Sold2020Walter Granville Smith (American, 1870-1938) Oil onWalter Granville Smith (American, 1870-1938) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting the portrait of a young woman from the waist up, resting in a panel within a wood frame Condition: FairSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Granville-Smith(American, 1870-1938) Tonalist Landscape, signed and dated lower left "W. Granville Smith 1928", oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in.; period carved gilt wood and composition frame, J. Lowenbein label verso, 20See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Granville-Smith (1870 - 1938) Oil on Board"Mountain Side Farms, near St. Urbain, Canada" , signed and dated for 1937 at the lower left. Dimensions:12" x 16", the frame 16 3/4" x 20 3/4". Provenance:From a Bucks County Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Granville-Smith (1870 - 1938) Oil on Canvas17 1/2" x 23" Signed lower left. Woman with a Basket of Oranges.See Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900,WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900, watercolor on paper, portrait of an American beauty, signed and dated L/L, "W. Granville-Smith," reverse withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Granville-Smith "Passing Summer By" O/BU.S. artist Walter Granville-Smith, 1870-1938. Oil on board titled "Passing Summer By". Signed & dated lower left. Unframed 8" X 6". Good condition, see photos. In house continental USA shipping $30 pSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Grand Entrance, Walter Granville Smith(American, 1870-1938), gouache. 19.75 x 16 inches (sight) H: 27.25 in, W: 23.75 in., D: 1 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold20232 Early Sporting PrintsWalter Granville-Smith (American, 1870–1938), marked: "W Granville-Smith 1894", turkey hunting, frame size 22 1/2" x 15 1/2", and "W Granville-Smith 1897", trout fishing, frame size 22 5/8" x 1See Sold Price
2021Walter Granville Smith (American, b. 1870-1938) Oil OnDESCRIPTION: Walter Granville Smith oil on canvas painting. Features an expressionist landscape scene, signed "W. Granville Smith" bottom left. Mounted in an ornate gold leaf frame. CIRCA: 19th Cent.See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Granville Smith; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on board. The Harp Player. Signed l.r.; 15in. X 9.75in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022C. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, H 12.25", W 15.75", NORMANDY SUNSETC. HARRY ALLIS (AMERICAN, 1870-1938), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, H 12.25", W 15.75", NORMANDY SUNSET Signed verso. Framed H 17", W 20". Artist bio affixed verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attrb. William Glackens. Oil/Canvas, PortraitAn attributed to William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938) oil on canvas panel portrait of a girl in a pink dress. Signed lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 20in x 15-1/4in. Provenance per consignSee Sold Price
Sold2015after: William Glackens, American (1870-1938) Oil onafter: William Glackens, American (1870-1938) Oil on Cardboard, Landscape with Bridge. Unsigned. Good Condition. Measures 4-1/8 Inches Tall and 6-1/8 Inches Wide, Frame Measures 7-1/2 Inches Tall andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carrita Smith (American, b. 1938), oil on board, 1986, stylized garden landscape with a gravel pathCarrita Smith (American, b. 1938), oil on board, 1986, stylized garden landscape with a gravel path winding through flowering plants, textured/dimensional painting, signed and dated lower right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Langdon Smith (American, 1870-1959), oil on canvas,Langdon Smith (American, 1870-1959), oil on canvas, The West Coast Magazine Cover, 1907, 20" x 15" stretcher, 25-1/2" x 20-3/4" overall , Property from the Estate of Daniel Dietrich, IISee Sold Price
Sold2016C. Harry Allis "Landscape" O/BC. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) "Landscape" oil on board, signed lower right, in original frame. Sight size: 19 1/2" high, 23 1/2" wide. Frame size: 25" high, 29" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J GLACKENS IMPRESSIONIST AMERICAN OIL PAINTINGWilliam James Glackens, American, French, 1870 to 1938, oil painting on canvas depicting a genre scene in a townscape. Signed lower left. Framed. William Glackens is known for Genre, figure, landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carrita Smith, (American, b. 1938) "Lakeside", 1986, oil on paper, landscape scene in bold colorsCarrita Smith, (American, b. 1938) "Lakeside", 1986, oil on paper, landscape scene in bold colors and textured brush strokes in purples, pinks, and greens, and signed dated lower right corner, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Nova Scotia, 1903William Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Nova Scotia, 1903 oil on panel inscribed WG/by EG [Edith Dimock Glackens] on the reverse, and dated and titled St. Pierre Michelin off coast of New Foundland onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Christian Walter oilChristian Walter (American 1872-1938)- Woman in Forest- oil on canvas, signed Chr. Walter lower left. 35 x 27''See Sold Price
Sold2022C. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) The Approach of Evening C. Harry Allis (American, 1870-1938) The Approach of Evening Oil on Board C. Harry Allis lower right 20 x 24 inches Property from a Lifetime CollectorSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) F. Hopkinson Smith, c. 1908William Glackens (American, 1870-1938) F. Hopkinson Smith, c. 1908 pastel on paper inscribed F. Hopkinson Smith (verso) 10 1/2 x 8 5/8 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvasWilliam Glackens (attrib.), oil on canvas, William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938), Flower Still Life, signed "W. Glackens" lower right and initialed lower left, 19.5"h x 15.5"w (sight), 23"h x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Haskell Hinton, Illustration Art, oilWalter Haskell Hinton (American, 1870-1931) Illustration Art of a Woman, Boy and Terrier in a Summer Meadow oil on canvas signed lower left 26" x 26"See Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGuy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938US$2,000
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 PennsylvaniaUS$20,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBen Austrian (American, 1870-1921) Chick with Berries and FlowersUS$1,000
May 30Cottone AuctionsJohn C. Wenrich (American, 1894-1970) "Starlight" & Walter Thomas Sacks (American, 1901-1961) FallUS$100(1 bid)