Sold2020Christian Boltanski (French, Born 1944)"Point D'Ironie #50". Artist Book. Two folded sheets. Eight pages. Unsigned. 17 x 24 in. (unfolded - sight). Reference: Stedelijk Museum Object No. 2010.2.0339 (1-2), for another example.See Sold Price
Sold2019Christian Boltanski (French b. 1944)"Depart - Arrivee" Plastic block. 8 x 6 x 1 in. Signed, numbered and dated. From the edition of 200. Alternating text "Depart - Arrivee" on one side. Enclosed in bag. Provenance: Miriam Goodman GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2016ALLAIN RENOUX (French. Born 1944)“Cannes Street Scene”. Signed l/l. Watercolor on Paper. Measuring 14” by 20”. Framed under glass. (Cond: good) Together with “French City Center”. Signed l/r. Watercolor on Paper. MeasurinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ania Nicolas (France,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Ania Nicolas (French, born 1944) TITLE: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses (see pictures carefully). Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Marie Daneis (France,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Jean Marie Daneis (French, born 1944) TITLE: Still Life with Fruit and Glass MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Small damages to frame. ART SIZE: 9See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Claude Gaugy signed mixed media of liliesJean-Claude Gaugy (French, born 1944), oil and mixed media on carved board titled 'Les Lis Blancs,' depicting a linear yet abstracted still life of a vase of white lilies beside a woven basket filledSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Claude Gaugy (French) acrylic on wood, signedJean-Claude Gaugy (French, born 1944), acrylic on carved wood depicting a vibrant geometric landscape with trees near a river, artist signed 'Gaugy' at lower left, 30"h x 24"w, overall dimensions inclSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Christian Gardair "Untitled" paintings on paperArtist: Gardair, Christian (French, born 1938) Title: Untitled Date: 1972 and 1979 Medium: watercolor and gouache on paper Dimensions: 5 x 6.2 inches & 3.25 x 4.75 inches Signature: both signeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael Davidoff (NY,France,b 1944) watercolor paintingARTIST: Michael Davidoff (New York, French, born 1944) TITLE: Wychmere Harbor, Cape Cod, MA (titled on label) MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Paul Huftier "Petit Bangkok" Abstract PaintingHuftier, Jean Paul (French, born 1944) Petit Bangkok, abstract expressionist painting on paper, signed and titled on reverse, measuring 14 by 12 inches, in a gold painted frame measuring 23 by 21 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Davidoff b1944 Harbor Watercolor PaintingMichael Davidoff ( American / French born 1944 ). This watercolor painting on paper is titled Wychmere Harbor ( Cape Cod, Mass ). Features fishing boats docked by a harbor. Signed lower left. Paper stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Claude Gaugy b.1944 Carved Figural PaintingJean Claude Gaugy (French American, born 1944). An original carved oil painting on board. Titled, "Carol" depicting a female figure cloaked in purple, with upturned gaze. Colorful contemporary abstracSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christian Jequel, Harvest Scene, oilCHRISTIAN JEQUEL (French, born 1935), Harvest Scene, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas (sight): 28 1/2 x 36 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Surface dust, varnish aging, slight frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christian Jequel, Harvest Scene, oilCHRISTIAN JEQUEL (French, born 1935), Harvest Scene, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas (sight): 29 x 36 inches); signed lower right. This lot includes a signed book with doodle on the frSee Sold Price
Sold2024A French Alain Chevret (born 1944) sculptural dining tableA French Alain Chevret (born 1944) sculptural dining table, the oval beveled glass top rising on twin brass wingswept eagles, each perched on a log, signed on tail, each eagle 28"h x 29"w x 27"d, overSee Sold Price
Sold2024Daum Emilio Robba Pate de Verre Palm Tree Bowl MIBA limited edition Daum "Magnum Palm" French Pate de Verre glass centerpiece bowl, designed by Italian-French artist Emilio Robba (born 1944). It features a modern botanical pinnate form in amber, aquaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Waltsak (NJ,b 1944) oil paintingARTIST: Robert Alan Waltsak (New Jersey, born 1944) TITLE: French Town, New Jersey (titled on verso) YEAR: 2020 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2023TABLETS OF LAW BRONZE SCULPTURE BY DAISY NASSERA gilt bronze sculpture by Daisy Nasser, born 1944, a Brazilian sculptor of French-Jewish descent. The artwork represents two tablets with the Ten Commandments in Hebrew, which were revealed to MosesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alain Chervet French Modernist Metal & Glass TableA French designer mixed metals table by Alain Chervet (born 1944). Layered brass and bronze. A striking Mid Century Modern style work depicting an eagle bird in flight, with wings raised, and bronze mSee Sold Price
Sold20231920s Framed Pair Color Aquatint Prints Signed by Henri LeRicheCa. first half 20thC. French. Very good condition, both. Framed, matted and sealed under glass. LeRiche, Henri(1868-1944). Born in Grenoble, he was known primarily as a painter and etcher.See Sold Price
Sold2018Original Robert Piguet French Perfume WatercolorsDingo 1945. Fracas 1947. Original design renderings. Watercolor on paper. Robert Piguet was a Swiss-born, Paris-based fashion designer who is mainly remembered for training Christian Dior and Hubert dSee Sold Price
517 Lots AwayJasper521661 AMAZING BINDING MORAL & POLITICAL MAXIMS by J.P. de la Serre FRENCH antiqueUS$360
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPierre Lavarenne (France, Born 1928) Oil on CanvasUS$50
BonhamsClaude Gaveau (French, born 1940) Pink flowers in a blue vase 35 3/4 x 46in (90.8 x 116.8cm)US$800
BonhamsInvader (French, born 1969) 3D Little Big Space; Rubik's X Invader Cube Vinyl multiple, 2022, wi...£500