Sold2020PHILIPPE DEREUX (French 1918-2001) A COMPLETE FOLIO OFPHILIPPE DEREUX (French 1918-2001) A COMPLETE FOLIO OF TEN PRINTS, "Les Fontons," 1967, album no. 4, ink on watermarked chiffon paper, signed in pencil lower right, "PH Dureux," numbered 4/50 L/L, titSee Sold Price
Sold2019PHILIPPE DEREUX (French 1918-2001) A LITHOGRAPH, "No.PHILIPPE DEREUX (French 1918-2001) A LITHOGRAPH, "No. 10 Les Entrailles de la Terre" ink on chiffon paper, signed in pencil lower right, "PH Dureux," 3/50, originally from a folio of ten lithographs pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Philippe Dereux Mixed Media Dried Fruit and Peelings c. 1960sPhilippe Dereux (France, 1918 - 2001) mixed media peelings of fruits, aubergines or potatoes glued with vinyl glue on cardboard and colored with gouache. Good condition under glass. Work comes with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Mohr, Oil Painting of Woman in GardenAlbert Mohr (German / French / American, 1918 - ca. 2001), oil painting of a lady in a garden, enjoying her flowers. Oil on board. European / American, mid to late 20th century. Mohr paints in an exprSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Dali (French, 1905-2001) 'St. Philippe Du Roule' Oil on CanvasLouis Dali (French, 1905-2001) 'St. Philippe Du Roule' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, depicting a church street scene, in a gold-tone carved wood frame; together with (2) signed paintings PSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Painting Of Pink , Purple And White Flowers Grouped In A Green Vase 21th Century (2001)by Paul-Louis Bolot (French 1918-2003) signed original gouache painting on thick paper/ card unframed condition: good ; the edges have a few curls and scuffs/ edge tears which should all cover once flSee Sold Price
Sold2021[BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA]. CHALMERS, Claudine.[BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA]. CHALMERS, Claudine. Splendide Californie! Impressions of the Golden State by French Artists, 1786 to 1900. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2001. Folio. 80 illustSee Sold Price
Sold20181664 Huge FOLIO Jean Bacquet French LAW Jurisprudence1664 Huge FOLIO Jean Bacquet French LAW Jurisprudence Philosophy France A rare folio printing of the complete works of French author Jean Bacquet. Bacquet was a 16th-century writer who was an advocateSee Sold Price
Sold2016GEORGE HENRY MASON - THE COSTUME OF CHINALondon: William Miller, 1800, Illustrated by Sixty Engravings, with Explanations in English and French, appears complete with 60 hand-colored stipple engravings, small folio (approx. 14x10in.) ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold20201795 Columbian Centinel Newspaper French ConstitutionThe October 3, 1795 issue of the Columbian Centinel printed at Boston, four folio page complete. Front page with "Plan" of the French Constitution. Much other news on France including military actionsSee Sold Price
Sold20221803 Federalist Newspaper Louisiana NapoleanThe February 16, 1803 issue of the "Columbian Centinel, Massachusetts Federalist", four folio pages complete. Interesting content including on the recent French acquisition of Louisiana and also on thSee Sold Price
Sold20241805 Boston Newspaper Tall Ship AdsThe January 31, 1805 issue of the Boston Gazette, four folio pages complete. Interesting front page about charges against General Moreau by the French Republic. Inside news and Americana. Nice ads onSee Sold Price
Sold20241734 Treatise on successions in French 2 VOLUMES antique Traite des successionsLe Brun, Denis Traite des successions [...] (Treatise on successions, divided in four books) Paris, J.-N. Le Clerc; 1734-35 2 volumes, complete in 4 parts folio: 10 by 15 3/4" Original calf. Text in FSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Folio Society John Keats The Complete PoemsThe Folio Society John Keats The Complete Poems. This was published by The Folio Society (London) in 2001. This hardcover is approx 1 7/8" x 7 5/8" x 11 3/8" and it weighs 3.74lbs. The sliSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL PROUST, FOLIO SOCIETY, SIX VOLUMESBoxed set of six The Folio Society hardcover books, Marcel Proust (French 1871-1922), "In Search Of Lost Time", 2001, volume 1 "Swann's Way", volume 2 "Within A Budding Grove", volume 3 "The GuermanteSee Sold Price
Sold2023France, 18th century. Two French folio etchings of the Battle of Bovines and the Battle of FontenayFrance, 18th century. Two French folio etchings of the Battle of Bovines and the Battle of Fontenay after C.N. Cohin. Overall good condition; complete with mat and golden frames.See Sold Price
Sold2018Traite de Paleontologie Vegetale 1869 - 4 Vol SetFrench 1869 Traite de Paleontologie Vegetale 4 volume folio book set. The 19th century atlas set of this most important and beautifully illustrated paleobotanical work is complete with all 110 lithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Britains Cuirassiers Set No. 138French Cuirassiers complete set No. 138. This sets dates from 1905-1918. Extra red pompon at the crest of the helmet is present. Horses dated on bases. One arm missing from one of the troopers. Some wSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausDumas, 3 Musketeers, Leloir 250 illustrations, 2vol. 1894, 1st Ltd & Numbr. EditionUS$900
14 hrs LeftJasper521728 Bernard Le Bovier de Fontenelle WORKS 3 FOLIO VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antiqueUS$480
14 hrs LeftJasper521770 BIBLE in GERMAN & LATIN ILLUSTRATED 2 FOLIO VOLUMES antique PIGSKIN BINDINGUS$750
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Valton (French, 1851-1918), Bronze Sculpture of a BulldogUS$450
Featured5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Bertho (B.1970) French Contemprary Surreal Pop Art Large Amazing Oil PaintingUS$10