts a landscape/pastorale, no signature/markings visible, condition gSee Sold Price
Sold2022van der Neer Aert, Paesaggio invernale con pattinatoriolio su tela, W. 75 - H. 48 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (ATTR.) 1620 Haarlem -CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (ATTR.) 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam WHILE MILKING THE SHEEP Oil on oak panel. 47 cm x 63 cm (F. 88 cm x 72 cm). In the lower center signature remains 'berch ...'. PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (ATTR.) SUEDLICHE LANDSCHAFT MIT SCHAF- UND VIEHHIRTEN BEI DER RASTATTRIBUTED TO CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam SOUTHERN LANDSCAPE WITH SHEPHERDS AND CATTLE AT REST Oil on canvas (relined). 62 x 76 cm (F. 77 x 92 cm). Verso: stretcherSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting: "A Moonlit River Landscape" School of Aert van der Neer, Amsterdam (1603-1677)Oil on board, the full moon reflecting in the river below amid clouds and shadows of trees. Christies East, New York, Old Master Paintings, 19 October 2000, lot 110 Collection of Dr. Ole H. Ploen, SweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr.Cornelis Pietersz Bega (Italian b.1631) InteriorAttributed to: Cornelis Pietersz Bega (Italian b.1631 -d.1664). Interior - Having a meal. Medium: Oil on Panel. Image Size: 11-3/8 x 14-3/8 inches (without frame). Signed: lower right. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (CIRCLE) 1620 HaarlemCLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (CIRCLE) 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam TO WATER THE ANIMALS AT THE WATERING PLACE Oil on oak panel. 36 cm x 43 cm (F. 51 cm x 58 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022AERT VAN DER NEER (SCHULE) DORF MIT FLUSSLANDSCHAFT BEI MONDSCHEINAERT VAN DER NEER (SCHOOL) 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam VILLAGE WITH RIVER LANDSCAPE BY MOONLIGHT Oil on oak wood panel. 24,5 cm x 22 cm. Verso: A seal. Part. min. restored, damaged. AERT VAN DER NSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Jan Pietersz Saenredam, The Veneration ofJan Pietersz Saenredam (Dutch, 1565-1607), The Veneration of Bacchus, 1597, engraving, signed in plate lower left, overall (with frame): 27"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Property from the Sterling VineyardSee Sold Price
Sold2018School of Aert van der Neer. Ink on Paper. Figuresat the Riverbank. Inscribed on frame verso: 'School of Aert van der Neer (1603-1677) / Parke Bernet 11/16/99', lot #57. From a Scarsdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 6.25" high x 8.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (Dutch 1620-1683) A DRAWING,NICOLAES PIETERSZ. BERCHEM (Dutch 1620-1683) A DRAWING, "Two Wash Maidens Conversing in a Bucolic Setting," pencil and brown ink framing lines on brown wash paper, signed L/R. 13 1/2" x 16 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolaes Pietersz. Berchem (Haarlem 1620-1683Nicolaes Pietersz. Berchem (Haarlem 1620-1683 Amsterdam)- Le Ruisseau traversé (Hollstein 12.II) etching on paper size: 10 5/8 x 8 1/8 in. (27.0 x 20.8 cm.) (sight) frame: 17 x 14 1/4 x 1/2 in. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aert Deco Sterling Silver Flatware Service for 6 byThis ART DECO sterling silver flatware set by State House is a service for 6 with extra serving pieces. It includes 6 dinner forks, 6 salad forks,6 knives, 6 spoons, butter knife, sugar spoon, ladle,See Sold Price
Sold2016CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683CLAES NICOLAES PIETERSZ BERCHEM 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam (Umkreis) Sdliche Ideallandschaft mit Tempietto, Reitern und Rindern am Wasser l auf Leinwand (doubl.). 55,5 cm x 40,5 cm. Part. min. restSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Aert Van Der Neer "Moonlit Landscape" oilAttributed to AERT VAN DER NEER (Dutch 1603 - 1677) "Moonlit Landscape" Oil on panel 8 3/8 x 6 1/4 inches (Condition: 1/4 of the painting is has inpainting that shows under the blacklight)See Sold Price
Sold2016AERT VAN DER NEER 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 AmsterdamAERT VAN DER NEER 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam (Umkreis/Nachfolge) MONDSCHEINLANDSCHAFT MIT WINDMÜHLE Öl auf Karton. 59 cm x 79,5 cm. Part. retusch., Karton leicht gebogen. Rahmen. Provenienz: PrSee Sold Price
SoldAttributed to Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem (Dutch, 1620-1683) Travelers in a landscape with cattle ...Attributed to Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem (Dutch, 1620-1683) Travelers in a landscape with cattle and a dog *NOTE: This is not in the 2006 catalogue of Berchem's works* unsigned; inscribed 'Berchem' (inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pietersz, O/C Forest Scenetitled "At the Close of Day". Bertus Pietersz (Dutch/Am. 1869-1938). Signed indistinctly lower right. Frame size: 12 1/2" high, 15 3/4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Aert van der Neer Oil on Canvas MoonlightAfter Aert van der Neer (Dutch, 1603-1677). Oil on canvas moonlit village scene. Unsigned. 23 1/2" x 29 1/2" (with frame 26 1/4" x 32 1/4"). Inpainting and repairs throughout, crazing throughout, varnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bertus Pietersz (1869 - 1938)Bertus Pietersz (New Hampshire / Netherlands, 1869 - 1938) Oil on canvas painting of a bucolic landscape with cows drinking near a stream. Size: 20 x 16 inches. He studied in Rotterdam and was a pupilSee Sold Price
Sold2015R.C. Pietersz. Cows in a Landscape, oil on panel(Dutch, 19th century). Signed and dated "R.C. Pietersz" ll, 12 x 16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Nicolaes "Claes" Pietersz BerchemManner of Nicolaes "Claes" Pietersz Berchem (Dutch, 1620-1683), "The Fountain", oil on canvas, unsigned, partial "Lempertz, Söhne, Köln" label inscribed with artist in pocket on backing papeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bertus Pietersz (1869-1938) 8 1/4"x10 1/2" o/bd titledBertus Pietersz (1869-1938) 8 1/4"x10 1/2" o/bd titled "Wooded Pasture" depicting a man & 2 horses in a pastureSee Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftJasper521750. Portrait of Witte Corneliszoon de With (1599-1658), Vice-Admiral of Holland and West FrieslandUS$40
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryITALIAN MICROMOSAIC & SPECIMEN MARBLE PAPERWEIGHT SAINT PETER'S SQUAREUS$225(2 bids)
Jun 09Austin Auction GalleryITALIAN GRAND TOUR STYLE MICROMOSAIC PLAQUE SAINT PETER'S BASILICAUS$700(3 bids)
Jun 08Austin Auction GalleryROBERT PETERS (B.1960) MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE PAINTING, 'THE HUNTING CABIN'US$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftRipley AuctionsJurgen Peters, German (b.1936), Pyramidal Contrast,1981, op art serigraph, 37 1/2"H x 20 3/4"W, 39US$100(1 bid)
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper521715. The Portuguese Inquisition. Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar).US$75
Jun 22Arader GalleriesPieter Holsteyn, 168 Exceptionally Fine Bound Original Watercolors of the Dutch Empire, c. 1638US$1,500,000
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper52Procession of disciplinarians. Antique steel engraving - Pieter Van der Aa (Alvarez de Comenar).US$75
1 day LeftBonhamsPIETER BRUEGHEL L'ANCIEN d'après (circa 1525-circa 1569) Grand Paysage Alpin, circa 1555 (B...€1,400