Sold2022Three (3) East TN Pieced & Applique Quilts, incl. Prize Winner1st item: Irish Chain pieced quilt made of cotton prints and solids in red, black, claret, and white. Quilt is hand-pieced and hand-quilted. Penciled quilting lines are still visible. Binding is attacSee Sold Price
Sold2018PENNSYLVANIA ROSE IN BASKET PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILTPENNSYLVANIA ROSE IN BASKET PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILT, hand-stitched, white ground having 16 on-point patterned blocks of pieced baskets with needle-turned appliqué handles and flowers, double-chanSee Sold Price
Sold2018MID-ATLANTIC CROSSED TULIP PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILTMID-ATLANTIC CROSSED TULIP PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILT, hand-stitched, 20 patterned blocks, spaced six-point stars throughout center and along inner border, swag-and-bow knot border, oak leaf and petalSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PIECED AND APPLIQUESHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILTS, LOT OF TWO, hand-stitched, each utilizing feed sack or other print and solid fabrics; comprising one "Fan" example with 56 pattern blocks, outSee Sold Price
Sold2018Blue and White QuiltsAmerican, 20th century. Three pieced and appliqué quilts with patterns in blue and white; largest 80 x 72 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018PENNSYLVANIA TRIPLE IRISH CHAIN PIECED AND APPLIQUEPENNSYLVANIA TRIPLE IRISH CHAIN PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILT, hand-stitched, 28 repeated plain blocks with double-channeled quilting, triple border with wave quilting, back-over-front binding, three-paneSee Sold Price
Sold2018MID-ATLANTIC COCKSCOMBS IN BASKET PIECED AND APPLIQUEMID-ATLANTIC COCKSCOMBS IN BASKET PIECED AND APPLIQUE QUILT, hand-stitched, 25 patterned blocks, pieced baskets and appliqué flowers in fugitive green and red fabrics, double-channeled quilting, alSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Similar Pieced Applique Cotton Floral QuiltsTwo Similar Pieced Applique Cotton Floral Quilts, American, 19th C. Losses, stains, wear. Each: 7'3"l x 4'3"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pieced and Applique Star Quilt having star of BethlehemPieced and Applique Star Quilt having star of Bethlehem with red border, 19th/20th century, 5' 6" x 6' 3".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pieced and Applique Cotton QuiltAmerican, 19th/20th C. Wear, stains, losses. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2018two early 20th c pieced quiltstwo early 20th c applique & pieced quilts, applique quilt has heavily damaged areaSee Sold Price
Sold2021APPLIQUE QUILT SQUAREFramed Applique Quilt Square, pieced and embroidered geometric design, Hmong (Laos) traditional handiwork, in a molded wooden frame with pale blue mat, OS: 16" x 16", SS: 11 3/4" x 11 3/4". Good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2023OHIO ATTRIBUTED APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREEOHIO ATTRIBUTED APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREE,hand-stitched, comprising a "Tulip" applique quilt, having 15 pattern blocks in print and solid yellow, possibly fugitive green, fabrics with gSee Sold Price
Sold2024APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTSAmerican, late 19th century, cotton. Includes a red and green floral quilt, 86" square; together with a triangle pattern, 90" square.See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN "SUNBONNET SUE" AND "BASKET" APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREEAMERICAN "SUNBONNET SUE" AND "BASKET" APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREE,hand- and machine-stitched, comprising one "Sunbonnet Sue" applique crib/youth quilt, having 12 pattern blocks with embroSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREEAMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTS, LOT OF THREE,hand- and machine-stitched, comprising an "Old Rare Tulip" applique quilt, having 16 on-point pattern blocks with straight-line quilting, alternatingSee Sold Price
Sold202245-STAR AMERICAN FLAG APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT,hand- and machine-stitched, red, white, and blue solid wool bunting fabric, featuring an American flag with 13 stripes and 45 applied stars, straight-line and outline quilting in dark thread, wide bacSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN DATED CRAZY-STYLE APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTAMERICAN DATED CRAZY-STYLE APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, hand- and machine-stitched, completed in polychrome plain, print, and woven fabrics, 12 pattern blocks with each featuring a center eight-point stSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, LOT OF TWO, hand-stitched, each completed in polychrome print and solid fabrics; comprising a "Hollyhock Wreath" applique quilt, 15 pattern blocks alSee Sold Price
Sold20221850's Applique & Pieced Carolina Lily Quilt1850's Applique & Pieced Carolina Lily Quilt With Vine Borders, Pink/Green/White, 75"x90"See Sold Price
Sold2022MID-ATLANTIC STYLIZED TULIP APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILTMID-ATLANTIC STYLIZED TULIP APPLIQUE AND PIECED QUILT, hand-stitched, 20 pattern blocks with green, red, and double pink print fabrics, print fabric sashing with blue print fabric center blocks, wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Applique & Vine QuiltAmerican Applique & Pieced Vine & Frame Quilt, cotton, three pink borders with hand stitched chain link pattern frame the crocheted green vines with multi colored applique leaves, 19th C. approx 75" xSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pinwheel and a Tulip Applique Quilt.A Pinwheel and a Tulip Applique Quilt. Featuring a pinwheel quilt hand quilted and hemmed at 8 stitches per inch but machine pieced. Together with a tulip applique quilt which is hand quilted and hemmSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN "FRUIT BASKET" APPLIQUE AND PIECED KIT QUILT,hand-stitched, 32 on-point pattern blocks of pieced brown baskets with applique fruit and embroidered accents, fruit including a pineapple, apples, cherries, blueberries, and lemons, having vine and lSee Sold Price