Sold2020Ethel Magafan (American, 1913-1993) Two Horses Ethel Magafan (American, 1913-1993) Two Horses gouache on board signed Ethel Magafan (lower left) 2 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches Property From a Colorado CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Magafan, paintingEthel Magafan, painting, Ethel Magafan (American, 1916-1993), The Canyon, c. 1960, oil on canvas, signed "Ethel Magafan" lower right, 26.75"h x 20.75"w (sight) Provenance: Rudolph Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ethel Magafan (1916-1993) "Boy with Kite"Ethel Magafan (American, 1916-1993) "Boy with Kite", oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 9.5'' x 4'', 24 x 10 cm (board); 14'' x 8.5'', 36 x 22 cm (frame). Provenance: The Estate of Mary BertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert V. Fillous Table Sculpture,c. 1950-60Robert V. Fillous (American, Cleveland School,1913-1993) Table Mobile, c. 1950-60, two part brass table sculpture, signed Robt.V.Fillous. Dimensions: 8 x 12 x 12 in. Condition: Some oxidation to thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ethel (Currie) MagafanAmerican, 1916-1993Old CitySigned Ethel Magafan (lr); signed Ethel Magafan and inscribed as titled on the reverseOil on Masonite24 1/4 x 46 1/4 inches (61.6 x 117.5 cm)Provenance:RuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sascha Brastoff - 3 Gold-plated statuettesLot 67 Sascha Brastoff American (1918-1993) 3 Gold-plated statuettes gilded metal, marble base Cherub #1 / Mermaid #1 / Untitled (Sea Horse) two with plaques largest: 6 x 4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ETHEL MAGAFAN (AMERICAN, 1916-1993).Oil on board. "Woodstock Landscape". c. 1940. Signed lower left. Fletcher Gallery label affixed verso. From an Ardsley, NY collection. - Dimensions: 8" high x 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ethel Magafan; American Oil Painting Woodstock, NYOil on board, House in a Landscape(Woodstock, NY). Inscribed on reverse; 13.5in. X 17.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lawrence Calcagno - White NightLot 335 Lawrence Calcagno American (1913-1993) White Night (1954-56) oil on canvas signed verso 39 1/2 x 32 inches unframed Provenance: From the Private Collection of Joseph Rondina Martha JacksonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Baldwin, (American, 1913-1993), rare tableBenjamin Baldwin (American, 1913-1993) rare table lamp nickel-plated brass, steel, linen unsigned Height 12 x diameter 17 inches Estimate $1,000-2,000 Note: Identical examples in the collections of ThSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Agostini - Old Man Series - PlasterPeter Agostini, American, 1913-1993, Old Man Series, no.1/5, plaster, verso signed and dated 75', numbered along side 1/5. Provenance: Zabriskie Gallery, NYC 13 1/2" x 10 1/4" x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Larry Calcagno(American, 1913-1993)UntitledLarry Calcagno (American, 1913-1993) Untitled mixed media on canvas 36 x 23 3/4 in. (91.4 x 60.3cm) Provenance: Dr. Julian Katz and Dr. Sheila Moriber Katz, Gladwyne, Pennsylvania. Please note that aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Lawrence CalcagnoLawrence Calcagno (American, 1913-1993), "Earth Legend," 1978, oil on masonite, signed, dated and titled verso, overall (with frame): 37.25"h x 25.25"wSee Sold Price
2023LAWRENCE CALCAGNO (American 1913-1993) A PAINTING, "Landscape without Time VIII," 1967LAWRENCE CALCAGNO (American 1913-1993) A PAINTING, "Landscape without Time VIII," 1967, oil on canvas, titled, signed, and dated on reverse, "Landscape without Time VIII / Calcagno / 1967," reverse wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lawrence Calcagno watercolor and pen and inkLawrence Calcagno (American 1913-1993)- Untitled- watercolor and pen and ink on paper, 1957, signed and dated in pencil on cardboard backing. 13 1/4 x 11''See Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF TWELVE WOOD CARVINGS BY JULIUS RANDOLPHCOLLECTION OF TWELVE WOOD CARVINGS BY JULIUS RANDOLPH DOERING20th CenturyA double eagle, a bust of a Native American, two horses, two boots, a young cowboy, an old man holding a broom, a pig, a bowl,See Sold Price
Sold2019LAWRENCE CALCAGNO (AMERICAN, 1913-1993), "ABSTRACTION"LAWRENCE CALCAGNO (AMERICAN, 1913-1993), "ABSTRACTION" (STUDY #4, WATERCOLOR (2 PANELS), 21½" X 25", SIGNED AND DATED LOWER LEFT: CALAGNO '55.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lawrence Calcagno watercolorLawrence Calcagno (American 1913-1993)- ''Sea Fog, Mohegan''- watercolor on paper, 1966, signed Calcagno 1966 lower right. 9 1/2 x 15 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2018Lawrence Calcagno silkscreenLawrence Calcagno (American 1913-1993)- ''Sunband Series''- silkscreen in color, 1971, signed, dated, titled and annotated 'artist's proof / for Annabelle and Jim' in pencil. 20 x 28 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2024Willie Mosconi Autographed 8-Ball BC BilliardsWillie Mosconi (American 1913 - 1993) Autographed 8-Ball BC Billiard in a Custom Display Case . An American professional pool player who played under the nickname "Mr. Pocket Billiards" Condition: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Willie Mosconi Autographed 8-Ball BC BilliardsWillie Mosconi (American 1913 - 1993) Autographed 8-Ball BC Billiard in a Custom Display Case . An American professional pool player who played under the nickname "Mr. Pocket Billiards"" Condition: GoSee Sold Price
Sold2022ETHEL MAGAFAN (1916-1993) AMERICANEthel Magafan, threshing, egg tempera with Sgraffito technique, signed lower right, 8" h x 25.75" w. Note: Daughter of a Greek immigrant father and a Polish immigrant mother, Ethel Magafan grew up inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993)"Night Wind"; c. 1960; Oil on Masonite; 14.5" x 21.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederic Weinberg (American Contemporary) Untitled (Two Horses)Frederic Weinberg (American Contemporary) Untitled (Two Horses) oil on board 17 ¾ x 23 ¾ in. (45.1 x 60.3cm) Provenance: The Artist. Acquired directly from the above through family descent.See Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesOPPY(AMELIA OPDYKE JONES, 1913-1993) I Am An American Day. 1951.US$300
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed S&N Bev Doolittle Two More Indian HorsesUS$1
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare Virginia Attributed Paint Decorated and Leather Inset Carousel HorseUS$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftAncient Charm AuctionsA SET OF TWO LANDSCAPE PAINTING.八大山人US$100
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC5PC American Currency 1935A Yellow Seal DollarUS$20(1 bid)
Oct 17Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Bill Clinton 1993 Presidential Inauguration Fleetwood Mac Performance EphemeraUS$500
Oct 10The Rug LifeEDWARD HOPPER (1882-1967) LIMITED EDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPH TITLED LIGHTHOUSE AT TWO LIGHTS, 19IN XUS$250
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Tapestry 1930US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFREDERICK "FRITZ" SIEBEL (1913-1991) Wonderful Way to Get There / Farrell Lines / Cape Town NewUS$2,200
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaSplendid late 1800s Occupational Shaving Mug Two Horse Delivery Wagon with DriverUS$10
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Two still lifes:, Etchings, 12.75" x 14.25" sight. Framed 19" xUS$125