Sold2021Federal Painted Chest of DrawersCirca 1800. The piece having a rectangular top above four slightly graduated drawers with nice early brass hardware all resting atop a very handsome and well pronounced ogee bracket foot which is origSee Sold Price
Sold2022FEDERAL PAINTED TALL CHEST OF DRAWERS.American (Ohio Valley), early 19th Century. The molded cornice above a two-drawer frieze over four graduated long cockbeaded drawers above a shaped skirt continuing to bracket feet. Scraped down to beSee Sold Price
Sold2022Federal Grain Painted Tall Chest of Drawers, New EnglandFederal Grain Painted Tall Chest of Drawers, New England 42 x 43 1/2 x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Country Federal Red Painted Softwood Chest of Drawers.American Country Federal Red Painted Softwood Chest of Drawers. Step-back upper drawer above four full width dovetailed drawers, bowed skirt and high cut-out feet. 53"h. x 42"w. x 20-1/2"d. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022American Federal Red Paint Softwood Chest of Drawers.American Federal Red Painted Softwood Chest of Drawers. 48"h. x 42-14"w. x 21-1/2"d. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Federal Red-Painted Birch Small Chest of DrawersA Federal Red-Painted Birch Small Chest of Drawers MAINE, THIRD QUARTER 18TH CENTURY The rectangular top with molded edge over four graduated long drawers, raised on bracket feet. Height 32 3/4 x lengSee Sold Price
Sold2021Federal Black Painted Miniature Four Drawer ChestAmerican, 19th century, four drawers above shaped apron, nailed construction, old dry paint surface, bracket feet, 12-1/2 x 13 x 8-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Georgia CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Rare American Federal Miniature Chest of DrawersAn exquisite American federal period style miniature grain painted step back chest of drawers with scalloped edge gallery. Consisting of one center drawer over three lower all having tiger grain paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Federal Red-Painted Cherrywood and Poplar One DrawerA Federal Red-Painted Cherrywood and Poplar One Drawer Chest Early 19th Century Height 21 3/4 x width 38 3/4 x depth 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024American Country Federal Painted Blanket ChestCirca 1810, likely New England or Pennsylvania. The piece has a hinged top with molded edge over a well formed case and with a single long drawer on nice tall feet. The surface is early and excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2015Federal Grain Painted Blanket Chest - NE, Early 19th CFederal period grain-painted blanket chest, New England, early 19th C., chest over 2 drawers, 39 1/4" H x 44 1/4" W x 19 1/4" D. Condition - Some wood gouges at drawer edges.See Sold Price
Sold2022COUNTRY PINE FEDERAL GRAIN PAINTED BLANKET CHEST.In original ochre grain painting, a lift top with cotter pin hinges and applied molding, two dovetailed drawers with old knobs, on a cutout base, 42”H x 43”W x 21”D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Federal Grain Painted Blanket Chestwith lower drawer on cut out base. Paint wear, loss, crazing, chips, scratches, marring to top. 32" high, 50" wide, 20 1/2" deep. Provenance: A Danbury CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Country Federal Red Painted Pine and Maple Two-Drawer Blanket ChestA Country Federal Red Painted Pine and Maple Two-Drawer Blanket Chest Related to Vermont Shaker furniture, First Half 19th Century appears to retain the original hinges, lock, and clasp. Height 38 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2022American Federal Grain Paint Decorated Chest of DrawersNew England, early 19th century, maple case with four graduated dovetailed long drawers set on original bracket feet, in early, boldly painted grain paint overall, 34 x 38 x 19-3/4 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Federal Style ChestFederal Style Chest, wood and brass, scrolling black painted detail, green covered drawers, ornate Hardware, condition consistent with age, some marks and scratches to surface, measures in inches 18x7See Sold Price
Sold2018Decorated Federal Miniature ChestEmpire period in mixed wood, maple, chestnut, pine & others in original polychrome painted finish with red ground and green & yellow floral on drawers, columns & feet, scrolled front feet and turned rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paint Decorated New England Federal ChestPeriod white and maroon painted finish with cut-out splash back, four dovetailed drawers with tuned columns and feet, period brass pulls. 42 1/2" x 20" x 72" high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fine American Country Federal Blanket ChestCirca 1820. Having a very nicely feather painted surface in red and yellow tones with hinged lid having molded edge over the case housing two drawers at lower case atop a nicely pronounced foot. H33 3See Sold Price
Sold202119th C French Country Hand Painted Chest DrawersAntique 19th Century French Hand Painted Pine Chest of Drawers with Neoclassical Motif. Having 3 dovetailed drawers flanked by fluted pilastars. Measures 37 inches x 49 inches x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE EARLY GRAIN PAINTED CHEST OF DRAWERS, PROBABLYFINE EARLY GRAIN PAINTED CHEST OF DRAWERS, PROBABLY PAINTED BY THOMAS MATTESON, SOUTH SHAFTSBURY, VT., CIRCA 1820, CLASSIC MATTESSON PAINT, ALL ORIGINAL, MAPLE AND PINE, 36 X 42 X 16See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Faux Painted Chest of DrawersContinental Faux Painted Chest of Drawers 38 x 37 3/4 x 17 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Blue painted chest of drawers with white marble top30th Floor Suites: Blue painted chest of drawers with white marble topSee Sold Price
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Late Federal Cherry Chest of Drawers.US$50
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersRed Painted Cherry Chest of Four Drawers Possibly Kentucky, early 19th centuryUS$400
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFederal Inlaid Mahogany Bowfront Chest of Drawers possibly Middle Atlantic States, circa 1800US$225(2 bids)
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFederal Inlaid Walnut Tall Chest of Drawers Probably Tennessee, circa 1800US$1,000
Oct 02DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Black Painted "Dorothy Draper" Style Chest of DrawersUS$500
6 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFederal Style Miniature Inlaid Mahogany Chest of Drawers Late 19th centuryUS$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersFederal Cherry and Maple Bowfront Chest of Drawers Probably Southeastern Massachusetts or RhodeUS$150(1 bid)
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Federal Inlaid and Figured Mahogany Bow-Front Chest of DrawersUS$750(1 bid)
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncNew Alden Parks venetian chest, hand painted scenes, easy close drawersUS$200