Sold2022Pair Bronze Sphinx Andirons Chenet on Gilt Marble BasesPair of Patinated Bronze Sphinx Andirons Chenet or Bookends on Gilt & Marble Bases. Winged female sphinxes in recumbent pose atop a base of beveled green and black "India green" marble, with gilt topSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair 19th C. Empire Bronze and Marble CandlesticksPair of 19th C. Empire candlesticks with the seated patinated bronze sphinxes holding single gilt candle cups, raised on marble bases. [11" H x 5 1/4" W x 3 1/2" D]. Minor wear and rubbing to patina;See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Patinated Bronze Birds On Marble Bases.Pair Patinated Bronze Birds On Marble Bases. Condition: no damage identified. Height 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Bronze Sphinx Bookends on Marble BasesPair of Bronze Sphinx Bookends on Marble Bases Dark green plinth marble bases. {Approximate dimensions: 6 3/4 high x 4 1/4 wide x 6 3/4 inches deep.}. Condition: Some patina and surface marks to bronzSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Signed Patinated Bronze Book Ends Marble Bases Boy Reading with Puppy - Signed "A. Moreau" onPair Signed Patinated Bronze Book Ends Marble Bases Boy Reading with Puppy - Signed "A. Moreau" on base of figure. Black marble platform bases. 6 3/4" h x 9" L x 6 1/8" d. condition: Some minor rubs tSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) PATINATED BRONZE NEFERTITI BUSTS MARBLE BASES(pair) Patinated bronze Nefertiti bust, on marble base, approx 14.5"h, 7"w, 7"d; 23lbs total Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Empire Style Patinated Bronze Sphinxes on Marble PlinthsEach recumbent figure on a white marble rectangular plinth. Height 6 1/4 in. (15.8 cm), width 10 1/4 in. (26 cm), depth 4 1/2 in. (10.7 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Spectacular Pair of 20th c. Patinated Bronze Vases, Green Marble BaseTall vessels with neoclassical bas-relief on the body- scene of'Bacchanalian procession, composed of a chanter, ecastic manead, a cymbal player, and a faun carrying a vase on shoulder. Ivory branchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jan and Joel Martel (French, 1896-1966) A Pair ofJan and Joel Martel (French, 1896-1966) A Pair of Birds. Patinated bronze birds mounted to marble bases. Birds are signed "J. Martel" and "Etling Paris" Overall height: 8.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Bronze Vases, After ClodionPair of patinated bronze vases mounted on green marble bases, after a model by Claude Michel Clodion (1738-1814). French, probably circa 20th century. H. 16 1/2 inches W. 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Restauration Lighting Devices on Marble BasesPair of Restauration Patinated Bronze Lighting Devices on Marble Bases second quarter 19th century, each with a threaded finial and removable tank, with acanthus leaf details and raised on paw feet. oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Bronze Patinated Dog Statues w Marble BasesPair bronze patinated dog statues w marble bases.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of rhinoceroses in patinated bronze on a veined marble base. signed Milo and founder's medalPair of rhinoceroses in patinated bronze on a veined marble base. signed Milo and founder's medalXIXth century H 18 cm Joining two rhinoceroses, one in patinated metal, the other in wood:H 24 x W 48 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of bronze pot-pourri bowlsA pair of French bowls in patinated gilded in bronze, marble bases, 19th century. Signs of wear. Dim.: 21.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR ART NOUVEAU BRONZE & MARBLE CANDELABRAPair Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze 3 Arm Candelabra with Marble Bases, Were electrified but now reversed. Each 7"x4.5"x16.75". Weight combined 12 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Napoleon III Gilt Bronze Figural CandelabrasLate 19th century pair of Napoleon III gilt and patinated bronze on marble base 6-light figural candelabra. H 32.1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR PIERRE LE FAGUAYS (French.1892-1962) PAIR PATINATED BRONZE LAMPSEach Signed Fayral and stamped Le Verrier with Paris foundry mark. Each female figure with arms raised supporting a glass globe. Mounted on stepped black marble bases. Lamp Height-23". Overall Height-See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR PATINATED BRONZE FIGURES OF LIONSunsigned; affixed to marble bases; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow; Condition: each base with chips; one bronze loose from base; 6 1/2 inches wide; 3 1/2 inches deep; 7 inches high; 9 total incSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR EASTLAKE INFLUENCED GILT DECORATED, PATINATED BRONZE URNS ON MARBLE PLINTH BASES. - H: 22".PAIR EASTLAKE INFLUENCED GILT DECORATED, PATINATED BRONZE URNS ON MARBLE PLINTH BASES. Raised handles cast with heads of warriors. - H: 22".See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Patinated Bronze Figures of NoblemenPair of Patinated Bronze Figures of Noblemen, 19th c., sienna marble bases, h. 16 1/2 in., w. 8 in., d. 5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Louis Philippe bronze marble tazza basesA pair of Louis Philippe patinated bronze and rouge griotte marble tazza basessecond quarter 19th centuryLacking bowls.height 7in (17.5cm); width 9 1/2in (24cm); depth 8in (20cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Empire Style Bronze Epergne & Sphinx CandlesticksFrench Empire Style Bronze Oval cut glass Epergne on Dolphin and Marquise shaped part gilt bronze base over 4 feet with a pair of part gilt bronze Sphinx Candlesticks on black & white marble bases witSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) EMPIRE STYLE BRONZE FIGURAL CANDELABRA(pair) Empire style gilt and patinated bronze figural candelabra, on marble base, approx 35.5"h, 12"diam Start Price: $400.00 **NOTE: ALL JEWELRY LOTS REALIZING OVER $1,000 MUST BE PAID BY BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Neoclassical-Style Patinated Bronze UrnsPair of Neoclassical-Style Patinated Bronze Urns, scrolled handles, incised marble base, h. 16 1/2 in., w. 9 in., d. 5 1/2 inSee Sold Price
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of French Gilt and Patinated Bronze Figural Three-Light CandelabraUS$1,000
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAfter the antique a late grand tour patinated bronze figure of Narcissus on an associated marble£70
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA pair of Louis Philippe ormolu desk candlesticks, with removable drip pans the columns with£60
3 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian Grand Tour Mahogany Wood & Bronze Roman Ruins Neoclassical ModelUS$5,000
5 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Pair Of 19th C. Millet Patinated Bronze Rouge Marble Figural Candelabras, SignedUS$6,000
BonhamsA FRENCH ROCOCO STYLE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE AND MARBLE THREE-PIECE CLOCK GARNITUREUS$220(2 bids)
3 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPair of French Patinated Bronze Figures of Seated Women on Gilt Bronze and Malachite BasesUS$700
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsA Pair of Figural Bronze and Marble Inset Pedestal Display CabinetsUS$1,000(3 bids)