Sold2020CAROL SNYDER WATKIN (1924-2013) WATERCOLORWatercolor, North Carolina Farm Landscape by Carol Snyder Watkin (1924-2013) of Brevard, North Carolina. Her work is in many private and public collections worldwide. In frame with mat measures 20 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Stegeman (Canadian, 1924-2013) Watercolor onCharles Stegeman (Canadian, 1924-2013) Watercolor on Paper Mounted on Canvas 1968, signed lower right, untitled graphite work depicting a young boy holding an American flag; in slat frame Condition: VSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Frank Abrams (WA) Abstract Drawing, 1971Maria Frank Abrams (1924-2013 Washington) Abstract Drawing, 1971. Signed and dated January 1971 at lower right. Pen and watercolor drawing on paper. Image measures 10.5x12". Overall framed measurementSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROSOFSKY, Seymour (American, 1924-1981) Man on a Theatre St...ROSOFSKY, Seymour (American, 1924-1981) Man on a Theatre Stage (With Note from Carol Rosofsky). ca. 1965 Watercolor on paper. Sheet: 11 ½ x 16”. Mat: 16 x 19 ½” Signed lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTHONY CARO New Malden, Surrey (1924) / (2013). "Quarterings," 1980.Bronze and brass plate, cast and soldered.Unique pieceBibliography:Dieter Blume "Anthony Caro", Catalogue raisonné vol. II no. 810.. 68,6 x 81,3 x 71,1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clara Ledesma (Dominican Republic, 1924) Watercolor PaintingDESCRIPTION: Clara Ledesma (Dominican Republic, 1924) watercolor and ink painting on paper depicting two figures and a bird. Signed and dated 1978 on the lower bottom right corner. Framed. PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2024A BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN, 1929 – 2013) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBadri Narayan (22 July 1929 – 23 September 2013), a watercolor on paper painting depicting a scene with three figures. Signed lower right. Note: The self-taught Indian artist Badri Narayan has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIR ANTHONY CARO ABSTRACT METAL SCULPTURESir Anthony Caro (English, 1924-2013) An abstract metal sculpture. Ht: 19" Wd: 15" Dpth: 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard MAYHEW: Landscape - PaintingRichard Mayhew (American, b. 1924) watercolor landscape of a hillside with red and blue trees, signed lower left. [Art: 21" H x 14" W; Frame: 31" H x 24 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO LUCIA FAIRCHILD FULLER WATERCOLORATTRIBUTED TO LUCIA FAIRCHILD FULLER (US, 1872-1924) WATERCOLOR, SIGHT: H 5 3/4", W 4 1/4", "GIRL DRYING HER FEET":Unsigned; framed. Attribution information on verso of framing along with the followinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice B. Prendergast; Important American Watercolor Bathers SignedMaurice Brazil Prendergast(1858-1924)watercolor on paper. Bathers. Signed lower left; 9in. X 13in.(image), 14.5in. X 18.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858-1924) Watercolor & Graphite PaintingDESCRIPTION: Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858-1924) watercolor and graphite on paper painting depicting several umbrella holding figures surrounding a center tree, signed: "Prendergast" (Lower Right)See Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN LURIE (1952-) Best wishes. The DragonJOHN LURIE (1952-) Best wishes. The Dragon Demon 2013 acquarello su carta cm 26x36 Best wishes. The Dragon Demon 2013 watercolor on paper 10,23x14,17 in bibliografia: Don Quixote, Mambrino's Helmet anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Percy (Henry Percy) Gray (1869-1952, American)Percy (Henry Percy) Gray (1869-1952, American)Misty Morning over the Lake, 1924Watercolor, signed and dated (lower right0, in good condition, framed (not examined out of frame).13 1/2 x 9 1/2in. (34.3See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Jansem Watercolor Painting on PaperJean Jansem, France (1920-2013). Watercolor on paper, signed lower right and left, in gilt carved wood frame. Measures 25"H x 19"W, framed 34"H x 27.5"W. Condition report: good condition, paper needsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Jansem (French, 1920–2013) watercolor, lady seated, 24 x 31 sight size, 26 x 36 framedJean Jansem (French, 1920–2013) watercolor, lady seated, 24 x 31 sight size, 26 x 36 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920–2013) WatercolorJean Jansem (FRENCH, 1920–2013) Watercolor - 26 x 19.5 36 x 29.5 "Young Girl with Hair Wreath"See Sold Price
Sold2017James Haseltine (1924-2013 Oregon) ''Poltergeist'' 1951James Haseltine (1924-2013 Oregon) ''Poltergeist'' 1951 Oil on Board 16''x24'' Image. A stark early abstraction signed and dated l.r. corner. Kharouba Gallery, Portland label on verso. Exhibited 38thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anthony Caro (British, 1924-2013)Anthony Caro (British, 1924-2013), "Untitled", 1964, gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, "Kulicke Frames, New York, NY" label and "André Emmerich Gallery, New York, NY" stamp and gallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Wilderness Scene, 1924Walt Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Wilderness Scene, 1924 watercolor and graphite on paper signed Walt Kuhn and dated (lower left) 7 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Provenance: DC Moore Gallery, New York Exhibited:See Sold Price
Sold2017Leon BakstLEON BAKST (RUSSIAN 1866-1924) Watercolor on paper depicts a showgirl with an Art Deco costume and headwear Measures: 7 x 11 inches, framed size measures 19 x 25 inches Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst-Egon Kalinowski (1924-2013): 'Nature morte', oil on canvas, dated 1949Full title: Horst-Egon Kalinowski (1924-2013): 'Nature morte', oil on canvas, dated 1949 Description: H 75 x L 88 cm Ref.: - Part of the 'XXV Biennale Internazionale d'Arte di Venezia', 1950, no.662.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 )Leon Bakst Russian ( 1866 - 1924 ) watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper. Silver and gold paint highlights. Signature and date lower right. With Ministry of Culture stamp on the back. Size: sight 13See Sold Price
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsDoris Anne White, American (1924 - 1995), Beyond This Force, watercolor on paper, 39 1/2"H x 29US$50
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsJehudith [Judyta] Sobel, Polish, Watercolor Painting, "Garden with Queen's Lace"US$40(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftJasper52Original French Mid Century Watercolour -Beautiful Bridge Landscape With Figures 1950'sUS$460
May 29The Bidder AuctionsDavid Hendler, Watercolor pencil old drawing “Figures in a Alley??, signed in pencil.US$25
3 days LeftEldred'sRICHARD C. BARTLETT (Massachusetts, 1924-2016), "Salten Point at High Tide"., Watercolor on paper,US$125
Jun 26Cain Modern Auctions"Sunday Best" Painting of a Native American Girl by Carol Theroux (1930-2021)US$175