Sold2022SOVIET MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY ZENON KOMISSARENKOZenon Petrovich Komissarenko (Russian, 1891-1980) mixed media painting on paper depicting an abstract colorful composition, 1966. Signed, dated, and inscribed in the Cyrillic, Moscow, lower right. ZenSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY VALENTINE MILLER (1891 - 1980): ANA ENTE SAVA-SAVAwatercolor, matted and framed under acrylic; signed and dated 8 / 60 lower right; Provenance: The Jerry Magnin Family Office; 14 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 22 x 18 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kiyoshi Hasegawa (Japanese, 1891 - 1980)LOT OF TWO: A. "Wild Flowers in a Glass - Spring"; 20th Century; Black Burin Engraving; 11" x 8.75"; Signed Lower Right (in plate); Framed (under glass); Note: "Musée du Louvre - Chalcographie" blindSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980) FLOSSIE JOLLEY§ MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980) FLOSSIE JOLLEY Oil on canvas(39.5cm x 27cm (15.5in x 10.5in))Flossie Jolley was one of the original members of Margaret Morris's 'Dancing Children', in the daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kiyoshi Hasegawa (French/Japanese,1891-1980) OiseauKiyoshi Hasegawa (French/Japanese,1891-1980) Oiseau apprivoise (Jeu d'echecs), 1963 mezzotint signed, dated, titled, inscribed, and numbered 3/70 in pencil 14 x 10 ½ inches. Property from the EstSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled (All the world loves a lover)Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (All the world loves a lover) ink and watercolor on paper signed Henry Miller lower center, dedicated For Carol upper center sight 20 x 14in (50.8See Sold Price
Sold2016Markell, Isabella B (American, 1891-1980) Oil PaintingMarkell, Isabella Banks (American, 1891-1980) Painting. “Summer.” Oil on Artist board. Signed lower right I B Markell. Titled on reverse Summer. Framed with a Jean Chase Red Rock and Sarasota FlorSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederic Whitaker | The RelicArtist: Frederic Whitaker | 1891-1980 Title: The Relic Signed l/l: Frederic Whitaker '49 Media: Watercolor Dimensions: 30 by 22 inches Condition: Very Good Condition details: This painting is in verySee Sold Price
Sold2019Original Henry Miller Watercolor.Miller, Henry (1891—1980). Original Henry Miller Watercolor. Signed and dated lower right. Inscribed in the image: “The Need [To] Touch is Here and Here.” Framed and matted, sight 18See Sold Price
Sold2019Original Henry Miller Watercolor. 1967.Miller, Henry (1891—1980). Original Henry Miller Watercolor. 1967. Signed and dated lower right, inscribed in watercolor opposite corner: “For friend Joe/a distinguished failure.” Framed and matSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled (The couple), 1966Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (The couple), 1966 ink and watercolor on paper dated and signed 58/66 Henry Miller lower right sight 18 1/4 x 14 1/2in (46.4 x 36.8cm)Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Work on paper, Henry Valentine MillerHenry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980), Abstract with Green Flower and Circles, 1946, watercolor and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 14.75"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 26.2See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller Untitled (Rosh Hashanah), 1965Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (Rosh Hashanah), 1965 ink and gouache on paper signed and dated Henry Miller 49/65 lower right sight 17 1/2 x 14 1/4in (44.5 x 36.2cm)Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled (Figures), 1968Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (Figures), 1968 gouache on paper signed and dated Henry Miller 58/68 lower right and dedicated For Carol - Everlasting bliss! Henry lower left sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980) PRINCE IGOR§ MARGARET MORRIS (SCOTTISH 1891-1980) PRINCE IGOR Pencil on buff paper(24cm x 19cm (9.5in x 7.5in))Provenance: Cyril Gerber Fine Art, Glasgow This drawing depicts sketches of figures from the FestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Sanborns Mexico Sterling PlatesPair of mid 20th c. Sanborns Mexico handwrought sterling silver scalloped serving plates, each inscribed "From Brendan Griswold to Dr. Marion E. Kenworthy" (Dr. Marion Edwena Kenworthy 1891-1980 was aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled (Shalom), 1969Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (Shalom), 1969 ink and watercolor on paper signed and dated Henry Miller 20/69 lower right sight 21 3/4 x 17 3/4in (55.2 x 45.1cm)Provenance: A giSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled, 1973Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled, 1973 watercolor on paper dedicated and dated For Jack Sheinkopf from his friend Henry 8/1973 lower center 23 3/4 x 18in (60.3 x 45.72cm)ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR N. CHRISTIE (AMERICAN 1891-1980) INK AND GOUACHEARTHUR N. CHRISTIE (AMERICAN 1891-1980) INK AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, ABSTRACT, SIGNED IN INK ON MAT LOWER RIGHT, PROVENANCE CAPO AUCTION, FRAMED SIZE 14.5" X 12.5", SKU573.06 P100See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled (Two figures), 1971Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (Two figures), 1971 watercolor and gouache on paper dedicated, dated and signed For Jack Sheinkopf 1/71 Henry Miller lower right sight 15 x 17in (See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Miller, Untitled (Abstract composition), 1967Henry Valentine Miller (American, 1891-1980) Untitled (Abstract composition), 1967 ink, watercolor and pastel on paper signed, inscribed and dated Henry Miller Paris #14 1967 lower right 18 x 21 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold202267052: Henry Miller (American , 1891-1980) Happy Day, 1Henry Miller (American , 1891-1980) Happy Day, 1973 Monoprint in colors on paper 19-1/4 x 13 inches (48.9 x 33.0 cm) (sight) Signed, tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederic Whitaker (1891-1980), "A Home For the Horses," Watercolor on paper, Sight: 21.75" H xFrederic Whitaker(1891-1980)"A Home For the Horses," 1969Watercolor on paperSigned lower left: Frederic Whitaker, N.A.; titled on the frame plaque; dated on labels on the frame's backing boaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsHITCHCOCK, Alfred (British, 1899 – 1980). Signed Self Portr...US$250(4 bids)
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLOVET-LORSKI, Boris (Lithuanian/American, 1891 – 1973). Gro...US$1,000
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWHARTON, Margaret (American, 1943-2014). Teapot. Circa 1980...US$400
2 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersMOSCOW 1980 OLYMPIC GAMES GOLD COIN 100 ROUBLES LENIN Product Details In 1977, Russia issuedUS$1,200
3 days LeftSloans & KenyonMASAMI TERAOKA (American, born 1936). Woman with Iris, 1980, Limited edition 54-color screenprintUS$500