Sold2021Joseph Breuer Painted Envelope 1884This collection had a lot of Joseph Breuer things in it. When I opened this very nice book of "A Day IN Athens with Socrates by Plato 1884" there was this Envelope glued to the Infront piece. Joseph BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Letters 1882 & 1884Early HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Letters 1882 & 1884. HENRY JOSEPH BREUER (Famous Artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932) 2 Water colored very artistic letters from 1882 and 1884. They are attachedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Joseph Breuer (1860-1932): Sunset LandscapeHenry Joseph Breuer 1860-1932 Sunset Landscape oil on canvas 1901, signed and dated lower right 24 x 39 3/4 in. (61 x 101 cm.), Frame: 35 1/4 x 50 3/4 in. (89.5 x 128.9 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Joseph Breuer Painting Sacramento River c1910Henry Joseph Breuer (1860-1932) painting entitled "Evening on the Sacramento River". Signed. Excellent condition. 6.25"h x 10.25"w. Original frame 10.75"h x 14.75"w Spend $5000 or more at this auctionSee Sold Price
Sold202019th CENTURY MARY & JOSEPH PAINTED PLASTER STATUES19th CENTURY MARY & JOSEPH PAINTED PLASTER STATUES. SOME DAMAGE TO FINGERS ON MARY AND SOME CHIPPING ON BOTH. Height: 57 in. by Width: 16 in. by Depth: 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Joseph Breuer (1860 - 1932 San Francisco, CA)Mission Canyon, Santa Barbara Oil on canvas under glass Signed and dated lower left: H.J. Breuer 1915 10'' H x 14'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Chico, CA. Other Notes: Framed size: 15.75'' H x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Framed painted envelope, Jan Sawka. G.BrazillierFramed and painted mailing envelope,from Jan Sawka to George Brazillier. Painting: 12.25" x 17.25" Frame: 18.25"x 22.25" The artist Sawka is known for having designed a lot of sets for the band The GrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Painting 1887Early HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Painting 1887. Henry Joseph Breuer (Famous artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932) Water color on canvas Utah Scenery 9 1/2 in. by 5 1/2 in. Signed "H.J.B 1887." H.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mardi Gras- Rex Ball Invitation Envelope, 1884, "The Semitic Races," illustrated in Henri Shindler'sMardi Gras- Rex Ball Invitation Envelope, 1884, "The Semitic Races," illustrated in Henri Shindler's "Mardi Gras Treasures: Invitations of the Golden Age," pages 54-55, presented in rigid plastic sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Portrait 1881Early HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Portrait 1881. HENRY JOSEPH BREUER (Famous artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932) Pencil Sketch Portrait of Dr. Ella Howard 1881, 11 in. by 7 1/2 in.. It is initialSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY JOSEPH BREUER PhotoHENRY JOSEPH BREUER Photo's 1920's. HENRY JOSEPH BREUER (Famous Artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932) Two Large Photo's of HENRY JOSEPH BREUER's Studio/Gallery. One picture of him reading aSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY JOSEPH BREUER 2 Photo's 1915HENRY JOSEPH BREUER 2 Photo's 1915. HENRY JOSEPH BREUER (Famous Artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932). The first photo is a picture of Joseph Breuer and Harry Meakin in San Francisco Cal 19See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH BREUER Letters and Photos 1880-1932JOSEPH BREUER Letters and Photos 1880-1932. HENRY JOSEPH BREUER (Famous Artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932) 3 Letters written by Joseph Breuer to friends (one is a postcard), 4 Photo's ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paxton, Joseph 1884 Lot of 16 Botanical PrintsChromolithographs Published 1882-84, London for "Paxton's Flower Garden" by Jospeh Paxton and John Lindley. Paper Size: 11 x 8.5 inch (28 x 22cm) Several with large tears and chips. Most with minor baSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Signed 1926 PhotographHENRY JOSEPH BREUER Signed 1926 Photograph. Signed 7 by 5 3/8" Photograph of HENRY JOSEPH BREUER. Famous Landscape artist late 1800's in to the 1900's. It reads "H. J. Breuer Your Sincere Friend Oct 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Scott 2175 FDC Red Cloud Collins Hand Painted EnvelopeBeautiful Envelope and three stamps of Red Cloud with a postmark of the first day of issue, August 15th, 1987. Preserved in a plastic sleeve and no signs of aging or wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY JOSEPH BREUER Picture PhotoHENRY JOSEPH BREUER Picture Photo's 1880's. HENRY JOSEPH BREUER (Famous Artist from San Francisco, California 1860-1932) This page from the book has 2 photo's of pictures that Joseph Breuer sent ElmirSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian WW II Military DocumentsCanadian WW II Military Documents includes: 3 soldier's pay books (1942, 43, 44), pamphlet on Army "War Service grants act, 1944", 1919 dispersal certificate and painted envelope from Militia headquarSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Early Color Lithographs Country Scenery2 Early Color Lithographs from the 1800's. Neither of these have any information on them. They did come from the same book that contained Joseph Breuer in it so the litho of the country scenery may beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cincinnati Art-Carved Bench with Inset Painted Panels, 1884Cincinnati Art-Carved Bench with Inset Painted Panels, 1884 black walnut, oil on board carved on center panel of back "STAY STAY AT HOME MY HEART / AND REST / HOMEKEEPING HEARTS / ARE HAPPIEST / MAI ISee Sold Price
2023Lakota Painted Parfleche Envelopelate 19th/early 20th century, painted hide, with outer flaps and one inner flap decorated with traditional polychrome geometric designs, outlined in blue pigment, 13-1/2 x 26 in. Provenance: Usher L.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Joseph PHILLIPS (1884 - 1963) R.C.A.Lake of the Woods, 1931, woodcut in colours, 6 1/2 x 9 3/8 inches, signed lower right, Mellors-Laing Galleries Toronto label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Crow Painted Parfleche Envelopelate 19th century, painted hide, with outer flaps decorated with traditional polychrome geometric designs, single tie at center, 13-1/2 x 28 in. Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. T.N. Luther (tag attached); PrSee Sold Price
Sold202170204: A Crow Painted Parfleche Envelope c. 1880 rawhA Crow Painted Parfleche Envelope c. 1880 rawhide, pigments, hide Provenance: Robert Riggs, Philadelphia, PA Isa Barnett, Santa Fe, NM Height: 26See Sold Price
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoseph Manobla Hand Painted Stone Relief Sculpture The Wailing Wall Jerusalem ArtUS$750
6 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONDisney Aladdin Original Art Marque Layout Hand Painted Signed by Artist Joseph Musil 1992US$10
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupLehnware Turned and Painted Covered Saffron Cup.US$100
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryL. Sturm Dresden Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque of a Young Child, 1884US$1,200
BonhamsA small qianjiangcai painted 'figure' lantern vase Signed Wang Qi (1884-1937), dated according t...A$900(3 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young girl with a doll, attr. to Joseph Whiting Stock, American, 1815-1855, pastel onUS$500
7 days LeftFrost & NicklausClaude Joseph Vernet, The Bathers, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881US$20
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupJoseph Lehn Covered Saffron Canister.US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRI JOSEPH GOMMARUS CARPENTERO (Belgian 1820-1874) A PAINTING, "Interior Scene," 1840US$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJOSEPH CSAKY - Composition cubiste - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000